New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

WDF   ASIA-PACIFIC CUP XIV~2008~NEW ZEALANDNZDC Logo

         

Full Results

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Teams Event

Women's Singles

Women's Pairs

Men's Singles

Men's Pairs

POINTS ALLOCATION CHART

All Teams

BEST RESULTS

Top Players

KNOCK OUT ROUNDS

Teams

Women's Singles

Women's Pairs

Men's Singles

Men's Pairs

PLAYER STATS

All Teams

PLAYER PLACING

All Players

PHOTO'S

Photo's

 

TEAM  EVENT   -   PRELIMINARY ROUND
  Country 1 2 3 4 5   Total Place
1 NEW ZEALAND   0 0 1 1   2 3
0 - 3 0 - 3 3 - 0 3 - 1   6 - 7
2 JAPAN 1   0 0 0   1 4
3 - 0 2 - 3 2 - 3 1 - 3   8 - 9
3 MALAYSIA 1 1   1 0   3 2
3 - 0 3 - 2 3 - 1 1 - 3   10 - 6
4 HONG KONG 0 1 0   0   1 5
0 - 3 3 - 2 1 - 3 0 - 3   4 - 11
5 AUSTRALIA 0 1 1 1     3 1
1 - 3 3 - 1 3 - 1 3 - 0   10 - 5
                 
                 
                 
                 
MEN'S DOUBLES   -   A   -   PRELIMINARY ROUND
  Country 1 2 3 4 5   Total Place
1 NEW ZEALAND   1 1 1 0   3 2
Derrick Samson 3 - 0 3 - 2 3 - 0 2 - 3   11 - 5
Greg Moss
2 JAPAN 0   0 0 0   0 5
Atsushi Takeuchi 0 - 3 0 - 3 2 - 3 0 - 3   2 - 12
Ko Chida
3 MALAYSIA 0 1   1 0   2 3
Selbaraju Subramaniam 2 - 3 3 - 0 3 - 1 1 - 3   9 - 7
Anandan Tandrian
4 HONG KONG 0 1 0   0   1 4
Scott Mackenzie 0 - 3 3 - 2 1 - 3 0 - 3   4 - 11
Lindsay Miller
5 AUSTRALIA 1 1 1 1     4 1
Eddy Sims 3 - 2 3 - 0 3 - 1 3 - 0   12 - 3
Peter Machin
                   
                   
                   
                 
                 
MEN'S DOUBLES   -   B   -   PRELIMINARY ROUND
  Country 1 2 3 4 5   Total Place
1 NEW ZEALAND   0 0 1 0   1 4
Bernie Smith 2 - 3 2 - 3 3 - 1 0 - 3   7 - 10
Wayne Carey
2 JAPAN 1   0 1 0   2 3
Taro Yachi 3 - 2 0 - 3 3 - 2 1 - 3   7 - 10
Koji Aoki
3 MALAYSIA 1 1   1 1   4 1
Sangga Ismail 3 - 2 3 - 0 3 - 0 3 - 1   12 - 3
Suberamaniam Simmachalam
4 HONG KONG 0 0 0   0   0 5
Stephen Tam 1 - 3 2 - 3 0 - 3 1 - 3   4 - 12
Michael So
5 AUSTRALIA 1 1 0 1     3 2
Tony David 3 - 0 3 - 1 1 - 3 3 - 1   10 - 5
Kyle Anderson
                   
                 
                 
                 
                 
WOMEN'S DOUBLES   -   PRELIMINARY ROUND
  Country 1 2 3 4 5   Total Place
1 NEW ZEALAND   1 1 1 0   3 2
Mihi George 3 - 2 3 - 2 3 - 0 1 - 3   10 - 7
Jane Harrington
2 JAPAN 0   1 1 0   2 3
Mayumi Ouchi 2 - 3 3 - 0 3 - 0 1 - 3   9 - 6
Yuka Hamasaki
3 MALAYSIA 0 0   1 0   1 4
Monica Luduin 2 - 3 0 - 3 3 - 1 0 - 3   5 - 10
Saidah Madin
4 HONG KONG 0 0 0   0   0 5
Joanna Shih 0 - 3 0 - 3 1 - 3 0 - 3   1 - 12
Barbara Wong
5 AUSTRALIA 1 1 1 1     4 1
Corrine Hammond 3 - 1 3 - 1 3 - 0 3 - 0   12 - 2
Louise Ball
                   
                   
                   
                 
                 
MEN'S SINGLES   -   A   -   PRELIMINARY ROUND
  Country 1 2 3 4 5   Total Place
1 NEW ZEALAND   1 0 1 0   2 4
Bernie Smith 3 - 1 0 - 3 3 - 2 0 - 3   6 - 9
2 JAPAN 0   1 1 0   2 3
Atsushi Takeuchi 1 - 3 3 - 1 3 - 1 1 - 3   8 - 8
3 MALAYSIA 1 0   1 1   3 2
Selbaraju Subramaniam 3 - 0 1 - 3 3 - 1 3 - 2   10 - 6
4 HONG KONG 0 0 0   0   0 5
Stephen Tam 2 - 3 1 - 3 1 - 3 2 - 3   6 - 12
5 AUSTRALIA 1 1 0 1     3 1
Kyle Anderson 3 - 0 3 - 1 2 - 3 3 - 2   11 - 6
                   
                   
                 
                 
MEN'S SINGLES   -   B   -   PRELIMINARY ROUND
  Country 1 2 3 4 5   Total Place
1 NEW ZEALAND   0 1 1 0   2 3
Wayne Carey 0 - 3 3 - 2 3 - 1 2 - 3   8 - 9
2 JAPAN 1   0 1 0   2 2
Taro Yachi 3 - 0 2 - 3 3 - 1 1 - 3   9 - 7
3 MALAYSIA 0 1   0 0   1 5
Suberamaniam Simmachalam 2 - 3 3 - 2 1 - 3 1 - 3   7 - 11
4 HONG KONG 0 0 1   0   1 4
Michael So 1 - 3 1 - 3 3 - 1 2 - 3   7 - 10
5 AUSTRALIA 1 1 1 1     4 1
Eddy Sims 3 - 2 3 - 1 3 - 1 3 - 2   12 - 6
                   
                   
                 
                 
MEN'S SINGLES   -   C   -   PRELIMINARY ROUND
  Country 1 2 3 4 5   Total Place
1 NEW ZEALAND   1 1 1 1   4 1
Derrick Samson 3 - 0 3 - 0 3 - 1 3 - 1   12 - 2
2 JAPAN 0   0 1 0   1 4
Ko Chida 0 - 3 1 - 3 3 - 2 0 - 3   4 - 11
3 MALAYSIA 0 1   1 1   3 2
Anandan Tandrian 0 - 3 3 - 1 3 - 0 3 - 1   9 - 5
4 HONG KONG 0 0 0   0   0 5
Lindsay Miller 1 - 3 2 - 3 0 - 3 0 - 3   3 - 12
5 AUSTRALIA 0 1 0 1     2 3
Peter Machin 1 - 3 3 - 0 3 - 1 3 - 0   10 - 4
                 
                   
                 
                 
MEN'S SINGLES   -   D   -   PRELIMINARY ROUND
  Country 1 2 3 4 5   Total Place
1 NEW ZEALAND   1 1 1 0   3 3
Greg Moss 3 - 2 3 - 1 3 - 1 0 - 3   9 - 7
2 JAPAN 0   0 1 0   1 4
Koji Aoki 2 - 3 0 - 3 3 - 1 0 - 3   5 - 10
3 MALAYSIA 0 1   1 1   3 2
Sangga Ismail 1 - 3 3 - 0 3 - 0 3 - 1   10 - 4
4 HONG KONG 0 0 0   0   0 5
Scott Mackenzie 1 - 3 1 - 3 0 - 3 0 - 3   2 - 12
5 AUSTRALIA 1 1 0 1     3 1
Tony David 3 - 0 3 - 0 1 - 3 3 - 0   10 - 3
                 
                 
                 
                 
WOMEN'S SINGLES   -   A   -   PRELIMINARY ROUND
  Country 1 2 3 4 5   Total Place
1 NEW ZEALAND   0 1 1 0   2 3
Mihi George 2 - 3 3 - 0 3 - 0 0 - 3   8 - 6
2 JAPAN 1   1 1 0   3 2
Yuka Hamasaki 3 - 2 3 - 1 3 - 1 1 - 3   10 - 7
3 MALAYSIA 0 0   0 0   0 5
Monica Luduin 0 - 3 1 - 3 1 - 3 1 - 3   3 - 12
4 HONG KONG 0 0 1   0   1 4
Joanna Shih 0 - 3 1 - 3 3 - 1 2 - 3   6 - 10
5 AUSTRALIA 1 1 1 1     4 1
Louise Ball 3 - 0 3 - 1 3 - 1 3 - 2   12 - 4
                   
                 
                 
                 
WOMEN'S SINGLES   -   B   -   PRELIMINARY ROUND
  Country 1 2 3 4 5   Total Place
1 NEW ZEALAND   1 1 1 0   3 2
Jane Harrington 3 - 1 3 - 0 3 - 1 2 - 3   11 - 5
2 JAPAN 0   1 1 0   2 3
Mayumi Ouchi 1 - 3 3 - 0 3 - 2 2 - 3   9 - 8
3 MALAYSIA 0 0   0 0   0 5
Saidah Madin 0 - 3 0 - 3 0 - 3 0 - 3   0 - 12
4 HONG KONG 0 0 1   0   1 4
Barbara Wong 1 - 3 2 - 3 3 - 0 0 -3   6 - 9
5 AUSTRALIA 1 1 1 1     4 1
Corrine Hammond 3 - 2 3 - 2 3 - 0 3 - 0   12 - 4

 

TEAM  EVENT
       
  Semi-Finals Finals  
       
       
  AUSTRALIA    
1st    
     
       
    AUSTRALIA  
     
       
     
  JAPAN    
4th    
   
       
      AUSTRALIA
     
       
     
  MALAYSIA    
2nd    
   
       
    NEW ZEALAND  
     
       
     
  NEW ZEALAND    
3rd    
   
       
  Joint Third:   22 points 2nd Place:   32 points 1st Place:   48 points
       

 

WOMEN'S  DOUBLES
       
  Semi-Finals Finals  
       
       
  AUSTRALIA 3    
1st    
HAMMOND/BALL    
       
    AUSTRALIA  
     
    HAMMOND/BALL  
     
  MALAYSIA 0    
4th    
LUDUIN/MADIN    
       
      AUSTRALIA
     
      HAMMOND/BALL
     
  NEW ZEALAND 0    
2nd    
GEORGE/HARRINGTON    
       
    JAPAN  
     
    OUCHI/HAMASAKI  
     
  JAPAN 3    
3rd    
OUCHI/HAMASAKI    
       
       
  Joint Third:   22 points 2nd Place:   32 points 1st Place:   48 points
       

 

MEN'S  DOUBLES
         
  Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Finals  
         
A - 1 AUSTRALIA 3      
SIMS/MACHIN      
    AUSTRALIA 2    
    SIMS/MACHIN    
B - 4 NEW ZEALAND 0      
SMITH/CAREY      
      MALAYSIA  
      SUBRAMANIAM/TANDRIAN  
B - 2 AUSTRALIA 2      
DAVID/ANDERSON      
    MALAYSIA 3    
    SUBRAMANIAM/TANDRIAN    
A - 3 MALAYSIA 3      
SUBRAMANIAM/TANDRIAN      
        MALAYSIA
        SUBRAMANIAM/TANDRIAN
B - 1 MALAYSIA 3      
ISMAIL/SIMMACHALAM      
    MALAYSIA 2    
    ISMAIL/SIMMACHALAM    
A - 4 HONG KONG 0      
MACKENZIE/MILLER      
      JAPAN  
      YACHI/AOKI  
A - 2 NEW ZEALAND 2      
SAMSON/MOSS      
    JAPAN 3    
    YACHI/AOKI    
B - 3 JAPAN 3      
YACHI/AOKI      
         
  Joint Fifth:   16 points Joint Third:   22 points 2nd Place:   32 points 1st Place:   48 points
         

 

WOMEN'S  SINGLES
         
  Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Finals  
         
A - 1 AUSTRALIA 3      
BALL      
    AUSTRALIA 2    
    BALL    
B - 4 HONG KONG 0      
WONG      
      NEW ZEALAND  
      GEORGE  
B - 2 NEW ZEALAND 2      
HARRINGTON      
    NEW ZEALAND 3    
    GEORGE    
A - 3 NEW ZEALAND 3      
GEORGE      
        AUSTRALIA
        HAMMOND
B - 1 AUSTRALIA 3      
HAMMOND      
    AUSTRALIA 3    
    HAMMOND    
A - 4 HONG KONG 0      
SHIH      
      AUSTRALIA  
      HAMMOND  
A - 2 JAPAN 3      
HAMASAKI      
    JAPAN 1    
    HAMASAKI    
B - 3 JAPAN 1      
OUCHI      
         
  Joint Fifth:   16 points Joint Third:   22 points 2nd Place:   32 points 1st Place:   48 points
         

 

MEN'S  SINGLES
           
  Last 16 Q-Finals Semi-Finals Finals  
           
A - 1 AUSTRALIA 3        
ANDERSON AUSTRALIA 1      
C - 4 JAPAN 0 ANDERSON      
CHIDA   NEW ZEALAND 0    
D - 3 NEW ZEALAND 3   MOSS    
MOSS NEW ZEALAND 3      
B - 2 JAPAN 1 MOSS      
YACHI     NEW ZEALAND  
D - 2 MALAYSIA 2     SAMSON  
ISMAIL NEW ZEALAND 2      
B - 3 NEW ZEALAND 3 CAREY      
CAREY   NEW ZEALAND 3    
A - 4 NEW ZEALAND 2   SAMSON    
SMITH NEW ZEALAND 3      
C - 1 NEW ZEALAND 3 SAMSON      
SAMSON       AUSTRALIA
B - 1 AUSTRALIA 1       MACHIN
SIMS JAPAN 0      
D - 4 JAPAN 3 AOKI      
AOKI   AUSTRALIA 3    
C - 3 AUSTRALIA 3   MACHIN    
MACHIN AUSTRALIA 3      
A - 2 MALAYSIA 0 MACHIN      
SUBRAMANIAM     AUSTRALIA  
C - 2 MALAYSIA 0     MACHIN  
TANDRIAN JAPAN 3      
A - 3 JAPAN 3 TAKEUCHI      
TAKEUCHI   JAPAN 1    
B - 4 HONG KONG 0   TAKEUCHI    
SO AUSTRALIA 1      
D - 1 AUSTRALIA 3 DAVID      
DAVID        
           
  Joint 9th:  12 points 16 points 22 points 32 points 48 points
           

 

 
  WDF   ASIA-PACIFIC CUP XIV   2008   PALMERSTON NORTH