New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

Puma Darts

   


New Zealand Darts Council National Championships 2013

VENUE ~ TRAFALGAR CENTRE ~ NELSON

DATE ~ Sunday 4th August 2013 to Friday 9th August 2013

 N.Z.D.C. Playing Rules

 

Sunday 4th August

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Play-Offs

 New Zealand Community Trust Ladies Region Team Play-Offs

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Knockout Finals

Monday 5th August

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Knockout Finals

 New Zealand Community Trust Ladies Region Team Knockout Finals

 NZDC Husband & Wife

Tuesday 6th August

 NZDC Mixed Pairs

Wednesday 7th August

 Puma New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

 Puma New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

Thursday 8th August

 NZDC Pairs ~ Ladies

 John McCormick Memorial Singles ~ Men's

Friday 9th August

 Pat McCormick Singles ~ Ladies

 NZDC Pairs ~ Men's

 New Zealand Community Trust Tournament Team Matches

 Most Consistent Player

 New Zealand Team

  

Ces Purkis Memorial Personality Trophy

Johnathan Silcock

Johnathan Silcock

 

NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY TRUST

MEN'S REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W

Auckland

1   W/33 W/35 W/33 3    Canterbury 1   W/35 W/34 W 3
Hutt 2 L/20   W/33 W33 2    Manawatu / Wanganui 2 L/17   L/29 W 1

Taranaki

3 L/29 L/31   W/33 1    Wainuiomata  3 L/23 W/34   W 2

Southland

4 L/7 L/17 L/31   -    BYE 4 L L L   -

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
 Capital 1   W/34 W/35 W 3    Bay of Plenty 1   W/33 W/33 L/25 2
 Aoraki 2 L/12   L/24 W 1    Tasman 2 L/29   W/33 W/33 2
 NorthlandHawkes Bay 3 L/16 W/34   W 2    King Country / Waikato 3 W/33 L/26   W/33 2
  BYE 4 L L L   -    Wairarapa 4 L/9 L/16 L/14   -

Bay of Plenty and Tasman won after a play-off in Section 4   

MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              2 Vs 1              3 Vs 1

3 Vs 2             4 Vs 3              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAY-OFFS (Men's)

New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Play-Offs
Auckland
33 Auckland
Tasman 34
11   Auckland
Capital   34
34 Capital  
Wainuiomata 24  
16   Auckland    
Bay of Plenty   Winner
28 Hutt  
Hutt 31  
33   Canterbury
Canterbury   22
34 Canterbury
Northland 33
14

Auckland Region Team Men's Winners 2013  Canterbury Region Team Runners Up 2013

NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY TRUST

LADIES REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

 

Section 1   1 2 3 4 5 6 Wins
Capital 1   L/29 W/33 L/23 W/34 W 3
Tasman 2 W/33   W/33 W/33 W/33 W 5
Aoraki 3 L/19 L/12   L/11 W/33 W 2
Southland 4 W/36 L/31 W/33   W/33 W 4
Wairarapa 5 L/17 L/18 L/29 L/11   W 1
BYE 6 L L L L L   0
Section 2   1 2 3 4 5 6 Wins
King Country/Waikato 1   W/34 W/34 W/33 W/34 W/35 5
Hutt 2 L/12   L/30 W/34 W/33 W/34 3
Auckland 3 L/30 W/34 W/36 W/36 W/34 W/34 4
Waimuiomata 4 L/15 L/12 L/8   L/18 L/28 -
Bay of Plenty 5 L/25 L/23 L/19 W/34   W/34 2
Northland 6 L/8 L/11 L/15 W/34 L/15   1

 

 

MODE OF PLAY

RD 1 RD 2  RD 3 RD 4 RD 5
1 vs 2 2 vs 4 4 vs 5 5 vs 3 3vs 1
3 vs 4 1 vs 5 2 vs 3 4 vs 1 5 vs 2
5 vs 6 6 vs 3 1 vs 6 6 vs 2 4 vs 6
 

REGION TEAMS PLAY-OFFS (Ladies)

Tasman
24 Auckland
Auckland 33
34   Auckland
Southland   Winner
25 King Country/Waikato
King Country/Waikato 24
34

Auckland Ladies Region Team Winners 2013  King Country - Waikato Region Team Runners Up 2013

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL Husband & Wife

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: HUSBAND and WIFE Date played: 5th AUGUST 2013
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Best of 5 Best of 5 Best of 5 Best of 7
score score score score
R1 B & J Steed  
R4 M & K Ngare   R1 B & J Steed 3
R4 L & M Tai   R4 L & M Tai 1
R13 D & M Phillipson   R1 B & J Steed 3
R8 L & R Turner   R8 L & R Turner 1
R4 L & Y Williams   R8 L & R Turner 3
R10 T & J Ngeru   R10 T & J Ngeru 0
R14 D & J Harrington     R1 Brian & Jo Steed 4 WINNER
R16 S & R Padget   R16 Steve & Rachel Padget 1
R3 T & S Reuben   R16 S & R Padget 3
R15 J & V Henry   R15 J & V Henry 1
R3 F & M Allison   R16 S & R Padget 3
R2 R & P Grant   R2 R & P Grant 1
R1 B & C Waitai   R2 R & P Grant 3
R14 B & R Ritchie   R9 J & A Temarama 0
R9 J & A Temarama  

Brian & Jo Steed 2013 Husband & Wife Winners  Steve & Rachel Padget 2013 Husband & Wife Runners Up

 New Zealand Darts Council Mixed Pairs

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: MIXED PAIRS Date played: 6th AUGUST 2013
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association
R1 S Doak & J Steed
R14 S Kysely & A Webster S Kysely & A Webster 2
R2 R Grant & S Lewis R Grant & S Lewis 3
R14 K McElhinney & R Ritchie R Grant & S Lewis 3
R8 B & D Fergus M Day & O Curreen 2
R3 S Davis & L Pike S Davis & L Pike 0
R3 R Moreland & J Fenton M Day & O Curreen 3
R2 M Day & O Curreen R Grant & S Lewis 1
R12 J Silcock & M Reid Jo & Anne-Marie Temarama 4 WINNER
R10 I Hill & P Thompson I Hill & P Thompson 1
R8 L & R Turner J & A Temarama 3
R9 J & A Temarama J & A Temarama 3
R16 D Te Raki & R Padget D Te Raki & R Padget 1
R2 S Harris & P Ngatuakana D Te Raki & R Padget 3
R10 T Ngeru & M Baggs F Granada & R McElhinney 2
R14 F Granada & R McElhinney

Jo & Anne-Marie Temarama Mixed Pairs Winners 2013Sonia Lewis & Robert Grant Mixed Pairs Runners Up

 PUMA New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: PUMA NZ MENS OPEN Date played: 7th AUGUST 2013
Last 32 Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association
R15 T Carmichael
R2 R Grant T Carmichael      
R16 N Herbert N Herbert      
R2 I Lewis   T Carmichael 3    
R14 L Gardiner       T Carmichael  
R16 S Padget S Padget   C Harris 0   4
R15 R Holterman C Harris    
R2 C Harris  
R1 B Steed  
R14 F Granada F Granada    
R2 M Tuhua M Tuhua        
R4 R Dick F Granada 0 C Caldwell 1
R14 C Ross      
R13 L Hoskings C Ross   C Caldwell 3      
R13 L Twose C Caldwell     Tony Carmichael 0
R9 C Caldwell   avg 79.5
R12 J Silcock   avg 96.35
R4 L Tai J Silcock     Johnathan Silcock 5
R13 M Thoms S Davis         WINNER  
R3 S Davis J Silcock 3
R1 S Doak     J Silcock  
R14 G McGee S Doak   S Doak 0   4
R15 D De Groot Green D De Groot Green    
R2 M Day  
R8 B Fergus  
R9 J Temarama B Fergus    
R3 J Dodunski R McKenzie        
R6 R McKenzie B Fergus 3 B Fergus 0
R14 C Barrett    
R4 B Walters C Barrett S Harris 2
R15 V Rizzi S Harris  
R2 S Harris

 

 

Jonathan Silcock
Avg 96.35         
100+ 140+ 180 High Finish
8 3 3 142

 

 

Puma NZ Open Men's Singles Winner Johnathan Silcock Puma NZ Open Men's Singles Runner Up Tony Carmichael

 

 

PUMA  New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: PUMA NZ LADIES OPEN Date played: 7th AUGUST 2013
Last 32 Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association
R3 K Bennett
R2 O Curreen O Curreen      
R16 K Eade T Keegan      
R10 T Keegan   O Curreen 3    
R13 T Williams       O Curreen 0
R11 C Apiata T Williams   T Williams 1    
R2 S Lewis T Horua    
R9 T Horua  
R1 J Steed  
R2 M Tuad J Steed    
R10 F Peneha S Barrett        
R13 S Barrett J Steed 3 J Steed 4
R3 H Norman      
R13 T Mears H Norman   H Norman 2      
R10 A Regnaud R Padget     Jo Steed 5
R16 R Padget   WINNER
R14 J Harrington    
R11 D Rolls J Harrington     Jane Harrington 2
R3 L Pike L Pike            
R12 M Reid J Harrington 3
R2 S Melgers     J Harrington 4
R3 V Cleaver S Melgers   S Melgers 1    
R2 M Ioane M Ioane    
R2 T Osborne  
R9 D Unuka  
R3 N Matangi D Unuka    
R2 R Blackwell R Blackwell        
R4 J Fenton D Unuka 3 D Unuka 1
R8 E Ormasby    
R4 M Quinn E Ormsby   M Siavale 0
R2 M Siavale M Siavale  
R9 A Neho

 

Puma Open Jane Harrington (Runner Up) Peter McCormick (Managing Director Puma) Jo Steed (Winner)

New Zealand darts council Pairs ~ Ladies

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: LADIES PAIRS Date played: 8th AUGUST 2013
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association
R13 T Williams & T Mears
R8 T Lambert & E Ormsby T Lambert & E Ormsby 30
R10 D Henare & P Henare O Curreen & T Osborne  
R2 O Curreen & T Osborne O Curreen & T Osborne 3
R1 J Steed & B Marinkovich' J Kinita & R Coady 0
R2 J Kinita & R Coady J Kinita & R Coady 0
R11 D Rolls & E Kawana G Tu & P Thompson 3
R10 G Tu & P Thompson O Curreen & T Osborne 4 WINNER
R3 K Bennett & L Pike K Keefe & A Regnaud 1
R10 K Keefe & A Regnaud K Keefe & A Regnaud 3
R13 S Barrett & J Neal J Harrington & T Kettle 1
R14 J Harrington & T Kettle K Keefe & A Regnaud 3
R16 R Padget & K Padget H Makiha & A Temarama 0
R15 V Henry & R Matenga R Padget & K Padget 1
R3 N Matangi & M Matangi (Jnr) H Makiha & A Temarama 3
R9 H Makiha & A Temarama

 

 

 

 JOHN McCORMICK MEMORIAL New Zealand Singles ~ Men's

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: JOHN McCORMICK MENS SINGLES Date played: 8th AUGUST 2013
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Best of 5 Best of 5 Best of 5 Best of 7
score score score score
R12 J Silcock  
R5 N McKee   J Silcock 3
R13 G Kirdy   G Kirdy 0
R3 S Davis   J Silcock (Avg 83.7) 3
R12 W Carey   R Glavish (Avg 74.76) 2
R9 T Rapira   W Carey 2
R2 R Glavish   R Glavish 3
R14 K Sheppard     Johnathan Silcock (Avg 73.41) 3
R9 C Caldwell   Craig Caldwell (Avg 79.44) 4 WINNER
R14 G Allpress   C Caldwell 3
R3 J Dodunski   J Dodunski 1
R14 F Granada C Caldwell (Avg 101.73) 3
R2 S Harris   M Day (Avg 89.98) 1
R2 M Day   M Day 3
R4 B Walters   T Carmichael 2
R15 T Carmichael  

John McCormick Memorial Singles Winner Craig CaldwellJohn McCormick Memorial Singles Runner Up Johnathan Silcock

 

PAT McCORMICK New Zealand Singles ~ Ladies

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: PAT McCORMICK LADIES SINGLES Date played: 9th AUGUST 2013
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Best of 5 Best of 5 Best of 5 Best of 7
score score score score
R9 A Neho  
R4 J Fenton   A Neho 2
R12 M Reid   M Reid 3
R11 D Rolls M Reid 3
R2 T John   K McDonald 1
R16 K McDonald   K McDonald 3
R9 H Makiha   H Makiha 1
R14 J Harrington     Meta Reid 2
R2 T Osborne   Jo Steed 4 WINNER
R10 A Regnaud   A Regnaud 1
R2 S Lewis   S Barrett 3
R13 S Barrett   S Barrett 2
R4 M Tai   J Steed 3
R2 P Ngatuakana   M Tai 0
R8 E Ormsby   J Steed 3
R1 J Steed  

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL Pairs ~ Men's

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
Event name: MEN'S PAIRS Date played: 9th AUGUST 2013
Last 16 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Player name and association
R2 M Day & R Grant
R10 M Isaac & C Rankin M Day & R Grant 0
R5 S Cooch & M Cleaver B Steed & S Doak 3
R1 B Steed & S Doak B Steed & S Doak 1
R9 T Jonett & J Temarama C Harris & S Harris 3
R16 S Padget & D Te Raki S Padget & D Te Raki 2
R4 L Tai & R Moreland C Harris & S Harris 3
R2 C Harris & S Harris Cody Harris & Sonny Harris 1
R15 D Budge & T Carmichael W Carey & J Silcock 4 WINNER
R14 Q Gardiner & L Gardiner Q Gardiner & L Gardiner 3
R15 J Henry & M McDonald J Henry & M McDonald 1
R14 K Shepard & K McElhinney Q Gardiner & L Gardiner 2
R9 F Coory & J Moses (Jnr) W Carey & J Silcock 3
R9 T Rapira & C Caldwell T Rapira & C Caldwell 1
R15 V Rizzi & D De Groot Green W Carey & J Silcock 3
R12 W Carey & J Silcock

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Community Trust TOURNAMENT TEAM MATCHES

 

CHALLENGE TEAMS
2013 NZ Darts Council Championships
Ladies Men
HARRIERS HAWKS PUMAS LIONS
Jo Steed Jane Harrington Jonathan Silcock Craig Caldwell
Dawn Unuka Olivia Curreen Mike Day Tony Carmichael
Rachel Padget Tara Mears Steve Padget Cody Harris
Hannah Norman Maria Siavale Freddie Granada Craig Ross
Tai Williams Claire Apiata Steve Doak Joe Temarama
Rosalie Ritchie Lorraine Pike Monty Tuhua Robert Grant
AnneMarie Temarama Tui Horua Charles Hautapu Landon Gardiner
Robin McElhinney Trish Mitchell John Hereora Lou Tai
Manager:  Girl Kahaki Manager:  Rose Carran Manager:  Terry Jowett Manager:  Tony Nuku
Result:   Harriers: 33 Result Pumas: 28
Hawks:  31 Lions: 36
FALCONS EAGLES TIGERS LEOPARDS
Kit Bennett Kate Keefe Ron Glavish Wayne Carey
Karina McDonald Anna Neho Brian Steed Anthony Te Kira
Sandra Melgers Rose Matenga Sonny Harris Stan Kysley
Val Henry Malia Ioane Keith McElhinney Laurie Turner
Tina Osborne Ashlee Regnaud Duanne Te Raki Isaac Lewis
Fran Keane Karli Padget Steve Davis John Dodunski
Helen Makiha Verena Cleaver Sam Thompson John Henry
Ruth Blackwell Sue Hodson Dave Budge Graeme Kirdy
Manager:  Julie Strong Manager:  Margaret Horua Manager:  Mark Clement Manager:  Ken Wilson
Result Falcons: 35 Result Tigers: 33
Eagles: 21 Leopards: 31

 

Most Consistent Player

Men's: Jonathan Silcock

Ladies: Jo Steed

NEW ZEALAND TEAM

MEN LADIES
Jonathan Silcock Jo Steed
Craig Caldwell Jane Harrington
Tony Carmichael Dawn Unuka
Mike Day Maria Siavale
Reserves:
Steve Doak Rachel Padget
Cody Harris Olivia Curreen
Freddie Granada Sheryl Barrett

 

New Zealand Darts Council 2017

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster