New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

   


New Zealand Darts Council National Championships 2012

VENUE ~ SPORTSDROME ~ ROTORUA

DATE ~ Sunday 5th August 2012 to Friday 10th August 2012

 N.Z.D.C. Playing Rules

 

Sunday 7th August

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Play-Offs

 New Zealand Community Trust Ladies Region Team Play-Offs

Monday 8th August

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Knockout Finals

 New Zealand Community Trust Ladies Region Team Knockout Finals

 NZDC Husband & Wife

Tuesday 9th August

 NZDC Mixed Pairs

Wednesday 10th August

 Puma New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

 Puma New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

Thursday 11th August

 NZDC Pairs ~ Ladies

 John McCormick Memorial Singles ~ Men's

Friday 12th August

 Pat McCormick Singles ~ Ladies

 NZDC Pairs ~ Men's

 New Zealand Community Trust Tournament Team Matches

 Teams.

 Most Consistent Player

 New Zealand Team

 

Booklet

 

Ces Purkis Memorial Personality Trophy

Greg Moss

NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY TRUST

MEN'S REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W

Capital

1   W/35 W/33 W/35 3    Canterbury 1   W/33 W/33 W 3
Northland 2 L/7   W/33 W34 2    King Country / Waikato 2 L/16   L/18 W 1

Tasman

3 L/2 L/16   L/26 -    Taranaki 3 L/24 W/34   W 2

Gisborne

4 L/5 L/7 W/33   1    BYE 4 L L L   -
                 

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
 Auckland 1   W/33 W/33 W/36 3    Bay of Plenty 1   W/33 W/35 W/33 3
 Aoraki 2 L/7   L/27 L/31 -    Hutt 2 L/16   L/31 L/19 -
 Hawkes Bay 3 L/3 W/34   L/17 1    Wairarapa 3 L/17 W/33   L/16 1
 Wainuiomata  4 L/12 W/33 W/33   2    Manawatu / Wanganui 4 L/28 W/34 W/34   2

MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              2 Vs 1              3 Vs 1

3 Vs 2             4 Vs 3              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAY-OFFS (Men's)

New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Play-Offs
Capital
33 Capital
Manawatu/Wanganui 24
20   Auckland
Auckland   33
34 Auckland  
Taranaki 33  
16   Auckland    
Bay of Plenty   Winner
34 Bay of Plenty  
Northland 27  
23   Canterbury
Canterbury   18
33 Canterbury
Wainuiomata 33
16

Auckland Men's Region Team WinnersCanterbury Men's Region Team Runners Up

 

NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY TRUST

LADIES REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W

Capital

1   W/34 W/33 W 3    King Country / Waikato 1   W/35 W/34 W/34 3

Wairarapa

2 L/6   L/15 W 1    Manawatu / Wanganui 2 L/11   W/33 W/35 2

Aoraki

3 L/22 W/36   W 2    Hawkes Bay  3 L/6 L/22   L/11 -

BYE

4 L L L   -    Hutt 4 L/26 L/16 W/33   1
                 

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W                

Bay of Plenty

1 W/33 L/27 W/35 2  Auckland 1 W/36 W/33 W 3

Wainuiomata

2 L/11   L/26 L/27 -     Northland 2 L/12   L/15 W 1

Tasman

3 W/33 W/34   L/25 2     Canterbury 3 L28 W/33   W 2

Gisborne

4 L/20 W/33 W/33   2     BYE 4 L L L   -
Teams Game
Gisborne 1st Tasman 2nd


MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              2 Vs 1              3 Vs 1

3 Vs 2              4 Vs 3              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAY-OFFS (Ladies)

New Zealand Community Trust Ladies Region Team Play-Offs
Capital
34 Capital
Canterbury 33
20   Capital
Gisborne   33
29 Manawatu/Wanganui  
Manawatu/Wanganui 17  
33   Capital    
Auckland   Winner
35 Auckland  
Aoraki 22  
20   King Country/Waikato
King Country / Waikato   27
33 King Country/Waikato
Tasman 33
18

Capital Ladies Region Team WinnersKing Country/Waikato Ladies Region Teams Runners Up

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL Husband & Wife

Event name: HUSBAND & WIFE Date played: 6 August 2012
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
      Player name and Region Region       Player name and Region Score       Player name and Region Score       Player name and Region Score
J & A Temarama 9  
L & R Turner 8 L & R Turner 3
R & W Harper 4 B & D Fergus 2  
B & D Fergus 6 L & R Turner 0
T & D Walters 6 B & J Steed 3 B & J Steed 4
W & G Taylor 4 W & G Taylor 2  
B & J Steed 1 B & J Steed 3  
K & M Kokiri 9    Brian & Jo Steed
D & J Harrrington 14                 Winner
L & M Tai 4 L & M Tai 3  
K & D Rolls 11 K & D Rolls 2  
H & L Tekena 2 L & M Tai 3 L & M Tai   3
P & J Johnson 2 K & J Sheppard 0
K & R McElhinney 14 K & R McElhinney 1
J & D Acton 4 K & J Sheppard 3
K & J Sheppard 14

B & J Steed Husband & Wife WinnersL & M Tai Husband & Wife Runners Up

 New Zealand Darts Council Mixed Pairs

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
Event name: MIXED PAIRS Date played: 7 August 2012
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
      Player name Region       Player name and Region Score       Player name and Region Score       Player name and Region Score
D Curry & K Peeti Curry 8
R Hubbard & M McKee 8 R Hubbard & M McKee 0
R Moreland & J Fenton 4 R Moreland & J Fenton 3
J Silcock & M Reid 12 R Moreland & J Fenton 1
D Larsen & Y Williams 4 S Doak & J Steed 3 S Doak & J Steed 4
T Cassidy (Jnr) & M Numanga 3 D Larsen & Y Williams 1 Avg 21.21
S Gooch & K Manu 5 S Doak & J Steed 3  
S Doak & J Steed 1 Steve Doak & Jo Steed
J Ladbrook & S Pitama 14 Winner
L Tuck & K Bennett 3 L Tuck & K Bennett 2  
D Ramage & S Jones 15 F Coory & T Horua 3  
F Coory & t Horua 9 F Coory & T Horua 3 F Coory & T Horua 2
J & A Temarama 9 S & R Padget 1 Avg 18.09
T Rapira & H Makiha 9 J & A Temarama 0
M Herman & K Clark 12 S & R Padget 3
S & R Padget 14

Mixed Pairs Winners Steve Doak & Jo SteedMixed Pairs Runners Up Frank Coory & T Horua

 PUMA New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

 

  NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012    
                   
  Event name: PUMA NZ Men's Open   Date played: 8 August 2012    
                   
  Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final    
                   
Region       Player name Score   Score   Score   Score  
                   
4 B Henton 1              
1 J Hereora 3 J Hereora 2          
14 B Smith 3 B Smith 3          
9 R Szabo 2     B Smith 3      
15 T Carmichael 3     T Carmichael 4 Tony Carmichael 3  
5 A Cooper 0 T Carmichael 3          
3 K Kennedy 2 B Steed 1          
1 B Steed 3         Craig Caldwell    
12 J Silcock 3         Winner    
5 K Puketaeu 2 J Silcock 3          
2 M Tuhua 0 M Tuhua 1          
14 K Sheppard 3     J Silcock 3 Craig Caldwell 5  
9 C Caldwell 3     C Caldwell 4      
2 M Day 1 C Caldwell 3          
14 J Ladbrook 3 J Ladbrook 2          
8 P Hunt 2              
                   

 

 

New Zealand Open Singles Winner Men CraigNew Zealand Open Singles Runner Up Tony

 

 

PUMA  New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

 

  NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012    
                   
  Event name: PUMA NZ Ladies Open   Date played: 8 August 2012    
                   
  Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final    
                   
Region       Player name Score   Score   Score   Score  
                   
9 D Unuka 3              
4 W Harper 1 D Unuka 3          
2 M Siavale 1 J Steed 2          
1 J Steed 3     D Unuka 3      
9 A Neho 3     T Horua 2 Dawn Unuka 0  
8 M McKee 2 A Neho 2          
14 S Pitama 2 T Horua 3          
9 T Horua 3         Chris Hay    
10 C Hay 3         Winner    
3 N Matangi 2 C Hay 3          
4 S Maru-Habib 3 S Maru-Habib 2          
4 J Fenton 2     C Hay 3 Chris Hay 4  
14 R Padget 3     K Bennett 0      
9 H Makiha 1 R Padget 2          
9 L Price 2 K Bennett 3          
3 K Bennett 3              
                   

New Zealand Open Winner Ladies ChrisNew Zealand Open Singles Winner Ladies Runner Up Dawn

New Zealand darts council Pairs ~ Ladies

 

  NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012    
                   
  Event name: NZDC Ladies Pairs   Date played: 9 August 2012    
                   
  Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final    
                   
Region       Player name Score   Score   Score   Score  
                   
9 A Neho & D Unuka 0              
3 N Matangi & H Norman 3 N Matangi & H Norman 2          
9 H Makiha & A Temarama 3 H Makiha & A Temarama 3          
1 J Steed & B Marinkovich 2     H Makiha & A Temarama 0      
13 T Williams & T Mears 3     T Williams & T Mears 3 T Williams & T Mears 4  
14 S Pitama & R Padget 2 T Williams & T Mears 3          
15 S Jones & D Rizzie 2  Wikaira & M Siavale 2          
2 P Wikaira & M Siavale 3         Tai Williams & Tara Mears    
8 M Angus & R Turner 3         Winner    
4 S Maru-Habib & L McGregor 1 M Angus & R Turner 1          
4 J Fenton & W Harper 1 E Ngaira & P Luke 3          
9 E Ngaira & P Luke 3     E Ngaira & P Luke 3 E Ngaira & P Luke 2  
3 L Pike & H Flintoff 3     L Pike & H Flintoff 2      
2 P Tamatoa & S Clay 2 L Pike & H Flintoff 3          
6 P McRae & R Inang 1 C Hay & R Martin 0          
10 C Hay & R Martin 3              
                   

 

Ladies Pairs Winners T Williams & T MearsLadies Pairs Runners Up E Ngaira & P Luke

 

 

 JOHN McCORMICK MEMORIAL New Zealand Singles ~ Men's

  NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012    
                   
Event name: John McCormick Memorial Men's Singles Date played: 9 August 2012  
                   
  Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final    
                   
Region       Player name Score   Score   Score   Score  
                   
9 C Caldwell 2              
14 K Sheppard 3 K Sheppard 3          
8 B Fergus 1 K Kokiri 0          
9 K Kokiri 3     Keith Sheppard 3      
14 S Thompson 2     Gordon Allpress 0 Keith Sheppard 4  
5 S Gooch 3 S Gooch 2          
15 J Henry 3 G Allpress 3          
14 G Allpress 0         Keith Sheppard    
8 P Hunt 2         Winner    
14 C Barrett 3 C Barrett 1          
5 M Cleaver 2 B Smith 3          
14 B Smith 3     Bernie Smith 3 Bernie Smith 2  
9 R Szabo 3     Rob Szabo 2      
5 S Hori 2 R Szabo 3          
4 J Kelly 2 T Carmichael 1          
15 T Carmichael 3              
                   

Keith Sheppard Men's Singles Winner 2012Bernie Smith Men's Singles Runner Up 2012

 

 

PAT McCORMICK New Zealand Singles ~ Ladies

  NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012    
                   
Event Name: Pat McCormick Ladies Singles Date played: 10 August 2012  
  Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final    
                   
Region       Player name Score   Score   Score   Score  
                   
  V Henry 1              
  L Price 3 L Price 3          
  M McKee 1 S Baker-Clemas 1          
  S Baker-Clemas 3     L Price 3      
  D Unuka 2     K Bennett 2 Leah Price 4  
  K Bennett 3 K Bennett 3          
  C Te Paki 0 L Pike 2          
  L Pike 3         Leah Price    
  J Steed 2         Winner    
  A Neho 3 A Neho 3          
  M Atitoa 2 J Fenton 2          
  J Fenton 3     A Neho 3 Anna Neho 0  
  P Luke 3     P Luke 2      
  M Johnson 1 P Luke 3          
  K Peeti-Curry 3 K Peeti-Curry 0          
  C Clarke 2              
                   

 

Ladies Singles Winner Leah PriceLadies Singles Runner Up Anna Neho

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL Pairs ~ Men's

 

  NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012    
                   
  Event Name: NZDC Men's Pairs   Date played: 10 August 2012    
                   
  Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final    
                   
Region       Player name Score   Score   Score   Score  
                   
  B Fergus & P Hunt                
  M Cleaver & S Gooch   B Fergus & P Hunt 2          
  T Williams & T Weko   M Day & R Grant 3          
  M Day & R Grant       M Day & R Grant 1      
  R Szabo & F Coory       C Caldwell & T Bull 3 Craig Caldwell & Tony Bull 1  
  M Tuhua & R Te Whero   R Szabo & F Coory 0          
  J Hereora & B Steinke   C Caldwell & T Bull 3          
  C Caldwell & T Bull           Jason Ladbrook & Bernie Smith    
  C Pullen & J Iwikau           Winner    
  P Johnson & R Glavish   C Pullen & J Iwikau 3          
  C & S Harris   C & S Harris 1          
  K Kokiri & D Herewini       C Pullen & J Iwikau 0 Jason Ladbrook & Bernie Smith 4  
  W Carey & J Silcock       J Ladbrook & B Smith 3      
  G Woodley & S Padget   W Carey & J Silcock 1          
  D Budge & T Carmichael   J Ladbrook & B Smith 3          
  J Ladbrook & B Smith                
                   

 

 

Mens Pairs Winners Jason Ladbrook and Bernie SmithMens Pairs Runners Up Tony Bull and Criag Caldwell

 

 

New Zealand Community Trust TOURNAMENT TEAM MATCHES

Possibles & Probables Ladies A

Ladies A               Possibles  33                   Probables  26

Possibles & Probables Ladies B

Ladies B               Possibles  33                   Probables  25

Possibles & Probables Men's A

Mens A                Possibles  34                    Probables  26

Possibles & Probables Men's B

Mens B                 Possibles  33                   Probables  26      

Teams

Possibles Ladies A   Probables Ladies A Possibles Men's A   Probables Men's A
                   
R10  Chrissy Hay   R9 Dawn Unuka R14 Keith Shepherd   R9 Craig Caldwell
R4 Jannette Johnathan   R1 Jo Steed R9 Robert Szabo   R15 Tony Carmichael
R4 Loraine Pike   R13 Tara Mears R8 Peter Hunt   R12 Johnathan Silcock
R9 Polly Luke   R13 Tai Williams R9 Koha Kokiri   R14 Jason Ladbrook
R14 Rachel Padget   R14 Sarah Pitima R11 Greg Moss   R1 Brian Steed
R9 Anna Neho   R9 Tui Horua R2 Mike Day   R2 Cody Harris
R14 Rosalie Ritchie   R2 Maria Siavale R2 Monty Tahua   R15 John Henry
R15 Daph Rizzy   R9 Leah Price R1 John Hereora   R5 Steve Gooch
                   
Manager R3 Eaine Herbert   Manager R9 Margart Hona Manager R5 Kimbo Puketapu   Manager R9 Don Eddie
                   
Possibles Ladies B   Probables Ladies B Possibles Men's B   Probables Men's B
                   
R14 Judy Fenton   R3 Kit Bennett R14 Steve Padget   R14 Keith McElhinney
R15 Wendy Scouller   R9 Helen Makiha R14 Steve Doak   R14 Sam Thompson
R15 Val Henry   R4 Wendy Harper R8 Bill Fergus   R13 Wayne Mercer
R3 Ngatvaine Matangi   R15 Sarah anne Joans R15 David Lamb   R15 Darrell Ramage
R5 Chenese Kavika   R13 Sue Hodson R15 Dave Budge   R15 Terry Mitchell
R9 Anne Marie Temarama   R8 Diane Fergus R15 Morgan McDonald   R5 Mark Clever
R15 Julie Scoullar   R15 Hines Hazel R13 Barry Hudson   R4 John Kelly
R13 Jocelyn Douthet   R14 Robin McElhinney R13 Robbie Ross   R14 Tony Bailey
                   
Manager R2 Girl Kahaki   Manager R8 Sanya West Manager R4 Mark Clemenk   Manager R12 Tony Nuku
                   
Reserves       Reserves      
R3 Marion Morgan       R9 Joe Temarama      
R8 Michele McKee       R9 Terry Jowlett      
R3 Hayley Flintoff       R14 Freddie granada      
R9 Selena Baker clemas       R2 Barry Kapa      

Most Consistent Player

Men's: Bernie Smith

Ladies: Jo Steed

NEW ZEALAND TEAM

Men's
Keith ShepherdCraig CaldwellTony CarmichaelJohnathan Silcock
        Keith Shepherd      ~     Craig Caldwell     ~     Tony Carmichael     ~    Johnathan Silcock


Robert Szabo ReserveJason Ladbrook Reserve
         Robert Szabo      ~      Jason Ladbrook
Reserves

Ladies
Polly LukeJo Steed
             Polly Luke        ~             Jo Steed
Dawn Unuka Reserve
          Dawn Unuka
Reserve


          Trixie Erceg
Manager

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council 2017

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster