New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

   


New Zealand Darts Council National Championships 2017

VENUE ~ MOTUEKA RECREATION CENTRE ~ MOTUEKA

DATE ~ Sunday 6th August 2017 to Friday 11th August 2017

 N.Z.D.C. Playing Rules

 

Sunday 6th August

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Play-Offs

 New Zealand Community Trust Ladies Region Team Play-Offs

Monday 7th August

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Knockout Finals

 New Zealand Community Trust Ladies Region Team Knockout Finals

 NZDC Husband & Wife

Tuesday 8th August

 NZDC Mixed Pairs

Wednesday 9th August

 Puma New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

 Puma New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

Thursday 10th August

 NZDC Pairs ~ Ladies

 John McCormick Memorial Singles ~ Men's

Friday 11th August

 Pat McCormick Singles ~ Ladies

 NZDC Pairs ~ Men's

 New Zealand Community Trust Tournament Team Matches

 Tournament Teams

 Most Consistent Player

 New Zealand Team

 

Ces Purkis Memorial Personality Trophy

Winner Judy Fenton

 

 

NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY TRUST

MEN'S REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W

Wairarapa

1   L W W 2    Canterbury 1   L L W 1
Auckland 2 W   W W 3    Bay of Plenty 2 W   W W 3

Hutt

3 L L   W 1    Gisborne 3 W L   L 1

Southland

4 L L L   0    Wainuiomata 4 L L W   1
                 

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4         1 2 3 4 W
  Manawatu/Wanganui 1   L L W 1    Northland  1   L W W 2
 Capital 2 W W W 3  Tasman 2 W L W 2
 Aoraki 3 W L   W 2    Taranaki 3 L W   L 1
 King Country/Waikato 4 L L L   0    King Country/Waikato 4 L L W   1

Teams Game Taranaki won over Hutt

MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              2 Vs 1              3 Vs 1

3 Vs 2             4 Vs 3              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAY-OFFS (Men's)

 

1st Division Winners Capital 2nd Division Winners Canterbury

 

Men's               
1st Division              
               
Auckland 33            
    Auckland 28        
Northland 27            
        Capital 33    
Capital 33            
    Capital 33        
Gisborne 20            
            Capital Winner
Tasman 32            
Teams Game   Wairarapa 17        
Wairarapa 33            
        Bay of Plenty 24    
Bay of Plenty 33            
    Bay of Plenty 33        
Aoraki 29            
               
2nd Division              
               
Hutt 33            
    Hutt 33        
King Country/Waikato 23            
        Hutt 17    
Manawatu/Wanganui 25            
    Wainuiomata 21        
Wainuiomata 33            
            Canterbury Winner
Taranaki 36            
    Taranaki 28        
Southland 20            
        Canterbury 33    
Canterbury 33            
    Canterbury 36        
Hawkes Bay 9            

 

NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY TRUST

LADIES REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

 

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W

Hutt

1 W W W 3   BYE 1 L L L 0

Wairarapa

2 L   L W 1    Tasman 2 W   L L 1

Gisborne

3 W L   W 2    Northland   3 W W   L 2

Aoraki

4 L L L   0    King Country/Waikato 4 W W W   3
                 

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W                

Capital

1 W W W 3  Canterbury 1 W W L 2

Wainuiomata

2 L   L L 0    Hawkes Bay 2 L   L L 0

Southland

3 L W   L 1    Manawatu/Wanganui 3 L W   W 1

Bay of Plenty

4 L W W   2    Auckland 4 W W W   3



MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              2 Vs 1              3 Vs 1

3 Vs 2              4 Vs 3              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAY-OFFS (Ladies)

 

 

 
1st Division Winners 2nd Division Winnersn

 

Ladies              
1st Division              
               
Hutt 19            
Teams Game   Hutt 19        
Canterbury 18            
        Hutt 19    
Capital 20            
    Capital 12        
Northland 15            
            Hutt Winner
Auckland 19            
    Auckland 19        
Gisborne 9            
        Auckland 16    
Bay of Plenty 19            
    Bay of Plenty 9        
King Country/Waikato 15            
               
2nd Division              
               
Wairarapa 19            
    Wairarapa 15        
Hawkes Bay 14            
        Southland 11    
Southland              
    Southland 19        
BYE              
            Tasman Winner
Manawatu/Wanganui 15            
    Aoraki 15        
Aoraki 19            
        Tasman 19    
Tasman 19            
    Tasman 19        
Wainuiomata 15            

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL Husband & Wife

 

 

                     
  Event name: HUSBAND & WIFE     Date played: 7th AUGUST 2017  
                     
  Last 32   Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
  Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7  
                     
  R1 B & J Steed 3                
  R3 M & K Ngare 1 B & J Steed 3            
  R8 A & S Bootten 2     B & J Steed 3        
  R14 B & R Ritchie 3 B & R Ritchie 0            
  R3 A & H Cassidy 3         B & J Steed 3    
  R15 P Grennell & D Conway 0 A & H Cassidy 3            
  R4 J & S Maru-Habib 3     A & H Cassidy 1        
  R11 M & E Kawana 0 J & S Maru-Habib 0            
  R8 P & J Gregory 3                
  R7 C & T Kiri 2 P & J Gregory 3            
  R3 T & S Reuben 3     P & J Gregory 2        
  R2 D & C Curreen 0 T & S Reuben 1            
  R13 T & K Cootes 0         D & K Webster 1    
  R2 D & K Webster 3 D & K Webster 3            
  R4 R & W Harper 3     D & K Webster 3        
  R6 P & A Patu 0 R & W Harper 1         B & J Steed 4
  R4 M & L Dunne 2 D & J Harrington 3         D & J Harrington 0
  R14 D & J Harrington 3     D & J Harrington 3        
  R10 K & H Hannam 1 M & B Magennity 1            
  R16 M & B Magennity 3         D & J Harrington 3    
  R16 T & D Mercer 3 T & D Mercer 1            
  R4 D & S Webb 0     L & M Tai 1        
  R9 J & A Temarama 1 L & M Tai 3            
  R4 L & M Tai 3                
  R16 G & F Diack 3 G & F Diack 1            
  R14 G & G Woodley 2     K & R McElhinney 0        
  R10 T & J Ngeru 2 K & R McElhinney 3            
  R14 K & R McElhinney 3         R & J Tonga 0    
  R15 M & R McDonald 3 M & R McDonald 0            
  R3 B & J Riley 0     R & J Tonga 3        
  R2 R & J Tonga 2 R & J Tonga 3            
  R16 S & R Padget 3                

 

 

 

 New Zealand Darts Council Mixed Pairs

 

 

 

 

                     
  Event name: Mixed Pairs     Date played: 8th AUGUST 2017  
                     
  Last 32   Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
  Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7  
                     
  R2 C Harris & T Osborne 3                
  R13 K Mears & T Mears 1 C Harris & T Osborne 3            
  R7 T Irwin & M Renata 1     C Harris & T Osborne 3        
  R2 M Day & F Whitley 3 M Day & F Whitley 0            
  R16 S Padget & D Mercer 3         C Harris & T Osborne 3    
  R4 P Ngataki & S Maru-Habib 1 S Padget & D Mercer 2            
  R14 K McElhinney & R Ritchie 2     D Herewini & K Bennett 0        
  R9 D Herewini & K Bennett 3 D Herewini & K Bennett 3            
  R9 J Temarama & A Temarama 3                
  R5 S Gooch & M Waitere 2 J Temarama & A Temarama 3            
  R16 R Te Raki & K Padget 2     J Temarama & A Temarama 1        
  R9 C Mason & T Price 3 C Mason & T Price 1            
  R1 J Proctor & B Marinkovich 2         S Doak & J Steed 0    
  R16 T Parata & R Padget 3 T Parata & R Padget 0            
  R7 A Curtis & N Irwin 0     S Doak & J Steed 3        
  R1 S Doak & J Steed 3 S Doak & J Steed 3         C Harris & T Osborne 4
  R9 C Caldwell & C Byford 3 C Caldwell & C Byford 1         J Miller & M Turner 0
  R1 P Apiata & G Pedro 2     C Caldwell & C Byford 1        
  R13 A Smolenski & K Thomas 2 S Singh & I Martin 3            
  R15 S Singh & I Martin 3         D Toki & T Kahaki 2    
  R9 M Issaac & M Winiana 3  M Issaac & M Winiana 2            
  R12 W Carey & J Silcock 1     D Toki & T Kahaki 3        
  R3 J Te Nana & L Payne 0 D Toki & T Kahaki 3            
  R2 D Toki & T Kahaki 3                
  R2 R Tonga & L Bennett 3 R Tonga & L Bennett 0            
  R3 J Dodunski & J Jonathan 1     J Miller & M Turner 3        
  R8 P Gregory & J Gregory 2 J Miller & M Turner 3            
  R1 J Miller & M Turner 3         J Miller & M Turner 3    
  R4 R Harper & W Harper 3 R Harper & W Harper 3            
  R9 J Reid & N Edwards 2     R Harper & W Harper 0        
  R8 C Futcher & M Futcher 0 R Moreland & J Fenton 2            
  R4 R Moreland & J Fenton 3                

 

 

 

 PUMA New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

 

 

 

                     
  Event Name: NZDC Men's Open Singles   Date played: 9th AUGUST 2017
                     
  Last 32   Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
  Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7   Best of 9   Best of 11  
                     
  R2 C Harris 3                
  R4 P Ngataki 0 C Harris 3            
  R12 T Paul 2     C Harris 4        
  R6 B Evans 3 B Evans 1            
  R12 J Silcock 3         Cody Harris 4    
  R16 S Turner 0 J Silcock 3            
  R15 N Herbert 2     J Silcock 1        
  R11 P Hunt 3 P Hunt 0            
  R5 M McGrath 3                
  R9 B Foley 2 M McGrath 2            
  R7 T Irwin 3     T Irwin 2        
  R5 S Gooch 0 T Irwin 3            
  R14 D Harrington 0         Darren Herewini 5    
  R9 D Herewini 3 D Herewini 3            
  R4 R Moreland 0     D Herewini 4        
  R9 C Caldwell 3 C Caldwell 2         Darren Herewini 6
  R5 M Cleaver 3 M Cleaver 3         Bernie Smith 4
  R13 B Jordaan 1     M Cleaver 3        
  R15 T Carmichael 2 F Speight 2            
  R8 F Speight 3         Bernie Smith 5    
  R2 D Toki 3 D Toki 2            
  R9 C Hautapu 0     B Smith 4        
  R7 J Ngarangione 0 B Smith 3            
  R14 B Smith 3                
  R4 J Kelly 3 J Kelly 3            
  R9 J Temarama 2     J Kelly 4        
  R2 M Day 0 S Brown 2            
  R16 S Brown 3         John Kelly 2    
  R7 K Arahanga 2 F Granada 1            
  R14 F Granada 3     C Ross 0        
  R14 C Ross 3 C Ross 3            
  R11 G Moss 2                

 

 

PUMA  New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

 

 

 

                     
  Event Name: NZDC Ladies Open Singles   Date played: 9th AUGUST 2017
                     
  Last 32   Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
  Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7   Best of 9  
                     
  R2 T Osborne 2                
  R10 C Kauika 3 C Kauika 3            
  R2 T Harris 2     C Kauika 3        
  R7 S Barbarich 3 S Barbarich 0            
  R3 H Norman 2         Chenesse Kauika 3    
  R10 C Hay 3 C Hay 3            
  R14 R Ritchie 0     C Hay 1        
  R13 T Mears 3 T Mears 1            
  R4 J Fenton 3                
  R10 M Edwards 1 J Fenton 3            
  R6 K Fraser 1     J Fenton 3        
  R2 K Webster 3 K Webster 0            
  R4 H Haimona 3         Judy Fenton 4    
  R9 M Johnson 2 H Haimona 1            
  R4 W Harper 3     W Harper 2        
  R16 D Mercer 1 W Harper 3         Judy Fenton 5
  R1 J Steed 3 J Steed 3         Jo Steed 3
  R3 D Simpson 0     J Steed 3        
  R4 S Maru-Habib 3 S Maru-Habib              
  R9 P Te Kani 0         Jo Steed 4    
  R4 L Dunne 3 L Dunne 0            
  R14 P Allpress-Green 2     T Kahaki 1        
  R13 L Fuller 1 T Kahaki 3            
  R2 T Kahaki 3                
  R14 J Harrington 1 K Rickerby 0            
  R13 K Rickerby 3     K Bennett 3        
  R10 V Hart 0 K Bennett 3            
  R3 K Bennett 3         Kit Bennett 1    
  R15 S Jones 3 S Jones 3            
  R14 M Ngata-Stevens 1     S Jones 0        
  R13 N Mears 3 N Mears 1            
  R7 S Hohipa 0                

 

 

 

New Zealand darts council Pairs ~ Ladies

 

 

                       
  Event name: NZDC Ladies Pairs     Date played: 10th AUGUST 2017    
                       
  Last 32   Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final    
  Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7    
                       
  R3 J Jonathan & M Morgan 2                  
  R7 B Campbell & N Stevenson 3 B Campbell & N Stevenson 2              
  R2 T Kahaki & E Heavey 3     T Kahaki & E Heavey 3          
  R13 C Karaitiana & S Campbell 1 T Kahaki & E Heavey 3              
  R10 R Martin & J Horne 3         T Kahaki & E Heavey 1      
  R15 D Conway & R Laird 1 R Martin & J Horne 3              
  R12 K McLean & L Wright 3     R Martin & J Horne 2          
  R7 S Barbarich & T Kiri 2  K McLean & L Wright 1              
  R9 M Winiana & M Darwin 3                  
  R15 B Bryson & J Te Whare 1 M Winiana & M Darwin 2              
  R16 D Mercer & R Padget 3     D Mercer & R Padget 3          
  R10 R Stone-Nepia & A Regnaud 1 D Mercer & R Padget 3              
  R10 V Hart & P  Thompson 0         D Mercer & R Padget 3      
  R14 M Atkins & T Kettle 3 M Atkins & T Kettle 3              
  R13 K Cootes & K Rickerby 1     M Atkins & T Kettle 2          
  R10 C Hay & M Edwards 3 C Hay & M Edwards 0         Desi Mercer & Rachel Padget 4  
  R16 K McDonald & F Diack 0 C Byford & A Temarama 3         Sha Hohipa & Lorna Wynyard 2  
  R9 C Byford & A Temarama 3     C Byford & A Temarama 1          
  R3 H Cassidy & L Temese 3 H Cassidy & L Temese 1              
  R10 K Keefe & P Henare 2         S Hohipa & L Wynyard 3      
  R10 H Rameka & J Ngeru 2 J Harper & M Waitere 1              
  R5 J Harper & M Waitere 3     S Hohipa & L Wynyard 3          
  R4 S Maru-Habib & C Alcock 2 S Hohipa & L Wynyard 3              
  R7 S Hohipa & L Wynyard 3                  
  R2 F Whitley & T Osborne 3 F Whitley & T Osborne 3              
  R13 T Mears & N Mears 0     F Whitley & T Osborne 2          
  R7 H Wharehinga & K Hawea 0 T Harris & S Melgers 1              
  R2 T Harris & S Melgers 3         J Fenton & W Harper 2      
  R16 M Kerr & V Stewart 1 C Kauika & G Stone 0              
  R10 C Kauika & G Stone 3     J Fenton & W Harper 3          
  R2 L Bennett & A Tonga 0 J Fenton & W Harper 3              
  R4 J Fenton & W Harper 3                  

 

 

JOHN McCORMICK MEMORIAL New Zealand Singles ~ Men's

 

 

                       
  Event Name: John McCormick Memorial Men's Singles   Date played: 10th AUGUST 2017  
                       
  Last 32   Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final    
  Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7    
                       
  R9 C Caldwell 3                  
  R14 C Ross 0 C Caldwell 3              
  R5 S Gooch 0     C Caldwell 1          
  R7 T Eyles 3 T Eyles 0              
  R14 H Puha 3         H Puha 2      
  R6 B Evans 0 H Puha 3              
  R9 M Brooky 0     H Puha 3          
  R1 B Steed 3 B Steed 0              
  R4 J Kelly 3                  
  R15 N Herbert dnf J Kelly 2              
  R14 S Tippett 0     P Ngataki 0          
  R4 P Ngataki 3 P Ngataki 3              
  R2 C Maru 3         G Moss 3      
  R15 J Milne 2 C Maru 0              
  R9 C Halitapu 1     G Moss 3          
  R11 G Moss 3 G Moss 3         Greg Moss 2  
  R14 B Smith 3 B Smith 3         Tahuna Irwin 4  
  R12 T Paul 0     B Smith 0          
  R4 R Moreland 3 R Moreland 1              
  R1 P Baker 0         T Irwin 3      
  R4 R Glavish 1 J Barrett 0              
  R13 J Barrett 3     T Irwin 3          
  R3 E Pu 0 T Irwin 3              
  R7 T Irwin 3                  
  R11 P Hunt 3 P Hunt 2              
  R15 P Grennell 0     B Walters 2          
  R4 B Walters 3 B Walters 3              
  R5 S Laing 0         M Cleaver 1      
  R3 J Te Nana 0 S Harris 1              
  R2 S Harris 3     M Cleaver 3          
  R9 C Mason 0 M Cleaver 3              
  R5 M Cleaver 3                  

 

 

 

PAT McCORMICK New Zealand Singles ~ Ladies

 

 

 

                       
  Event Name: Pat McCormick Ladies Singles   Date played: 11th AUGUST 2016  
                       
  Last 32   Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final    
  Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7    
                       
  R2 T Osborne 3                  
  R4 S Maru-Habib 2 T Osborne 3              
  R10 C Kauika 3     T Osborne 3          
  R14 M Atkins 1 C Kauika 0              
  R13 K Rickerby 2         T Osborne 1      
  R10 H Rameka 3 H Rameka 3              
  R15 T Clarke 2     H Rameka 2          
  R2 T Kahaki 3 T Kahaki 0              
  R16 D Mercer 3                  
  R2 F Whitley 1 D Mercer 3              
  R10 V Hart 3     D Mercer 3          
  R2 B Johnson 0 V Hart 0              
  R9 M Darwin 0         D Mercer 3      
  R4 W Harper 3 W Harper 1              
  R14 J Harrington 2     J Steed 0          
  R1 J Steed 3 J Steed 3         Desi Mercer 4  
  R4 J Fenton 3 J Fenton 3         Judy Fenton 3  
  R2 K Webster 0     J Fenton 3          
  R10 P Thompson 3 P Thompson 1              
  R6 F McLean 2         J Fenton 3      
  R12 C Maxwell 1 M Morgan 0              
  R3 M Morgan 3     T Mears 2          
  R7 L Wynyard 0 T Mears 3              
  R13 T Mears 3                  
  R10 C Hay 3 C Hay 3              
  R15 M Phillipson 0     C Hay 1          
  R8 S Bootten 3 S Bootten 0              
  R4 A Armitage 2         S Hohipa 0      
  R15 S Carter 3 S Carter 2              
  R13 N Mears 0     S Hohipa 3          
  R3 L Pike 2 S Hohipa 3              
  R7 S Hohipa 3                  

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL Pairs ~ Men's

 

 

                       
  Event Name: NZDC Men's Pairs   Date played: 11th AUGUST 2017  
                       
  Last 32   Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final    
  Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7    
                       
  R1 B Steed & S Doak 3                  
  R14 E McElinney & F Granada 1 B Steed & S Doak 3              
  R10 C Stone-Nepia & A Te Kira Jnr 3     B Steed & S Doak 1          
  R1 G Parker & J Proctor 2 C Stone-Nepia & A Te Kira Jnr 2              
  R16 S Padget & T Parata 3         C Ross & B Robb 3      
  R13 J Barrett & M Kirby 1 S Padget & T Parata 2              
  R14 C Ross & B Robb 3     C Ross & B Robb 3          
  R9 C Caldwell & M Brooky 0 C Ross & B Robb 3              
  R4 R Moreland & L Tai 3                  
  R15 J Milne & K Milne 2 R Moreland & L Tai 3              
  R7 T Irwin & J Ngarangione 3     R Moreland & L Tai 3          
  R13 G Kirdy & L Kirdy 0 Irwin & J Ngarangione 2              
  R3 D Bowers & L Kunz 0         R Moreland & L Tai 0      
  R15 J Henry & M McDonald 3 J Henry & M McDonald 3              
  R8 C Futcher & B Skedgwell 3     J Henry & M McDonald 1          
  R14 B Smith & H Puha 2 C Futcher & B Skedgwell 2         C Ross & B Robb 4  
  R12 W Carey & J Silcock 3 W Carey & J Silcock 3         W Carey & J Silcock 1  
  R9 J Temarama & J Rogers 1     W Carey & J Silcock 3          
  R7 C Kaio & C Kiri 1 F Speight & J Turner 0              
  R8 F Speight & J Turner 3         W Carey & J Silcock 3      
  R14 D Harrington & Q Gardiner 3 D Harrington & Q Gardiner 0              
  R11 D Ranger & D Ewe 0     T Carmichael & N Herbert 0          
  R11 W Evans & P Archibald 1 T Carmichael & N Herbert 3              
  R15 T Carmichael & N Herbert 3                  
  R2 M Tuhua z& D Toki 3 M Tuhua z& D Toki 2              
  R10 H Walbaekken & J Walker Snr 1     C Hautapu & A Morgan 3          
  R16 G Turner & G Turner 1 C Hautapu & A Morgan 3              
  R9 C Hautapu & A Morgan 3         C Hautapu & A Morgan 0      
  R16 T Mitchell & N Nicholson 2 B Emery & P Ngataki 2              
  R4 B Emery & P Ngataki 3     B Evans & T Walters 2          
  R11 R Flood & A Puhara 0 B Evans & T Walters 3              
  R6 B Evans & T Walters 3                  

 

 

 

New Zealand Community Trust TOURNAMENT TEAM MATCHES

 

Ladies
Harriers 22 Hawks 35
Falcons 29 Eagles 34
Men's
Pumas 33 Lions 25
Tigers 33 Leopards 22

Teams

Tournament Teams [Click Here]

Most Consistent Player

Men's: Tahuna Irwin

Ladies: Judy Fenton

 

NEW ZEALAND TEAM

Men's
Cody Harris ~ Mark Cleaver ~ Tahuna Irwin ~ Greg Moss        

 

Reserves
Darren Herewini ~ Haupai Puha

 

Manager

Edwin Eden

 

Ladies
Judy Fenton ~ Tina Osborne ~ Desi Mercer ~ Taylor-Marsh Kahaki

 

Reserve
Jo Steed ~ Wendy Harper ~ Chenesse Kauika         

 

Manager

Trixie Erceg

 


 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council 2017

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster