New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Community Trust

 

 
Home
Officers
Need to Know
Juniors
Online Forms
Calendar
Results
News Letters
Where to Play
Affiliate to NZDC
Darts Warehouse
Links

 Puma Darts

 

NZ Sport Logo

World Darts Federation

 

Email New Zealand Darts Council

 

Top

NZDC Ranked Players

 

Top Men 2013/14
Mike Day 34pts
Craig Pullen 32pts
Cody Harris 27pts
Tony Carmichael 23pts
Bernie Smith 23pts
Craig Caldwell 18pts
Greg Moss 18pts
Peter Hunt 17pts
Steve Padget 16pts
Steve Gooch 11pts
Landon Gardiner 10pts
Quinton Gardiner 10pts
Warren Parry 10pts

Top Women 2013/14
Tina Osborne 43pts
Sha Hohipa 29pts
Jannette Jonathan 28pts
Rachel Padget 27pts
Peggy Wikaira 22pts
Jane Harrington 20pts
Jo Steed 19pts
Desi Mercer 17pts
Loarraine Pike 12pts
Rosalie Ritchie 12pts
Anna Neho 11pts

Full New Zealand Rankings

L

 

New Zealand
Open
Winners
2014

Ladies
New Zealand Open Winners Ladies Sha Hohipa
Sha Hohipa

Mens
New Zealand Open Winner Men's Cody Harris
Cody Harris

Sponsors
Puma Darts
Products

 

 

Auckland Open Results

2014 ~ 2013 ~ 2012 ~ 2011 ~ 2010 ~ 2009 ~ 2008 ~ 2007 ~ 2006

 

 

 

2014

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: Auckland Open Men Date played: 20 September 2014
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association score
 
Cody Harris    
Wilson Henry   Cody Harris 4
Brian Steed   Brian Steed 2
Steve Gooch   Cody Harris 4  
Craig Caldwell   Craig Caldwell 2
Mark Cleaver   Craig Caldwell 4
Rob Szabo   Rob Szabo 2 WINNER
Peter Hunt   Cody Harris 4  
Mike Day   Mike Day 2  
Anthony Benitez   Mike Day 4 (Winner)
Josh Roberts   Jason Ladbrook 2
Jason Ladbrook   Mike Day 4
Steve Padget   Frank Speights    
Frank Speights   Frank Speights    
Steve Davis   Mick Lacey  
Mick Lacey  
 

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: Auckland Open Ladies  Date played: 20 September 2014
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association score
 
Tina Osborne  
Paeru Ngatuakana   Tina Osborne 3
Colleen Curreen   Loretta Hunter 0
Loretta Hunter   Tina Osborne 4
Lorraine Pike   Janette Jonathan 1
Stacey Heavey   Lorraine Pike 1
Yvonne Williams   Janette Jonathan 3 WINNER
Janette Jonathan   Tina Osborne 5
Sha Hohipa   Sha Hohipa 3
Ngapine Heke   Sha Hohipa 3
Rita Wells   Rita Wells 1
Peggy Wikaira   Sha Hohipa 4
Jo Steed   Jo Steed 3
Carol Matthews   Jo Steed 3
Kathryn Manu   Kathryn Manu 1
Rachel Padget  
 

 

2013

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: Auckland Open Men Date played: 21 September 2013
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association score
 
Tony Carmichael    
Rodney Moreland   Rodney Moreland  
John Kelly   John Kelly  
Peter Carmichael   Rodney Moreland 4
Jason Ladbrook   John Sinclair 2
Frank Speight   Jason Ladbrook  
John Sinclair    John Sinclair   (Runner Up)
Mike Day   Rodney Moreland 0
Craig Caldwell   Cody Harris 5
William Peters   Craig Caldwell   (Winner)
Willie Hopokingi   Willie Hopokingi  
Bill Fergus   Craig Caldwell 3
Cody Harris   Cody Harris 4
Paul Earl   Cody Harris  
Tony Lee    Tony Lee  
Jamie Smith  

 

Cody Harris 2013 Akl Open Winner

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: Auckland Open Ladies  Date played: 21 September 2013
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association score
 
Rachel Padget    
Lorraine Pike   Lorraine Pike   
Tauturu John   Tauturu John   
Stacey Heavey   Lorraine Pike 4
Oliver Curreen   Oliver Curreen 2
Dawn Unuka   Oliver Curreen   
Peggy Wikaira   Peggy Wikaira   (Runner Up)
Meta Reid   Lorraine Pike  0
Kit Bennett   Kit Bennett 5
Jo Kinita   Kit Bennett   (Winner)
Gail Taylor   Gail Taylor  
Tracy Puepuehi   Kit Bennett 4
Charlene Tepaki   Tina Osborne  2
Megan Smith   Megan Smith  
Sonia Lewis   Tina Osborne    
Tina Osborne  

 

 

 

2012

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: Auckland Open: Men Date played: 22 September 2012
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association
Peter Hunt (Palm Nth)
John Hereora (BOI) Peter Hunt  
Deon Toki (West City Bill Fergus  
Bill Fergus (Palm Nth) Peter Hunt
Laurie Turner (Manawatu) Sam Bryant
Sam Bryant (Counties) Sam Bryant  
John Kelly (Kaimai) Paul Earl  
Paul Earl (West City) Sam Bryant 1
Cody Harris Counties) Cody Harris 6
Steve Gooch (Waitara) Cody Harris  
Frank Speight (Counties) Rodney Moreland  
Rodney Moreland (Waihi) Cody Harris
Jai Monaghan (Palm Nth) Craig Caldwell
Peter Page (West City) Peter Page  
Shaun Duval (Ohaupo) Craig Caldwell  
Craig Caldwell (Kapi Mana)

 

Auckland Open Winners

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: Auckland Open: Ladies Date played: 22 September 2012
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association
Jannette Jonathan (Taumaranui)
Charlene Te Paki (Sth Auck) Jannette Jonathan  
Gayle Hapurona Lorraine Pike  
Lorraine Pike (Ohaupo) Jannette Jonathan
Peggy Wikaira (West City) Sonia Lewis
Sonia Lewis (Sth Auck) Sonia Lewis  
Verena Cleaver (Rosetown) Ripeka Te Moananui  
Ripeka Te Moananui (Otago) Jannette Jonathan 4
Anna Neho (Wellington) Polly Like 5
Malia Ioane (Malia Ioane) Anna Neho  
Nga Smyth (Sth Auck) Polly Luke  
Polly Luke (Kapi Mana) Polly Luke
Kit Bennett (Taumaranui) Jo Kinita
Jo Kinita (Cosmos) Jo Kinita  
S'Vania Te Moananui (Otago) Lorene Gilliam  
Lorene Gilliam (Counties)

 

 

2011

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name:  AUCKLAND OPEN LADIES Date played: 17 SEPTEMBER 2011
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association
JANNETTE JONATHAN (Taumaranui)
TAUTORU JOHN (Counties Manukau) JANNETTE JONATHAN
CHARLENE TE PAKI (Kapi Mana) CHARLENE TE PAKI
MALIA IOANE (Counties Manukau) JANNETTE JONATHAN 3
ANNA NEHO (Wellington) ROGERE TE WHERO 1
ROGERE TE WHERO (Cosmos) ROGERE TE WHERO
COLLEEN CURREEN (West City) PEGGY WIKAIRA WINNER
PEGGY WIKAIRA (West City) JANNETTE JONATHAN 4
LORENE EARNSHAW (Counties Manukau) SELINA BAKER-CLEMAS 3
NGA SMYTH (Sth Auckland) LORENE EARNSHAW
HAZEL RAMEKA (Kapi Mana) HAZEL RAMEKA
HELEN MAKIHA (Kapi Mana) LORENE EARNSHAW 2
SELINA BAKER-CLEMAS (Wellington) SELINA BAKER-CLEMAS 3
RITA WELLS (West City) SELINA BAKER-CLEMAS
MARION MORGAN MARION MORGAN
MIHI PIKE (Ohaupo)

 

 

2011 Auckland Open Winner Jannette Jonathan

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name:  AUCKLAND OPEN MEN Date played: 17 SEPTEMBER 2011
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association
KOHA KOKIRI (Kapi Mana)
TOM WILLIAMS (Counties Manukau) TOM WILLIAMS 0
BRENDON DEED BRENDON DEED 3
TONY NGERU (Hutt Valley) BRENDON DEED 2
MONTY TUHUA (West City) MONTY TUHUA 3
CODY HARRIS (South Auckland) MONTY TUHUA 3
ROBBIE DICK (Kaimai) TUKINA WEKO 2
TUKINA WEKO (Kapi Mana) MONTY TUHUA 3
JONATHAN SILCOCK (Wainuiomata) JONATHAN SILCOCK 4
PHIL ARCHIBALD (Wairarapa) JONATHAN SILCOCK 3 WINNER
DARREN KIRK (Australia) LAURIE TURNER 2
LAURIE TURNER (Manawatu) JONATHAN SILCOCK 3
MIKE DAY (West City) MARK CLEAVER 1
MARK CLEAVER (Waitara) MARK CLEAVER 3
LOU TAI (Waihi) LOU TAI 1
GREG MOSS (Wairarapa)

2011 Auckland Open Winner Jonathan Silcock

 

 

2010

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: Auckland Open Ladies Singles   Date played: 18/9/2010
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
               
Player name and association score            
               
Jannette Jonathan (Taumaranui)              
Jo Kinita (West City)   Jannette Jonathan 3        
Rogere Te Whero (Cosmos)   Rogere Te Whero  2        
Denise Walker (Queensland)       Jannette Jonathan 3    
Effie Bennett (Hamilton)       Peggy Wikaira 1    
Jo Steed (Far North)   Jo Steed 2        
Vernaleigh Brinsdon   Peggy Wikaira  3        
Peggy Wikaira ( West City)           Jannette Jonathan 4
Gail Taylor (Waihi)           Malia Ioane 0
Anna Neho (Wellington)   Anna Neho 3        
Maria Siavale (Counties)   Maria Siavale 1        
Janet Johnson (West City)       Anna Neho 2    
Malia Ioane (Counties)       Malia Ioane 3    
Lou Williams (West City)   Malia Ioane 3        
Sandra Melgers (Counties)   Mihi Pike 1        
Mihi Pike (Ohaupo)              

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: Auckland Open Men Singles   Date played: 18/09/2010
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
               
Player name and association score            
               
Peter Hunt (Palmerston North)              
Jai Monaghan (Horowhenua)   Jai Monaghan 1        
Cyndric Joyce   Cyndric Joyce 3        
Brian Steed (Far North)       Cyndric Joyce 3    
Peter Herewini (Far North)       Peter Herewini 2    
Mike Day (West City)   Peter Herewini 3        
Steve Gooch (Waitara)   Koha Kokiri 1        
Koha Kokiri (Kapi Mana)           Cyndric Joyce 4
Bill Fergus (Palmerston North)           Richard Te Whero 2
Darren Herewini (Kapi Mana)   Darren Herewini 2        
Sonny Harris (South Auckland)   Richard Te Whero 3        
Richard Te Whero (Cosmos)       Richard Te Whero 3    
Tony Lee (West City)       Rob Szabo 2    
Rob Szabo (Wellington)   Rob Szabo 3        
Wilson Henry (Cosmos)   Monty Tuhua 0        
Monty Tuhua (West City              

 

2009

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: Auckland Open Ladies Singles   Date played: 19/09/09
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
               
Player name and association score            
               
Mihi Pike (George) Te Awamutu 0            
Jo Kinata (Hastings) 3 Jo Kinata  0        
Gerry MacDonald (Kapi Mana) 1 Gail Taylor  3        
Gail Taylor (Waihi) 3     Gail Taylor  3    
Mana Kokiri (Kapi Mana) 3     Mana Kokiri  2    
Lorene Earnshaw (Counties) 2 Mana Kokiri  3        
Rogere Te Whero (Cosmos) 3 Rogere Te Whero  2        
Polly Luke ( Kapai Mana) 0         Gail Taylor  2
Bubs Sylva (Counties) 3         Denisa Walker  4
Maria Siavale (Sth Auckland) 2 Bubs Sylva  3        
Jo Steed (Kaitaia) 1 Girl Kahaki  1        
Girl Kahaki (Sth Auckland) 3     Bubs Sylva  1    
Denisa Walker (Queensland) 3     Denisa Walker  3    
Sandra Matthews (Cosmos) 0 Denisa Walker  3        
Nga Smyth (Sth Auckland) 0 Peggy Wikaira  0        
Peggy Wikaira ( West City) 3            

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: Auckland Open Men Singles   Date played: 19/09/09
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
               
Player name and association score            
               
Lou Tai (Waihi)              
Mike Day (West City) 3 Mike Day 3        
Wilson Henry (Counties) 3 Wilson Henry 1        
John Dodunski (Hamilton)       Mike Day 3    
Lucas Edwards (Kapi Mana) 3     Lucas Edwards 0    
Bailey Matthews (Cosmos)   Lucas Edwards 3        
Graham McElroy (Counties)   Rob Szabo 1        
Rob Szabo (Wellington) 3         Mike Day 3
Steve Gooch (Waitara) 3         Richard Te Whero 4
Gareth Aitken (Hamilton)   Steve Gooch 1        
Whitu Taylor (Waihi)   Richard Te Whero 3        
Richard Te Whero (Cosmos) 3     Richard Te Whero 3    
Adam Whitmore (Upper Hutt)       John Sinclair 2    
John Sinclair (Counties) 3 John Sinclair 3        
Cyndric Joyce (Whangarei)   Chas Forster 1        
Chas Forster (Upper Hutt) 3            

 

 

 

2008

 

Event name: AUCKLAND OPEN LADIES 2008   Date played: 20/09/08
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
             
Player name and association score            
             
MIHI GEORGE (Te Awamutu)              
LORNA TINEI    MIHI GEORGE 3        
NUNU HARRIS    NUNU HARRIS 1        
LOU WILLIAMS (West City)       MIHI GEORGE (Av 20.11) 2    
ROGERE TE WHERO (Cosmos)       ROGERE TE WHERO (av 20.05) 3    
JOANNE KINITA (Whangarei)   ROGERE TE WHERO 3        
MARTHA KA (South City)   POLLY LUKE 2        
POLLY LUKE (Kapi Mana)           ROGERE TE WHERO (av 19.39) 3
JANNETTE JONATHAN (Taumarunui)           LORENE EARNSHAW (av 19.13) 4
BEV TEINAKI (Kapi Mana)   JANNETTE JONATHAN 1        
DONNA McELROY (Counties Manukau)   LORENE EARNSHAW 3        
LORENE EARNSHAW (Counties Maukau)       LORENE EARNSHAW (av 17.08) 3    
GIRL KAHAKI (South City)       GIRL KAHAKI (av 16.33) 0    
CINDI WATENE (Waihi)   GIRL KAHAKI 3        
GAIL TAYLOR (Waihi)   GAIL TAYLOR 2        
PEGGY WIKARA ( West City)              

 

LORENE EARNSHAW 2008 Auckland Open Winner Ladies

 

 

Event name: AUCKLAND OPEN MEN 2008   Date played: 20/09/08
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
             
Player name and association score            
             
  JOHN DODUNSKI (Hamilton) 2            
  LOU TAI (Waihi) 3   LOU TAI 3        
  TOKO HAZEL (Counties Manukau) 1   ERROL WILSON 0        
  ERROL WILSON (Kapi Mana) 3       LOU TAI (av 24.74) 3    
  JOHN SINCLAIR (Counties Manukau) 3       JOHN SINCLAIR (av 24.98) 2    
  PAUL STEVENSON (Waihi) 0   JOHN SINCLAIR 3        
  GRAEME MCELROY (Counties Manukau) 1   KOHA KOKIRI 0        
  KOHA KOKIRI (Kapi Mana) 3           LOU TAI (av 23.70) 3
  RU TEINAKI (Kapi Mana) 3           CRAIG CALDWELL (av 25.30) 4
  DEAN WEBSTER (West City) 0   RU TEINAKI 1        
  DINX CASSIDY (South City) 0   RICHARD TE WHERO 3        
  RICHARD TE WHERO (Cosmos) 3       RICHARD TE WHERO (av 26.56) 2    
  CRAIG CALDWELL (Kapi Mana) 3       CRAIG CALDWELL (av 29.95) 3    
  DAVE BOCKING (Whangarei)     CRAIG CALDWELL 3        
  POE TEINAKI (Kapi Mana) 0   ROBBIE DICK 0        
  ROBBIE DICK Kaimai) 3            

 

CRAIG CALDWELL 2008 Auckland Open Winner Men's

 

 

 

2007

 

2007 AUCKLAND OPEN LADIES SINGLES 9/22/2007  
         
Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
Best of 5 Best of 5 Best of 5 Best of 7  
         
         
  Jannette Jonathan       
  1      
    Mata Tetauru    
Mata Tetauru (Wanderers) 3 3    
3 - 0 Mata Tetauru       
Denise Hakeangatoa (South City)        
      Mata Tetauru  Av 20.95  
Rogere Te Whero (Cosmos)     4  
3 - 0 Rogere Te Whero      
Ange Henry (Cosmos) 2 0    
    Denise Walker     
Denise Walker (West City) 3     Winner
3 - 0 Denise Walker       
Piki Morrison (Canterbury)        
        Mata Tetauru 
Mihi George (Te Awamutu)       (Wanderers)
3 - 0 Mihi George       
Donna Simpson (Huntly) 3      
    Mihi George     
Raewyn Heavey (West City) 0 1    
3.-1 Raewyn Heavey      
Lou Williams (West City)     1  
      Megan Smith  Av 19.07  
Cynthia Clay (Huntly)        
3 - 0 Peggy Speir       
Peggy Speir (West City) 1 3    
    Megan Smith     
  3      
  Megan Smith      
         

 

 

2007 Auckland Ladies Open Winner Mata Tetauru

2007 AUCKLAND OPEN MENS SINGLES 9/22/2007  
         
Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
Best of 5 Best of 5 Best of 5 Best of 7  
         
John Dodunski (Hamilton)        
3.-2 John Dodunski      
Jamie Smith (Waimarino) 3      
    John Dodunski    
Lou Tai (Waihi) 1 0    
3 - 0 Lou Tai       
Chris Robson (South City)        
      Graeme McElroy  Av 29.47  
Cyril Larsen (Geyserland)     4  
3.-1 Cyril Larsen       
RichardTe Whero (Cosmos) 2 3    
    Graeme McElroy    
Neil Walker (West City) 3     Winner
3.-2 Graeme McElroy       
Graeme McElroy (Counties Manukau)        
        Graeme McElroy 
John Sinclair (Couties Manukau)       (Counties Manukau)
3.-1 Shaun Beardall      
Shaun Beardall (Bay of Islands) 1      
    Paul Visschers    
Wilson Henry (Counties Manukau) 3 3    
3.-1 Paul Visschers       
Paul Visschers (Whangarei)     0  
      Paul Visschers Av 20.05  
Dennis Fraser (Huntly)        
3.-1 Dennis Fraser      
Whitu Taylor (Waihi) 1 0    
    Ron Glavish    
George Reti (Cosmos) 3      
3.-1 Ron Glavish      
Ron Glavish ( Auckland United)        

 

 

2007 Auckland Men's Open Winner Graeme McElroy

 

2006

2006 Auckland Open Ladies
Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
       
         
  Piki Morrison       
  3      
  Piki Morrison     
Denise Walker 2 Portside                        2    
  Denise Walker      
Ngaki Kahu        
    Valona Hereora  
Mayreen Tai     Wanderers                 2      
  Valona Hereora      
Valona Hereora 3 3    
  Valona Hereora    
Mata Tetauru 2 Wanderers   Winner
  Mata Tetauru      
Rogere Te Whero        
      Peggy Speir
Peggy Speir       West City
  Peggy Speir      
Lindy McDermott 3      
  Peggy Speir    
Lorna Tinei 0 West City                      3    
  Maria Johnson      
Maria Johnson     4  
    Peggy Speir  
Carol Harper     West City  
  Gail Taylor      
Gail Taylor 0 1    
  Marion Morgan    
3 Huntly    
  Marion Morgan      
         

 

2006 Auckland Open Men's

   
Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final    
         
John Dodunski          
(3-0) John Dodunski        
John Hereora 1        
  Neil Walker      
Neil Walker 3 West City                       0      
(3-0) Neil Walker        
William Peters          
    Herbie Nathan    
Sonny Davis     Geyserland    
(3-1) Kenneth Hereora   4    
Kenneth Hereora 0 3      
  Herbie Nathan      
Herbie Nathan 3 Geyserland   Winner  
(3-0) Herbie Nathan        
Barry Kapa          
      Herbie Nathan  
Monty Tuhua       Geyserland  
(3-0) John Sinclair        
John Sinclair 3        
  John Sinclair      
Wilson Henry 1 Counties Manukau         3      
(3-2) Wilson Henry        
Ron Glavish     3    
    John Sinclair    
Whitu Taylor     Counties Manukau    
(3-0) Cyndric Joyce        
Cyndric Joyce 3 0      
  Cyndric Joyce      
Richard Te Whero 0 Bay of Islands      
(3-2) Paul Harper        
Paul Harper          

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coming Events

Coming Events

 

New Zealand

Darts  Council

Ranking

Tournaments

2015

---------------------------------

 

The

Canterbury

Classic

 

Saturday

7th February 2015

 

382 St Asaph Street,

Phillipstown

Christchurch

 

[Poster]

 

---------------------------------

New Zealand Darts Council 2012

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster