New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Community Trust

Home
Officers
Need to Know
Juniors
Online Forms
Calendar
Results
News Letters
Where to Play
Affiliate to NZDC
Links

 

Puma Darts

 

 

NZ Sport Logo

World Darts Federation

 

Email New Zealand Darts Council

 

Top

NZDC Ranked Players

Top Men 2012/13
Jonathan Silcock 29pts
Tony Carmichael 26pts
Jason Ladbrook 25pts
Craig Caldwell 22pts
Mike Day 22pts
Greg Moss 18pts
Steve Padget 16pts
Warren Parry 14pts
Craig Pullen 14pts
Bill Fergus 13pts
Cody Harris 12pts
Peter Hunt 12pts
Bernie Smith 10pts

Top Women 2012/13
Tina Osborne 38pts
Jo Steed 26pts
Rachel Padget 25pts
Polly Luke 18pts
Kit Bennett 17pts
Jane Harrington 15pts
Olivia Curreen 14pts
Anna Neho 13pts
Dawn Unuka 11pts
Sallyann Jones 10pts
Meta Reid 10pts

Full New Zealand Rankings

L

New Zealand

Open

Winners

2013

 

Ladies

Jo Steed

Jo Steed

 

Men's

Johnathan Silcock

Johnathan Silcock

 

Sponsors

Puma Darts

Products

 

Puma Darts Waarehouse N

Tina Osborne (West City) and Jonathan Silcock (Wainuiomata) are new No1 ranked players.

 

2014 NZDC Calendar [Click Here]

2014 NZDC Timetable [Click Here]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 23rd March:

2014 PUMA New Zealand Junior & Youth Darts Championships

 

To be held at the Hastings Darts Association

205 Nelson Street,

Hastings

Sunday 13th to Tuesday 15th July 2014

 

[Event Itinerary]


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 1st March: New Men's and Ladies Number 1 ranked player after the Canterbury Classic.

West City Tina Osborne takes over the No1 Ladies ranking from Northland's Jo Steed.

Wainuiomata's Jonathan Silcock takes over the No1 Men's ranking from Otago's Tony Carmichael.

[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 4th February:

                It is with sadness that NZ Darts Council advise that Mrs Elwyn Stevens of Manawatu Darts Association and Life Member of NZ Darts Council passed away on 4 February 2014

at the age of 93.

 

Elwyn was a stalwart of Manawatu Darts Association and our condolences go to Craig and his family.

 

Elwyn’s service will be held this Saturday 8th February at 10.30 Beauchamp Funeral Home 167 John F Kennedy Drive, Palmerston North

              

 

Paula Masoe

General Secretary

NZ Darts Council Inc

 

Messages can be left on www.tributes.co.nz or sent to cstevens95@hotmail.com

 

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 6th January: New Zealand's Mike Day played England's Sam Head in the early hours of this morning - Mike won 3-0 in sets. To see the scoresheet [Click Here]

Mike had two 15 dart legs and one 12 dart leg, his average was 25.96 per dart and a highest checkout of 107.

Mike's next game is against Glen Durrant (England)
and each game is the best of 5 sets and each set is the best of 5 legs.
Mike Day (New Zealand)
Mike Day (New Zealand)
[Draw]

Mike Day’s next game against Glen Durrant is the 3rd game on Wednesday 8 February – the live feed starts at 7.00 am NZ Time.  Should be about 9.00 am NZ Time

You can watch Live Streaming on Cricfree or Justintv.


 

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 6th January: 2013 NZDC Final Rankings for the year.
NZ DARTS COUNCIL INC
RANKING AWARDS 2013
MEN Points Award
1st  Tony Carmichael 33 $500
2nd Jonathan Silcock 29 $250
3rd Jason Ladbrook 26 $150
4th Equal Craig Caldwell 22 $50
Mike Day 22 $50
WOMEN
1st Jo Steed 34 $500
2nd Tina Osborne 30 $250
3rd Equal Jane Harrington 21 $125
Rachel Padget 21 $125


World Darts FederationNews 4th January: WDF World Rankings 2013 awards have now been finalised.
 
Name Country Points Award
MEN: ASIA/PACIFIC
1: Harley Kemp Aus 256 500
2: Jonathan Silcock NZ 234 300
3: Mike Day NZ 175 200
WOMEN: ASIA/PACIFIC
1: Lorraine Burn Aus 379 500
2: Corrine Hammond Aus 324 300
3: Tina Osborne NZ 260 200



New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 8th December: As you all know Mike Day is preparing to go to Lakeside and represent New Zealand. Below is a link to the Lakeside with the schedule of play and other information. The tournament is being covered by the BBC, and as this point in time, do not think it is going to be on Sky.

[Click Here]

We wish Mike all the best.

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 18th November: No change at the top of the NZDC Rankings after the Ted Clements Memorial Levin Open Singles.

This was the last ranked tournament for the year so these are your final ranking.

Men's:
No1 Otago's Tony Carmichael from Wainuiomata's Johnathan Silcock and Canterbury's Jason Ladbrook.

Ladies:
No 1 Northland's Jo Steed from West City's Tina Osborne and Canterbury's Jane Harrington and Southlands Rachel Padget.

[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 18th November: Results from the latest NZDC ranking tournament the Ted Clements Memorial Levin Open Singles held in Levin.

Finals:
Men's:
Craig Pullen (Palmerston North) beat Peter Hunt (Palmerston North) 6-3.
Ladies: Tina Osborne (West City) beat Polly Luke (Kapi Mana) 5-3.

Semi Finals:
Men's: Craig beat Greg Moss (Wairarapa) 5-1 and Peter beat Wayne Carey (Wainuiomata) 5-3.

Ladies: Tina beat Anna Neho (Wellington) 4-1 and Polly beat Dawn Unuka (Wellington) 4-2.

[Full Results]

ANNOUNCEMENT FROM NZ DARTS COUNCIL
New Zealand Darts Council Logo

 

BDO – LAKESIDE WORLD PROFESSIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

The Board of Directors of NZ Darts Council are pleased to announce that the eligibility criteria on New Zealand dartplayers has now been clarified.

 

We would also like to announce Mike Day – West City – has taken up the nomination for New Zealand at the Lakeside World Championship to be held 4-12 January 2014 at Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green, Frimley, Surrey, England.

 

All registered NZ Darts Council Inc players are eligible to play in New Zealand BDO Ranked Tournaments.  The Ranking Table is maintained by the BDO (British Darts Organisation) and runs from 18 October to 17 October in the following year for the Lakeside Championships.  The singles tournaments that are ranked by the BDO are:

Alan King Memorial – Otago
Ted Clements Memorial – Horowhenua
North Island Masters – Hastings
Puma Masters – Kapi Mana
     
Auckland Open – West City
South Island Masters – Southland

Canterbury Open – Canterbury
NZ Open – NZDC

 

         

Results are forwarded to the BDO of the last 32 players in each tournament and points are awarded as follows:

Placing                                              Points

1st                                                     20

2nd                                                    18

3rd=                                                   16

5th=                                                   14

9th=                                                   12

17th=                                                 10

 

The BDO New Zealand Mens Regional Ranking Table can be found at this link:  http://www.bdodarts.com/tables.aspx?tid=25

 

There are two more tournaments run by the BDO in which New Zealand players are eligible to enter – a new tournament to be held in Blackpool 4-9 February 2014 called The BDO World Trophy.  The top player on the BDO New Zealand Regional Ranking Table will be eligible to attend.  If that player is not able to attend, then NZ Darts Council have the right to nominate a player.  In all cases, approval from the Board of Directors will be sought before any nomination is put forward.  Nominations must be lodged by the General Secretary, NZDC.

 

The other tournament is the Winmau – held in Hull, England the 2nd week in October.

 

The dates and criteria for the Winmau will be advised as soon as available.

 

This only applies to the Men – there is no New Zealand Ranking Table for the Women – the women are included on the BDO Invitation Women Table – you can check it out at this link http://www.bdodarts.com/tables.aspx?tid=8  Women need to be in the top 32 in the world to qualify for entry to BDO Events.

 

Any further questions, or if you require clarification, contact the General Secretary:  nzdarts@xtra.co.nz

 

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 2nd November: Early Results From Aotearoa Maori Darts Tournament held at Kapi Mana Darts Assn

Day 1

Tina Osborne (West City) takes out Aotearoa Maori Ladies Singles 2013 – second year in a row – defeated Leah Price (Kapi Mana)

 

Tony Ngeru (Hutt Valley) defeated Troy Henderson (Cosmos) in the Aotearoa Maori Mens Singles 2013.

 

Day 2

Ladies Pairs A Neho & L Pike beat A Temarama & P Thompson

 

Men's Pairs S Harris & C Harris beat C Shaw & G Hawkins Jnr

 

[Full Results]

 

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 1st November: No change at the top of the NZDC Rankings after the Alan King memorial Open Singles.

Men's No1 is still Otago's Tony Carmichael from Wainuiomata's Johnathan Silcock.
Ladies No 1 is still Northland's Jo Steed from Taumaranui's Kit Bennett.


[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 26th October: Results from the latest NZDC ranking tournament the Alan King Memorial Open Singles held in Dunedin.

Men's: Jason Ladbrook (Canterbury) beat Warren Parry (Southland)
Ladies: Missy Jones (Timaru) beat Wendy Scoullar (Dunedin)



[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 6th October: NZDC Under 24's Championships ~ Kapi Mana, Porirua

Day 2

Ladies Singles was won for the second year in a row by Michelle McKee (South Taranaki) over Teri-Jane Price (Kapi Mana) – Final was 4-3

 

Mens Singles was won also for the second year in a row by Jonathon Silcock (Wainuiomata) over Darren Herewini (Kapi Mana) – Final was 4-2

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 5th October: NZDC Under 24's Championships ~ Kapi Mana, Porirua

 

Day one

The Mixed Pairs were won by Darren Herewini and Teri-Jane Price (Kapi Mana) over Tukino Weko and Charlene Te Paki (South Auckland)

 

The Mens Pairs were won by Justyn Hinga and Aiden Simpson (Wanganui) over Anthony Te Kira and Keela Huaki (Hutt Valley)

 

The Ladies Pairs were won by Charlene Te Paki (South Auckland) and Michelle McKee (South Taranaki) over Toni Toka and Renee Stone-Nepia (Hutt Valley)

 

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 5th October:
Canterbury & Suburban Darts Assn.
Have moved from Shirley to 382 St Asaph Street, Christchurch
New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 22nd September: Counties Manukau's Cody Harris makes it two years in a row by winning the Men's section of the latest NZDC Ranking Tournament the Auckland Open from Waihi's Rodney Moreland 5-0. The Ladies section was won by Taumaranuiaihi's Kit Bennett from Ohupo's Lorraine Pike 5-0.

Semi-Finals
Men's: Cody beat Kapi Mana's Craig Caldwell 4-3 and Rodney beat Counties Manukau's John Sinclair 4-2.
Ladies: Kit beat Gisborne's Tina Osborne 4-2 and Lorraine beat West City's Oliver Curreen 4-2.


[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council Nationals
4th to 9th August 2013
Trafalgar Centre, Nelson

Trafalgar Centre

Results
New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 27th July: Junior/Youth Nationals held at West City Darts Assn Auckland.

Junior Girls Singles: R10 N Regnaud beat R2 T Padget
Youth Girls Singles: R2 S Heavey 3 beat R7 V Poi 1
Junior Boys Singles: R2  J Penney 2 beat R8 H Pitihira 0
Youth Boys Singles: R3 K Bishop 3 beat R6 T Burke 1

[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 18th June: Wairarapa's Greg Moss and Gisborne's Tina Osborne take out the latest NZDC Ranking Tournament the Puma New Zealand Masters held over the weekend in Kapi Mana.

The Finals:

Men's: Greg beat Canterbury's Jason Ladbrook 6-3.
Ladies: Tina beat Taumaranui's Kit Bennett 5-2.

Semi Final's:
Men's: Greg beat Kaimai's John Kelly 5-1 and Jason beat Kapi Mana's Terry Jowett 5-3.

Ladies: Tina beat Sun City's Tara Mears 4-1 and Kit beat Taumaranui's Jannette Jonathan 4-3.

[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 3rd June: West City's Mike Day and Southland's Rachel Padget take out the latest NZDC Ranking Tournament the Canterbury Open.

The final of the Men's seen Mike beat Otago's Tony Carmichael 5-4 and the Ladies seen Rachel beat Canterbury's Jane Harrington 5-2.


[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 18th June: Wairarapa's Greg Moss and Gisborne's Tina Osborne take out the latest NZDC Ranking Tournament the Puma New Zealand Masters held over the weekend in Kapi Mana.

The Finals:

Men's: Greg beat Canterbury's Jason Ladbrook 6-3.
Ladies: Tina beat Taumaranui's Kit Bennett 5-2.

Semi Final's:
Men's: Greg beat Kaimai's John Kelly 5-1 and Jason beat Kapi Mana's Terry Jowett 5-3.

Ladies: Tina beat Sun City's Tara Mears 4-1 and Kit beat Taumaranui's Jannette Jonathan 4-3.

[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 3rd June: West City's Mike Day and Southland's Rachel Padget take out the latest NZDC Ranking Tournament the Canterbury Open.

The final of the Men's seen Mike beat Otago's Tony Carmichael 5-4 and the Ladies seen Rachel beat Canterbury's Jane Harrington 5-2.


[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 30th April: Wainuiomata's Jonathan Silcock and Kapi Mana's Polly Luke take out the latest NZDC Ranking tournament the North Island Masters.

The final of the Men's seen Jonathan beat Taupo's Mark McGarth 5-4 and the Ladies seen Polly beat Northland's Jo Steed 5-2.

Semi Finals Men's: Jonathan beat West City's Mike Day 4-0 and Mark beat South Taranaki's Shane Hori 4-0.

Semi Finals Ladies: Polly beat Gisborne's Tina Osborne 4-2 and Jo beat Hasting's Kathy Pere 4-2.

[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 5th April: All Southland affair with Warren Parry and Rachel Padget take out the latest NZDC Ranking tournament the South Island Masters.

The final of the Men's seen Warren beat fallow Southland player Steve Padget 5-2 and the Ladies seen Rachel beat daughter Karli Padget 4-2.

Semi Finals Men's: Warren beat Canterbury's Jason Ladbrook 4-3 and Steve beat Otago's Tony Carmichael 4-2.
Semi Finals Ladies: Rachel beat Southland's Jo Hiko 3-2 and Karli beat Southland's Fran Keane 3-2.

[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 2nd February: Otago's Tony Carmichael and Northland's Jo Steed take out the latest NZDC Ranking tournament the Canterbury Classic.

The final of the Men's seen Tony beat Northland's Brian Steed 6-4 and the Ladies seen Jo beat Canterbury's Jane Harrington 5-2.

Semi Finals Men's: Tony beat Canterbury's Preston Ridd 4-1 and Brian beat Canterbury's Keith Sheppard 4-1.
Semi Finals Ladies: Jo beat South Canterbury's Missi Jones 4-0 and Jane beat South Canterbury's Val Henry 4-1.

[Full Results]

Puma Darts News

[2013 Click Here]  [2012 Click Here]
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coming Events

Coming Events

 

 

---------------------------------

New Zealand

Darts  Council

Ranking

Tournaments

2014

 

 

South Island

Masters

 

19th April 2014

@

Southland Darts Assn Hall

5 Mary Street

Invercargill

BDO - NZDC

 Ranked

 

[Poster]

 

 

Canterbury

Open

Singles

 

1st June 2014

@

Canterbury

Darts Assn Hall

382 St Asaph Street

Phillipstown

Christchurch

 

WDF - BDO - NZDC

 Ranked

 

[Poster]

 

 

North Island

Masters

 

27th April 2014

@

Hastings Darts Assn Hall

205 Nelson Street

Hastings

WDF - BDO - NZDC

 Ranked

 

[Poster]

 

 

Puma

New Zealand

Masters

 

14th June 2014

@

Kapi Mana

Darts Association

Kenepuru Drive

WDF - BDO - NZDC

 Ranked

 

[Poster]

---------------------------------

 

 

© New Zealand Darts Council 2012

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster