New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

[Back]

 

New Zealand Darts Council National Championships 2006

VENUE ~ ARENA 2 Palmerston North

DATE ~ Sunday 6th August 2006 to Friday 11th August 2006

 N.Z.D.C. Playing Rules

Venue Photo's

Sunday 6th August

 Region Teams Men's

 Region Teams Ladies

 New Zealand Darts Council Men's Region Team Play-Offs

 New Zealand Darts Council Ladies Region Team Play-Offs

Monday 7th August

 New Zealand Darts Council Men's & Ladies Region Team Knockout Finals

 New Zealand Darts Council Husband & Wife

Tuesday 8th August

 Kingsgate Hotel Mixed Pairs

Wednesday 9th August

 New Zealand Darts Council and New Zealand Community Trust New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

 New Zealand Darts Council and New Zealand Community Trust New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

Thursday 10th August

 DB Draught New Zealand Pairs ~ Ladies

 Puma New Zealand Singles ~ Men's

Friday 11th August

 Puma New Zealand Singles ~ Ladies

 DB Draught New Zealand Pairs ~ Men's

 New Zealand Community Trust North Island vs South Island Matches

 New Zealand Team

 

Canterbury's Bernie Smith and Southland's Warren Parry in there Region Team Game

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL

MEN'S REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W

Canterbury

1   W/33 W/33 W/33 3    Manawatu / Wanganui 1   W/33 W/33 W/33 3

Wainuiomata

2 L/28   L/14 W/33 1    Tasman 2 L/18   L/14 W/33 1

Bay of Plenty

3 L/27 W/33   W/33 2    Capital 3 L/26 W/33   W/33 2

Northland

4 L/12 L/9 L/19   0    Hawkes Bay 4 L/32 L/32 L/13   0
               

Tasman beat Hawkes Bay in a Teams Game

Manawatu/Wanganui beat Hawkes Bay in a Teams Games

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
 Auckland 1   W/33 W/33 W/33 3    Taranaki 1   W/33 W/33 W/33 3
 Aoraki 2 L/11   L/31 W/33 1    Southland 2 L/27   W/33 W/33 2
 Hutt Valley 3 L/19 W/33   W/33 2    Rimutaka Districts 3 L/30 L/32   W/33 1
 Gisborne 4 L/11 L/19 L/13   0    King Country / Waikato 4 L/19 L/19 L/16   0

MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              1 Vs 2              1 Vs 3

2 Vs 3              3 Vs 4              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAYOFFS (Men)

Canterbury 33      
  Canterbury 24    
Southland 12      
   

Auckland 33

 
Auckland 33      
  Auckland 33    
Capital 12      
     

Auckland

Taranaki 25     Winner
  Bay of Plenty 25
Bay of Plenty 33      
   

Manawatu / Wanganui 17

 
Manawatu / Wanganui 33      
  Manawatu / Wanganui 33    
Hutt Valley 30      
Winning Men's Region Team (Auckland)

Back to Top

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL

LADIES REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
 Hutt Valley 1   W/33 W/33 W/33 3    King Country / Waikato 1   W/33 W/33 W/33 3
 Aoraki 2 L/7   W/33 W/33 2    Canterbury 2 L/10   W/33 W/33 2
 Northland 3 L/6 L/20   L/22 0    Wainuiomata 3 L/9 L/27   W/33 1
 Gisborne 4 L/11 L/25 W/33   1    Hawkes Bay 4 L/16 L/18 L/20   0
                 

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
 Auckland 1   W/33 W/33 W/33 3    Southland 1   W/33 L/20 L/16 1
 Tasman 2 L/14   L/18 L/26 0    Rimutaka Districts 2 L/25   L/14 L/8 0
 Manwatu / Wanganui 3 L/22 W/33   L/25 1    Taranaki 3 W/33 W/33   L/25 2
 Capital 4 L/28 W/33 W/33   2    Bay of Plenty 4 W/33 W/33 W/33   3

MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              1 Vs 2              1 Vs 3

2 Vs 3              3 Vs 4              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAYOFFS

Hutt Valley 33      
  Hutt Valley 33    
Taranaki 23      
    Hutt Valley 27  
Auckland 33      
  Auckland 21    
Canterbury 24      
      King Country / Waikato
Bay of Plenty 33     Winner
  Bay of Plenty 30    
Aoraki 6      
    King Country / Waikato 33  
King Country / Waikato 33      
  King Country / Waikato 33    
Capital 15      
Winning Ladies Region Team (King Country / Waitako)

Back to Top

New Zealand Darts Council Husband & Wife

Mr & Mrs M McDonald (14) 3        
  Mr & Mrs M McDonald (14) 3      
Mr & Mrs N Collins (R6) 2        
    Mr & Mrs M McDonald (14) 0    
Mr & Mrs P Hawke (R13) 0        
  Mr & Mrs T Mercer (R16) 0      
Mr & Mrs T Mercer (R16) 3        
      Mr & Mrs T Ngeru (R10) 0  
Mr & Mrs F Allison (R4) 2        
  Mr & Mrs T Ngeru (R10) 3      
Mr & Mrs T Ngeru (R10) 3        
    Mr & Mrs T Ngeru (R10) 3    
Mr & Mrs R Henry (R7) 3        
  Mr & Mrs R Henry (R7) 0      
Mr & Mrs D Harrington (R14) 1        
      Mr & Mrs R Te Whero (R2)
Mr & Mrs R Smith (R3) 0       Winner
  Mr & Mrs R Te Whero (R2) 3      
Mr & Mrs R Te Whero (R2) 3        
    Mr & Mrs R Te Whero (R2) 3    
Mr & Mrs B Fergus (R8) 1        
  Mr & Mrs R Teinaki (R9) 2      
Mr & Mrs R Teinaki (R9) 3        
      Mr & Mrs R Te Whero (R2) 4  
Mr & Mrs D Walker (R6) 0        
  Mr & Mrs W Taylor (R4) 1      
Mr & Mrs W Taylor (R4) 3        
    Mr & Mrs J Hereora (R2) 2    
Mr & Mrs J Hereora (R2) 3        
  Mr & Mrs J Hereora (R2) 3      
Mr & Mrs S Padget (R16) 2        
Husband & Wife Winners Mrs & Mrs R Te Wheo   Husband & Wife Runners Up Mrs & Mrs T Ngeru

 

Back to Top

Kingsgate hotel Mixed Pairs

G McElroy & P Spier (R2) 3        
  G McElroy & P Spier (R2) 3      
R Glavish & R Te Whero (R2) 1        
    G McElroy & P Spier (R2) 3    
Ru Teinaki & E Ngaira (R9) 2        
  T Ngeru & C Hay (R10) 2      
T Ngeru & C Hay (R10) 3        
      G McElroy & P Spier (R2) 1  
J Dodunski & M Morgan (R3) 3        
  J Dodunski & M Morgan (R3) 1      
S Hankins & C Apiata (R11) 2        
    H Nathan & T Hudson (R4) 2    
H Nathan & T Hudson (R4) 3        
  H Nathan & T Hudson (R4) 3      
W Henry & C Hereora (R2) 2        
      W Parry & R Padget (R16)
B Smith & C Williams (R14) 0       Winner
  M Tuhua & D Walker (R2) 3      
M Tuhua & D Walker (R2) 3        
    M Tuhua & D Walker (R2) 1    
S Robinson & L Kemp (R5) 3        
  S Robinson & L Kemp (R5) 1      
W Carey & W Te Paa (R12) 1        
      W Parry & R Padget (R16) 4  
K McCrae & C Awatere (R10) 2        
  D & J Harrington (R14) 2      
D & J Harrington (R14) 3        
    W Parry & R Padget (R16) 3    
T Nuku & S Clemas (R12) 0        
  W Parry & R Padget (R16) 3      
W Parry & R Padget (R16) 3        
Kingsgate Hotel Mixed Pairs Winners (R Padget & W Parry)   Kingsgate Hotel Mixed Pairs Runners Up (P Speir & G McElroy)

 

Back to Top

New Zealand DARTS COUNCIL and Community Trust New Zealand Open (Ladies)

J Jonathan 3        
  J Jonathan 2      
G Murphy 1        
    C Sheerin 3    
C Sheerin 3        
  C Sheerin 3      
P Morrison 2        
      C Sheerin 1  
R Padget 0        
  R Te Whero 1      
R Te Whero 3        
    M Smith 1    
M Reid 1        
  M Smith 3      
M Smith 3        
Carol Forwood (Aus)
C Forwood (Aus) 3       Winner
  C Forwood (Aus) 3      
A Te Amo 1        
    C Forwood (Aus) 3    
G Taylor 3        
  G Taylor 2      
J Hiko 0        
      C Forwood (Aus) 4  
P Speir 2        
  K Keefe 3      
K Keefe 3        
    K Keefe 1    
D Mercer 2        
  M George 0      
M George 3        

New Zealand Open Winner Carol Forwood (Aus)

Back to Top

new zealand Darts council and New Zealand Community Trust New Zealand Open (Men's)

J Temarama 3        
  J Temarama 3      
J McIlroy 1        
    J Temarama    
S Samson 2        
  C Pullen 2      
C Pullen 3        
      T David (Aus) 4  
S Leach 0        
  W Carey 2      
W Carey 3        
    T David (Aus) 3    
J Dodunski 1        
  T David (Aus) 3      
T David (Aus) 3        
      Tony David (Aus)
J Henry 3       Winner
  J Henry 1      
J Hereora 2        
    T Ngeru    
B Ledington 1        
  T Ngeru 3      
T Ngeru 3        
      W French 0  
W French 3        
  W French 3      
W Taylor 2        
    W French 3    
Ru Teinaki 3        
  Ru Teinaki 0      
B Kapa 0        

New Zealand Open Winner Tony David (Aus)

Back to Top

DB DRAUGHT NEW ZEALAND LADIES PAIRS

J Jonathan & M Smith (R3)        
  J Jonathan & M Smith (R3) 3      
J Teki & C Priestley (R4)        
    Jannette Jonathan & Megan Smith (R3) 3    
D Hunt & R Goodyear (R8)        
  D Hunt & R Goodyear (R8) 0      
K Keefe & H Makiha (R10)        
      Jannette Jonathan & Megan Smith (R3) 4  
T Hape & W Harper (R4)        
  B Gooch & K Manu (R5) 3      
B Gooch & K Manu (R5)        
    Bev Gooch & Kathryn Manu (R5) 0    
Y Bright & A Butler (R11)        
  C Hay & J Noeru (R10) 2      
C Hay & J Noeru (R10)        
      Jannette Jonathan & Megan Smith (R3)
J Harrington & P Morrison (R14)       Winner
  J Harrington & P Morrison (R14) 3      
M Waitere & P Griggs (R5)        
    Jane Harrington & Piki Morrison (R14) 3    
T Neho & D Mercer (R16)        
  T Neho & D Mercer (R16) 0      
C Sheerin & T Toka (10)        
      Jane Harrington & Piki Morrison (R14) 2  
M George & M Flintoff (R3)        
  M George & M Flintoff (R3) 3      
T Hudsen & C Delamare (R4)        
    Mihi George & Millie Flintoff (R3) 2    
A Neho & S Murphy (R9)        
  D Walker & P Speir (R2) 0      
D Walker & P Speir (R2)        

DB Draught Ladies Pairs Winners Jannette Jonathan & Megan Smith   DB Draught Ladies Pairs Runners Up Jane Harrington & Piki Morrison

Back to Top

PUMA NEW ZEALAND MEN'S SINGLES

J Acton (R4)        
  J Acton (R4) 3      
D Cassidy (R2)        
    Jonas Acton (R4) 1    
R Henry (R7)        
  R Henry (R7) 1      
N Tereu (R2)        
      Graeme McElroy (R2) 4  
G McElroy (R2)        
  G McElroy (R2) 3      
N Moss (R11)        
    Graeme McElroy (R2) 3    
S Robinson (R5)        
  T Broomfield (R5) 0      
T Broomfield (R5)        
      Graeme McElroy (R2)
W Parry (R16)       Winner
  W Parry (R16) 1      
C Forster (R11)        
    Joe Temarama (R9) 3    
Poe Teinaki (R9)        
  J Temarama (R9) 3      
J Temarama (R9)        
      Joe Temarama (R9) 3  
P Hunt (R8)        
  R Komene (R6) 2      
R Komene (R6)        
    Rob Szabo (R9) 1    
D Samson (R8)        
  R Szabo (R9) 3      
R Szabo (R9)        

Puma New Zealand Men's Singles Winner Greame McElory  Puma New Zealand Men's Singles Runner Up Joe Temarama

Back to Top

PUMA NEW ZEALAND LADIES SINGLES

K Keefe (R10) 0        
  M Morgan (R3) 2      
M Morgan (R3) 3        
    Jane Harrington (R14) 3    
A Fowler (R13) 0        
  J Harrington (R14) 3      
J Harrington (R14) 3        
      Jane Harrington (R14) 0  
S Smith (R14) 3        
  S Smith (R14) 1      
L McLean (R3) 1        
    Mihi George (R3) 2    
S Barrett (R13) 2        
  M George (R3) 3      
M George (R3) 3        
      Jannette Jonathan (R3)
J Jonathan (R3) 3       Winner
  J Jonathan (R3) 3      
Windelborn (R8) 0        
    Jannette  Jonathan (R3) 3    
G Taylor (R4) 3        
  G Taylor (R4) 0      
M Waitere (R5)        
      Jannette Jonathan (R3) 4  
R Rewita (R3) 3        
  R Rewita (R3) 0      
J Henry (R7) 0        
    Megan Smith (R3) 2    
V Cormack (R3) 0        
  M Smith (R3) 3      
M Smith (R3) 3        

Puma Ladies Singles Winner Jannette Jonothan   Puma Ladies Singles Runner Up Jane Harrington

Back to Top

DB DRAUGHT NEW ZEALAND MEN'S PAIRS

B Whittaker & B Smith (R14) 3        
  B Whittaker & B Smith (R14) 3      
A Taylor & G Allanson (R8) 0        
    B Whittaker & B Smith (R14) 1    
R Komene & B Evens (R6) 0        
  D Samson & C Pullen (R8) 2      
D Samson & C Pullen (R8) 3        
      Warren Parry & Steve Padget (R16) 4  
S Gooch & K Puketapu (R5) 3        
  S Gooch & K Puketapu (R5) 2      
K Robinson & J Henry (R15) 2        
    W Parry & S Padget (R16) 3    
D Cassidy & B Kapa (R2) 1        
  W Parry & S Padget (R16) 3      
W Parry & S Padget (R16) 3        
      Warren Parry & Steve Padget (R16)
J Griffiths & I Wood (R7) 0       Winner
  A Bolton & J Ladbrook (R14) 3      
A Bolton & J Ladbrook (R14) 3        
    A Bolton & J Ladbrook (R14) 1    
G & N Moss (R11) 3        
  G & N Moss (R11) 1      
H Nathan & T Horoti (R4) 2        
      Monti Tuhua & Robert Grant (R2) 0  
M McGrath & W Carey (R12) 3        
  M McGrath & W Carey (R12) 2      
P Visschers & S Turdeich (R1) 1        
    M Tuhua & R Grant (R2) 3    
D Erkkila & J Smith (R3) 0        
  M Tuhua & R Grant (R2) 3      
M Tuhua & R Grant (R2) 3        

DB Draught Men's Pairs Winners Warren Parry & Steve Padget  DB Draught Men's Pairs Runners Up Robert Grant & Monti Tuhua

 

Back to Top

New Zealand Community Trust North Island vs South Island Matches

Men's A - North Island 33 South Island 22

Men's B - North Island 33 South Island 16

Ladies A - North Island 33 South Island 15

Ladies B - North Island 33 South Island 17

Teams [click here]

NEW ZEALAND BLACK FLIGHTS TEAM

ASIA PACIFIC CUP ~ KUALA LUMPUR MALAYSIA 2006

Men

Warren Parry

Bernie Smith

Robert Grant

Graeme McElroy

Reserve

Joe Temarama

 

 

Ladies

Jannette Jonathan

Megan Smith

Reserves

Jane Harrington

 

 

 

Manager

Stewart Davies

 

Venue Photo's

 

Playing Area at Arena 2

 

Playing Area at Arena 2

[Back]

Back to Top

New Zealand Darts Council 2017

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster