New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

[Back]

 

     

 

New Zealand Darts Council National Championships 2005  

VENUE ~ Trafalgar Centre Nelson

DATE ~ Sunday 7th August 2005 to Friday 12th August 2005

 Photo's

Sunday 7th August

 Ces Purkis Memorial Personality Trophy

 New Zealand Darts Council Men's Region Team Play-Offs

 New Zealand Darts Council Ladies Region Team Play-Offs

Monday 8th August

 New Zealand Darts Council Men's & Ladies Region Team Knockout Finals

 New Zealand Darts Council Husband & Wife

Tuesday 9th August

 New Zealand Darts Council Mixed Pairs

Wednesday 10th August

 New Zealand Community Trust and Puma Darts Products New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

 New Zealand Community Trust and Puma Darts Products New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

Thursday 11th August

 DB Draught New Zealand Pairs ~ Ladies

 Puma New Zealand Singles ~ Men's

Friday 12th August

 Puma New Zealand Singles ~ Ladies

 DB Draught New Zealand Pairs ~ Men's

 New Zealand Community Trust North Island vs South Island Matches

 New Zealand Team

CES PURKIS MEMORIAL PERSONALITY TROPHY WINNER

 

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL

MEN'S REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
Hutt Valley 1   W/33 L/31 W/33 2   Auckland 1   W/34 W/33 W/35 3
King Country / Waikato 2 L/8   L/14 W/33 1   Aoraki 2 L/28   W/34 L/16 1
Southland 3 W/33 W/34   W/33  3   Taranaki 3 L/27 L/25   W/35 1
Hawkes Bay 4 L/15 L/28 L/11    0   Capital 4 L/25 W/34 L/25   1
                Taranaki won teams game for 2nd place

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
Bay of Plenty 1   W/33 W/33 L/23 2   Canterbury 1   W/33 W/33 W 3
Rimutaka Districts 2 L/28   W/35 L/23 1   Northland 2 L/20   L/26 W 1
Wainuiomata 3 L/13 L/18   L/13 0   Manawatu/Wanganui 3 L/21 W/33   W 2
Tasman 4 W/34 W/33 W/33   3   BYE 4          

MODE OF PLAY

 

Text Box: MODE OF PLAY
 

 

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              1 Vs 2              1 Vs 3

2 Vs 3              3 Vs 4              2 Vs 4

 

MEN'S REGION TEAMS PLAYOFFS

 

Text Box: MEN'S REGION TEAMS PLAYOFFS
 

 

 

Southland 20      
  Manawatu/Wanganui 33    
Manawatu/Wanganui 35      
   

Manawatu/Wanganui 13

 
Tasman 25      
  Taranaki 31    
Taranaki 33      
     

Canterbury

Canterbury 33     Winner
  Canterbury 32    
Hutt Valley 14      
  Teams Game Canterbury

Canterbury 33

 
Auckland 33      
  Auckland 32    
Bay of Plenty 16      
  Canterbury Men 2005 Region Team Winners  

Back to Top 

LADIES REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
Auckland 1   W/33 W/34 W/35 3   Hutt Valley 1   W/34 W/35 W/33 3
Manwatu/Wanganui 2 L/10   D/32 L/26 1   Bay of Plenty 2 L/7   W/33 L/26 1
Aoraki 3 L/30 D/32   L/19 0   Hawkes Bay 3 L/10 L/15   L/11 0
Capital 4 L/14 W/33 W/34   2   Canterbury 4 L/31 W/33 W/33   2
Manwatu/Wanganui won teams game over Aoraki                

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
Tasman 1   L/25 L/15 W 1   Southland 1   W/33 W/33 W/33 3
Wainuiomata 2 W/33   L/20 W 2   Northland 2 L/21   L/17 W/16 0
King Country / Waikato 3 W/33 W/33   W 3   Taranaki 3 L/28 W/35   W/36 2
BYE 4             Rimutaka Districts 4 L/31 W/35 L/22   1

MODE OF PLAY

 

Text Box: MODE OF PLAY
 

 

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              1 Vs 2              1 Vs 3

2 Vs 3              3 Vs 4              2 Vs 4

 

LADIES REGION TEAMS PLAYOFFS

 

Text Box: LADIES REGION TEAMS PLAYOFFS
 

 

 

Auckland 33      
  Auckland 16    
Taranaki 16      
    King Country/Waikato 32  
King Country/Waikato 33      
  King Country/Waikato 33    
Canterbury 24      
    Teams Game Hutt Valley Hutt Valley
Southland 33     Winner
  Southland 18    
Capital 21      
    Hutt Valley 32  
Hutt Valley 33      
  Hutt Valley 35    
Wainuiomata 20      
  Hutt Valley Ladies 2005 Region Winners  

Back to Top

New Zealand Darts Council Husband & Wife

Mr & Mrs Padget R16 3        
  Mr & Mrs Padget R16 3      
Mr & Mrs R Swain R15 2        
    Steve & Racheal Padget R16 0    
Mr & Mrs R Tonga R2 0        
  Mr & Mrs J Temarama R9 1      
Mr & Mrs J Temarama R9 3        
      Jamie & Megan Smith R3 0  
Mr & Mrs J Smith R3 3        
  Mr & Mrs J Smith R3 3      
Mr & Mrs K McElhinney R14 2        
    Jamie & Megan Smith R3 3    
Mr & Mrs W Taylor R4 3        
  Mr & Mrs W Taylor R4 2      
Mr & Mrs J Morris R15 1        
        Karl & Moana Hartmann R10
Mr & Mrs M McDonald R14 1       Winner
  Mr & Mrs P Smith R13 3      
Mr & Mrs P Smith R13 3        
    Phil & Karyn Smith R13 1    
Mr & Mrs J Henry R15 2        
  Mr & Mrs T Mercer R16 2      
Mr & Mrs T Mercer R16 3        
      Karl & Moana Hartmann R10 3  
Mr & Mrs K Hartmann R10 3        
  Mr & Mrs K Hartmann R10 3      
Mr & Mrs B Ritchie R14 2        
    Karl & Moana Hartmann R10 3    
Mr & Mrs P Hawke R13 3        
  Mr & Mrs P Hawke R13 0      
Mr & Mrs P Teinaki R9 1        
  2005 Husband & Wife Winner Mr Karl & Mrs Moana Hartmann  

Back to Top

New Zealand Darts Council Mixed Pairs

W Parry & R Padget R16 3        
  W Parry & R Padget R16 3      
C Forster & E Tollison R11 0        
    W Parry & R Padget R16 2    
C Mitchell-Burnard & J Hemaheua R5        
  R Grant & A Chung R2 0      
R Grant & A Chung R2 3        
      M Tuhua & D Walker R2 1  
J & A Temarama R9 0        
  D Fraser & P Donaldson R15 1      
D Fraser & P Donaldson R15 3        
    M Tuhua & D Walker R2 3    
C Pullen & A Te Amo R8 2        
  M Tuhua & D Walker R2 3      
M Tuhua & D Walker R2 3        
      Graeme McElroy & Peggy Speir R2
J Smith & J Jonathan R3 0       Winner
  P & B Teinaki R9 0      
P & B Teinaki R9 3        
    J & V Henry R15 0    
J & V Henry R15 3        
  J & V Henry R15 3      
C Barrett & T Leeson R14 1        
      G McElroy & P Speir R2 4  
K Morunga & D Price R9 3        
  K Morunga & D Price R9 2      
T & D Mercer R16 0        
    G McElroy & P Speir R2 3    
G McElroy & P Speir R2 3        
  G McElroy & P Speir R2 3      
S Gooch & B Gooch R5 1        

 

 

 

Back to Top

New Zealand Community Trust and Puma Dart Products New Zealand Open (Ladies)

M Smith R3 3        
  Megan Smith R3 2      
K Keefe R16 2        
    Mihi George R3 3    
S Clemas R3 2        
  Mihi George R3 3      
M George R3 3        
      Mihi George R3 4  
S Lawson R3 0        
  Denise Walker R2 3      
D Walker R2 3        
    Denise Walker R2 0    
J Teki R4 1        
  Wendy Harper R4 0      
W Harper R4 3        
      Mihi George R3 
J Jonathan R3 3       Winner
  Jannette Jonathan R3 3      
H Walden R5 0        
    Jannette Jonathan R3 3    
G Taylor R4 0        
  Annette Butler R11 0      
A Butler R11 3        
      Jannette Jonathan R3 3  
W Smith R14 2        
  Dianne Spencer R14 1      
D Spencer R14 3        
    Anna Neho R9 0    
P Speir R2 1        
  Anna Neho R9 3      
A Neho R9 3        
  Mihi George 2005 New Zealand Open Winner  

Back to Top

New Zealand Community Trust and Puma Dart Products New Zealand Open (Men's)

R Grant R2 3        
  Robert Grant R2 0      
G Allpress R14 1        
    Joe Temarama R9 1    
T Austin R5 2        
  Joe Temarama R9 3      
J Temarama R9 3        
      Chas Forster R11 1  
D Samson R8 0        
  Koha Morunga R9 2      
K Morunga R9 3        
    Chas Forster R11 3    
B Warin R2 1        
  Chas Forster R11 3      
C Forster R11 3        
      Warren Parry R16
B Smith R14 3       Winner
  Bernie Smith R14 3      
P Anderson R16 0        
    Bernie Smith R14 2    
S Gooch R5 0        
  Steve Tichowitsch Aus 2      
S Tichowitsch Aus 3        
      Warren Parry R16 4  
J Smith R3 1        
  Peter Hunt R8 2      
P Hunt R8 3        
    Warren Parry R16 3    
K White R14 1        
  Warren Parry R16 3      
W Parry R16 3        
 

Warren Parry 2005 New Zealand Open Winner

 

Back to Top

DB DRAUGHT NEW ZEALAND LADIES PAIRS

J Jonathan & M Morgan R3 3        
  J Jonathan & M Morgan R3 3      
N Smuth & N Tautari R2 0        
     J Jonathan & M Morgan R3 3    
P Morrison & R McNamara R2 3        
  P Morrison & R McNamara R2 1      
K Keefe & H Makiha R10 1        
      J Jonathan & M Morgan R3 4  
D Mercer & R Padget R16 1        
  N Kahu & V Cleaver R3 0      
N Kahu & V Cleaver R3 3        
    R Rewita & H Morgan R3 1     
R Rewita & H Morgan R3 3        
  R Rewita & H Morgan R3 3      
B Teinaki & M Albright R9 2        
      Jannette Jonathan & Marion Morgan R3
M Numunga & M Flintoff R3 3       Winner
  M Numunga & M Flintoff R3 3      
C Apiata & M Logan R11 2        
     M Numunga & M Flintoff R3 1    
S Barrett & S Bastiaagan R13 1        
  H Hokianga & F Paikea R6 2      
H Hokianga & F Paikea R6 3        
      M Allison & C Eden R4 1  
V Brinsdan & C William's R14 2        
  A Temarama & V Sword R9 1      
A Temarama & V Sword R9 3        
     M Allison & C Eden R4 3    
M Allison & C Eden R4 3        
  M Allison & C Eden R4 3      
C Sheerin & G Tu R10 2        
 

Ladies Pairs Winners Marion Morgan & Jannette Jonathan

 

Back to Top

PUMA NEW ZEALAND MEN'S SINGLES

T Jowett R9 1        
  Ru Teinaki R9 3      
Ru Teinaki R9 3        
    Ru Teinaki R9 0     
G Ryder R15 2        
  J Sinclair R2 1      
J Sinclair R2 3        
      Peter Hawke R13 3  
P Hawke R13 3        
  P Hawke R13 3      
R Tonga R2 0        
     P Hawke R13 3    
M Tuhua R2 1        
  C Robson R2 1      
C Robson R2 3        
       Wayne Carey R12
J Ladbrook R14 3       Winner
  J Ladbrook R14 2      
S Hunia R10 1        
    P Hunt R8 2     
K Hartmann R10 0        
  P Hunt R8 3      
P Hunt R8 3        
       Wayne Carey R12 4  
R Tata R10 1        
  W Carey R12 3      
W Carey R12 3        
     W Carey R12 3    
T Ngery R10 3        
  T Ngery R10 2      
J Henry R15 1        
 

Wayne Carey Puma New Zealand Men's Singles Winner

 

Back to Top

PUMA NEW ZEALAND LADIES SINGLES

T Leeson R14 3        
  T Leeson R14 2      
M Byrne R2 2        
    H Makiha R10 2    
R McNamara R2 2        
  H Makiha R10 3      
H Makiha R10 3        
      K Keefe R10 4  
R Padget R16 1        
  K O'Brien R4 0      
K O'Brien R4 3        
    K Keefe R10 3    
K Keefe R10 3        
  K Keefe R10 3      
C William's R14 2        
      Kate Keefe R10
J Jonathan R3 3       Winner
  J Jonathan R3 3      
J Smith R14 1        
    J Jonathan R3 3    
N Smyth R2 0        
  J Hemahema R5 0      
J Hemahema R5 3        
      J Jonathan R3 2  
D Walker R2 3        
  D Walker R2 2      
E Burke R15 1        
    V Brinsdan R14 0    
V Brinsdan R14 3        
  V Brinsdan R14 3      
M George R5 2        
 

Puma New Zealand Singles Winner Kate Keefe

 

Back to Top

DB DRAUGHT NEW ZEALAND MEN'S PAIRS

H Pisa & P J Johnson R2 0        
  R Glavish & R Te Whero R2 3      
R Glavish & R Te Whero R2 3        
    R Glavish & R Te Whero R2 0    
J Dodunski & J Dunn R3 1        
  N Walker & M Tuhua R2 2      
N Walker & M Tuhua R2 3        
      J Sinclair & G McElroy R2 3  
J Sinclair & G McElroy R2 3        
  J Sinclair & G McElroy R2 3      
J Grandi & J Martin R15 2        
    J Sinclair & G McElroy R2 3    
P McGrath & D Ramage R15 3        
  P McGrath & D Ramage R15 1      
R Grant & B Warin R2 2        
      Bernie Smith & Barry Whittaker R14
B Smith & B Whittaker R14 3       Winner
  B Smith & B Whittaker R14 3      
M Pulefale & C Folomu R2 0        
    B Smith & B Whittaker R14 3    
K Morunga & K Herewini R9 0        
  R Coyle & A Reynolds R4 1      
R Coyle & A Reynolds R4 3        
      B Smith & B Whittaker R14 4  
C Barrett & T Little R14 2        
  S Mihaere & G Kirdy R13 3      
S Mihaere & G Kirdy R13 3        
    S Mihaere & G Kirdy R13 1    
A Forster & R Tata R10 3        
  A Forster & R Tata R10 2      
W Parry & S Padget R16 1        
 

DB Draught New Zealand Men's Pairs Winners Bernie Smith & Barry Whittaker

 

Back to Top

New Zealand Community Trust North Island vs South Island Matches

Men's A - North Island 13 South Island 5

Men's B - North Island 14 South Island 8

Ladies A - North Island 13 South Island 7

Ladies B - North Island 14 South Island 3

Teams [click here]

Back to Top

NEW ZEALAND TEAM

World Cup ~ Perth Australia 2005

Ladies

 

Jannette Jonathan

Mihi George

 
Men

Robert Grant

Warren Parry

Berine Smith

Wayne Carey

Reserves

Chris Sheerin

Koha Morunga

Chas Forster

Stu Davies New Zealand Team Manager

Manager

Stewart Davies

Photo's

 

Back to Top

 

 

[Back]

New Zealand Darts Council 2017

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster