New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

[Back]

Result for 2001

New Zealand Darts Council Championships
Trafalgar Centre ~  Nelson
5th - 10th August, 2001
Regions Teams & Numbers;
North Island (1) Northland - (2) Auckland - (3) King Country/Waikato - (4) Bay of Plenty - (5) Taranaki - (6) Hawkes Bay - (7) Poverty Bay - (8) Manawatu/Wanganui - (9) Capital - (10) Hutt Valley - (11) Rimutaka Districts - (12) Wainuiomata
South Island (13) Tasman - (14) Canterbury - (15) Aoraki - (16) Southland

 
Day 1 (Sunday 5th August 2001) Mens & Ladies Region Teams Games;

 
Mens
Section 1
Teams; Canterbury (14) - Northland (1) - Manawatu/Wanganui (8) - Hawkes Bay (6)
Canterbury bt Northland 18-6, Manawatu/Wanganui 14-10 & Hawkes Bay 13-11
Hawkes Bay bt Northland 14-10 & Manawatu/Wanganui 13-11
Northland bt Manawatu/Wanganui 13-11

 
Section 2
Teams; Hutt Valley (10) - King Country/Waikato (3) - Aoraki (15) - Taranaki (5)
Hutt Valley bt King Country/Waikato 20-2, Taranaki 19-5 & Aoraki 17-5
Taranaki bt King Country/Waikato 14-10 & Aoraki 15-9
Aoraki bt King Country/Waikato 14-10

 
Section 3
Teams; Rimutaka District (11) - Wainuiomata (12) - Tasman (13) - Poverty Bay (7)
Tasman bt Rimutaka District 13-11, Wainuiomata 14-10 & Poverty Bay 18-6
Wainuiomata bt Rimutaka District 15-9 & Poverty Bay 23-1
Rimutaka District bt Poverty Bay 21-3

 
Section 4
Teams; Auckland (2) - Capital (9) - Southland (16) - Bay of Plenty (4)
Auckland bt Capital 19-5, Southland 20-4 & Bay of Plenty 19-5
Capital bt Southland 18-6 & Bay of Plenty 13-11
Bay of Plenty bt Southland 13-11

 
Quarterfinals;
Canterbury bt Capital 15-9 - Taranaki bt Tasman 14-7 - Auckland bt Hawkes Bay 13-3 & Hutt Valley bt Wainuiomata 13-12

 
Ladies

 
Section 1
Teams; Hutt Valley (10) - Northland (1) - Aoraki (15)
Hutt Valley bt Northland 20-4 & Aoraki 22-2
Aoraki bt Northland 13-12

 
Section 2
Teams; King Country/Waikato (3) - Taranaki (5) - Tasman (13) - Poverty Bay (7)
King Country/Waikato bt Taranaki 22-2, Tasman 17-7 & Poverty Bay 18-6
Tasman bt Taranaki 20-4 & Poverty Bay 16-8
Taranaki bt Poverty Bay 13-11

 
Section 3
Teams; Bay of Plenty (4) - Capital (9) - Auckland (2) - Hawkes Bay (6)
Auckland bt Bay of Plenty 13-11, Capital 14-10 & Hawkes Bay 15-9
Hawkes Bay bt Bay of Plenty 16-8 & Capital 13-11
Capital bt Bay of Plenty 15-9

 
Section 4
Teams; Canterbury (14) - Wainuiomata (12) - Manawatu/Wanganui (8) - Rumutaka Districts (11)
Canterbury bt Wainuiomata 16-8, Manawatu/Wanganui 17-7 & Rumutaka Districts 20-4
Wainuiomata bt Manawatu/Wanganui 17-7 & Rumutaka Districts 20-4
Manawatu/Wanganui bt Rumutaka Districts 17-7

 
Quaterfinals;
Hutt Valley bt Wainuiomata 14-2, Auckland bt Tasman 13-11, Canterbury bt Aoraki 13-7
& King Country/Waikato bt Hawkes Bay 17-7

 

 
Day 2 (Monday 6th August 2001) Region Teams Semifinals & Finals - Husband and Wife

 
Semifinals
Men;
Canterbury bt Taranaki 14-6 & Auckland bt Hutt Valley 14-10
Ladies;
Hutt Valley bt Auckland 14-6& Canterbury bt King Country/Waikato 14-10

 
Finals
Men;
Auckland bt Canterbury 13-11
Ladies;
Hutt Valley bt Canterbury 13-6

 
Husband & Wife

 
Quaterfianls;
Mr & Mrs C Joyce (1) bt Mr & Mrs G Pere (6), Mr & Mrs W Gooch (5) bt Mr & Mrs Heavey (2),
Mr & Mrs J Temorama (9) bt Mr & Mrs Ted-Eden Huria (14) & Mr & Mrs G Alcock (13) bt Mr & Mrs R Tonga (2).
Semifinals
Mr & Mrs C Joyce bt Mr & Mrs W Gooch and Mr & Mrs G Alcock bt Mr & Mrs J Temorama.
Final
George & Karen Alcock bt Cyndric & Karejoe Joyce 4-3

 
Husband & Wife Consolation
Keith & Sandra Young (15) bt Keith & Robyn McElhinny (14) 2-1

 

 
Day 3 (Tuesday 7th August 2001) Mixed Pairs

 
Quaterfianls
P Ridd & W Smith (14) bt W Carey & P Thompson (12), J Dodunski & M Morgan (3) bt B Tahu & K Hazel (6),
A Bolton & D Neho (14) bt S Harris & T Harris (2) & N Hei Hei & M Teinaki (9) bt M Tuhua & P Speir (2)
Semifinals
J Dodunski & M Morgan bt P Ridd & W Smith and N Hei Hei & M Teinaki bt A Bolton & D Neho
Final
John Dodunski & Marion Morgan bt Nelson Hei Hei & Maryanne Teinaki 4-1

 
Mixed Pairs Consolation
Victor Sione & Clare Apiata (11) bt Russell Barrett & Sheryl Baxter 2-0

 

 
Day 4 (Wednesday 8th August 2001) New Zealand Open Singles Championships Mens & Ladies

 
Ladies
Last 16 (Losser 1 WDF Point)
Jannette Jonathan (3) bt Vernaleigh Brinsdon (14), Polly Thompson (12) bt Jackie Henry (7), Mereana TTakarua (4) bt Carol Williams (14), Noeline Gear (10) bt Diane Guard (13), Marion Morgan (3) bt Maryanne Teinaki (9),
Jill Carson (14) bt Shanita Harmer (6), Selena Clemas (12) bt Davinia Neho (14) and Chris Sheerin (9) bt Sandra Young (15)
Quaterfinals (Losser 2 WDF Points)
Polly Thompson bt Jannette Jonathan 3-1, Noeline Gear bt Mereana Takarua 3-1, Marion Morgan bt Jill Carson 3-0
and Chris Sheerin bt Selena Clemas 3-0
Semifinals (Losser 4 WDF Points)
Noeline Gear bt Polly Thompson 3-1 and Marion Morgan bt Chris Sheerin 3-2
Final (Winner 8 WDF Points and Losser 6 WDF Points)
Marion Morgan bt Noeline Gear 4-1

 
Mens
Last 16 (Losser 1WDF Point)
Alan Bolton (14) bt Warren Parry (16), John Hereora (1) bt Rodney Moreland (4), Cyndric Joyce (1) by Neville Moss (11), Alan Thomson (11) bt Tony Rapira (10), Herbert Nathan (10) bt Dane Phillipson (13), Robert Grant (2) bt Koha Morunga (9),
Barry Whittaker (14) bt Bob Tahu (6) and Cody Harris (2) bt Puehu Teinaki (9)
Quaterfinals (Losser 2 WDF Points)
Alan Bolton bt John Hereora 3-1, Alan Thomson bt Cyndric Joyce 3-1, Robert Grant bt Herbert Nathan 3-2
and Cody Harris bt Barry Whittaker 3-2
Semifinals (Losser 4 WDF Points)
Alan Thomson bt Alan Bolton 3-0 and Cody Harris bt Robert Grant 3-1
Final (Winner 8 WDF Points Losser 6 WDF Points)
Alan Thomson bt Cody Harris 4-0

 

 
Day 5 (Thursday 9th August 2001) New Zealand Ladies Pairs & Mens Singles

 
Ladies Pairs
Last 16
J Jonathan & M Morgan (3) bt B Teinaki & E Ngaira (9), D Henare & R Nathan (1) bt M Slade & S Harmer (6),
K McLean & K Keefe (10) bt D Maraki & K Whakatutu (6), T Osborne & T Reihana (10) bt P Christian & C Hay (9),
C William's & S Osgood (14) bt N Gear & V Hart (10), M Wilkie & H Rapira (10) bt B & A Day (10),
V & C Hertora (1) bt E Folomu & G Kahaki (2) and C Sheerin & A Temarama (9) bt H Kohi & T Crozier (14)
Quaterfinals
J Jonathan & M Morgan bt D Henare & R Nathan, T Osborne & T Reihana bt K McLean & K Keefe,
C William's & S Osgood bt M Wilkie & H Rapira and C Sheerin & A Temarama bt V & C Hertora
Semifinals
J Jonathan & M Morgan bt T Osborne & T Reihana 3-1 and C Sheerin & A Temarama bt C William's & S Osgood 3-0
Final
Janette Jonathan & Marion Morgan bt Chris Sheerin & Annemarie Temarama 4-1

 
Mens Singles

 
Last 16
B Smith (14) bt S Tippett (13), C Harris (2) bt J Dodunski (3), P Hazel (6) bt T Eden-Huria (14),
S Davis (2) bt J Proctor (1), H Nathan (10) bt M Smith (4), G Smith (12) bt P Mahuika (13), R Grant (2) bt B Bibby (2) and
P Ridd (14) bt A Thomson (12)
Quaterfinals
C Harris bt B Smith 3-1, P Hazel bt S Davis 3-0, H Nathan bt G Smith 3-1 and P Ridd bt R Grant 3-1
Semifinals
P Hazel bt C Harris 3-1 and H Nathan bt P Ridd 3-1
Final
Phil Hazel bt Herbert Nathan 4-2

 

 
Day 6 Friday (10th August 2001) Ladies Singles, Mens Pairs and North vs South Games

 
Ladies Singles

 
Last 16
J Jonathan (3) bt M George (3), K Keefe (10) bt S Harmer (6), P Thompson (12) bt S Baxter (13), C Sheerin (9) bt C Hazel (6),
L Tinei (2) bt Y Bright (11), R Ritchie (14) bt A Te Amo (8), C William's (14) bt V Hart (10) and N Gear (10) bt V Cleaver (3)
Quaterfinals
J Jonathan bt K Keefe 3-2, C Sheerin bt P Thompson 3-2, L Tinei bt R Ritchie 3-2 ad C William's bt N Gear 3-0
Semifinals
J Jonathan bt C Sheerin 3-1 and L Tinei bt C William's 3-1
Final
Jannette Jonathan bt Lorna Tinei 4-1

 
Mens Pairs

 
Last 16
R Tata & H Nathan (10) bt M Barclay & P Hawke (13), S Leach & J Griffiths (6) bt B Mane & J Hereora (1),
A Thamson & G Smith (12) bt S Gooch & K Ruketapu (5), P Hunt & B Fegus (8) bt B Warin & B Bibby (2),
W French & A Bolton (14) bt S Gray & R McFarlane (15), N Moss & P Archibald (11) bt T Eden-Huria & B Smith,
R Grant & S Davis (2) bt P Schmidt & H Povey (2) and W Parry & I McIntosh (16) bt R Revake & P Teura (2)
Quaterfinals
R Tata & H Nathan bt S Leach & J Graffiths 3-0, A Thomson & G Smith bt P Hunt & B Fegus 3-0,
W French & A Bolton bt N Moss & P Arcibald 3-1 and R Grant & S Davis bt W Parry & I McIntosh 3-1
Semifinals
A Thomson & G Smith bt R Tata & H Nathan 3-0 and R Grant & S Davis bt W French & A Bolton 3-1
Final
Alan Thomson & Geroge Smith bt Robert Grant & Sonny Davis 4-2

 
North Island vs South Island Games

 
Ladies A
North Island 16 South Island 8
Ladies B
North Island 15 South Island 9
Mens A
South Island 13 South Island 11
Mens B
North Island 17 South Island 7

 

New Zealand Team
World Cup
Malaysia
September 2001

 

Men
Alan Thompson
Herbert Nathan
Robert Grant
Warren Parry
Reserve
Peter Hunt
 
Ladies
Janette Jonathan
Marion Morgan
Reserve
Noelene Gear

 
Manager
Matt Lindsay
 

[Back]

New Zealand Darts Council 2017

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster