New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

Results Puma New Zealand Masters @ Palmerston North (NZ) 2004

What a fantastic week end of darts it was - there were 63 Men's and 36 Ladies Pairs entered and 108 men & 72 women for the Singles.
Peter Hunt was knocked out in the last 32 by Les Luke and Simon Whitlock (NSW) went down to Peter's Nationals Pairs Partner Bill (Willis) Fergus in the last 16 (Simon scored 17 180's over the weekend)

Megan Smith lost the first two legs to Carol Forward and then just took control of the match to win 5-2.

 Herbie Nathan (Hutt Valley) beat Preston Ridd (Canterbury) 5-4 in a match that went down to the wire

 

 Men's Singles

 Ladies Singles

 Men's Pairs

 Ladies Pairs

 Men's Consolation Singles

 Ladies Consolation Singles

 

Men's Singles        
BEST OF 5 LEGS BEST OF 5 LEGS BEST OF 7 LEGS BEST OF 9 LEGS  
LES LUKE (H.V)       NZ MASTERS SINGLES
  PAULHARPER (TOKOROA)     2004
PAULHARPER (TOKOROA) 1     MENS
    HERBIE NATHAN (HV)   ( Last 16 )
RU TEINAKI (KAPI) 3 4    
  HERBIE NATHAN (HV)      
HERBIE NATHAN  (HV)        
      HERBIE NATHAN (HV) 4/1  
ROBERT GRANT (STH CITY)     5  
  ROBERT GRANT (STH CITY)      
BOB TAHU (TARADALE) 2 1    
    DERRICK SAMSON (MDA)    
DERRICK SAMSON (MDA) 3      
  DERRICK SAMSON (MDA)      
CRAIG PULLEN (MDA)        
         
WAYNE CAREY (WAINUI)       HERBIE NATHAN 
  WAYNE CAREY (WAINUI)      
JEFF KLENNER (WAITARA) 0     ( WINNER )
    BERNIE SMITH (CANT)    
NEILWALKER (WEST CITY) 3 2    
  BERNIE SMITH (CANT)      
BERNIE SMITH (CANT)     4  
      PRESTON RIDD (CANT)  
PRESTON RIDD (CANT)        
  PRESTON RIDD (CANT)      
WAYNE MATHEWS (WEST CITY) 3 4
 
 
    PRESTON RIDD (CANT)    
BILL FERGUS (PNDDL) 1      
  BILL FERGUS (PNDDL)      
SIMON WHITLOCK (NSW)        

Back to Top

Ladies Singles        
BEST OF 5 LEGS BEST OF 5 LEGS BEST OF 7 LEGS BEST OF 9 LEGS  
CAROL FORWOOD (NSW)       NZ MASTERS SINGLES
  CAROL FORWOOD (NSW)     2004
META REID (WAINUI) 3     LADIES
    CAROL FORWOOD (NSW)   ( Last 16 )
JOANNE HAY (NSW) 0 4    
  LYNNE SMITH (NSW)      
LYNNE SMITH (NSW)        
      CAROL FORWOOD (NSW)  
POLLY THOMPSON (WAINUI)     2  
  CORRINE HAMMOND (NSW)      
CORRINE HAMMOND (NSW) 3 3    
    CORRINE HAMMOND (NSW)    
CHRIS HAY (HV) 2      
  COLLEEN NICHOLS (NSW)      
COLLEEN NICHOLS (NSW)        
        MEGAN SMITH 
MEGAN SMITH (WAIMARINO)        
  MEGAN SMITH (WAIMARINO)      
ANNE FOWLER (SUN CITY) 3     ( WINNER )
    MEGAN SMITH (WAIMARINO)    
DAWN WARD (PNDDL) 1 4    
  PETA WHITLOCK (NSW)      
PETA WHITLOCK (NSW)     5  
      MEGAN SMITH (WAIMARINO)  
CHRISSY SHERRIN (HV)        
  CHRISSY SHERRIN (HV)      
ANNA NEHO (WGTN) 3 0
 
 
    CHRISSY SHERRIN (HV)    
DENISE WALKER (WEST CITY) 1      
  DENISE WALKER (WEST CITY)      
JANETTE JONATHAN (TAUMARUNUI)        

Back to Top

Men's Singles Consolation

Chris HARGREAVES       NZ MASTERS SINGLES
  Chris HARGREAVES     2004
Stewart DAVIES       MENS
    Monty TUHUA   ( Last 16 )
Monty TUHUA       CONSOLATION
  Monty TUHUA      
Kerry FLINTOFF        
      Chris CLEMENTS  
Kelvin GREIG        
  Kelvin GREIG      
Andrew GOODWIN        
    Chris CLEMENTS    
Chris CLEMENTS        
  Chris CLEMENTS      
Stephen HOLT        
        Chris CLEMENTS
Phil ARCHIBALD        
  Phil ARCHIBALD      
Nga TEREU       ( WINNER )
    Morgan KIRK    
Morgan KIRK        
  Morgan KIRK      
M BOYD        
      Morgan KIRK  
Gary NGATAI        
  Gary NGATAI      
Rex HARPER    
 
 
    Gary NGATAI    
Darryl IWIKAU        
  John GRIFFITHS      
John GRIFFITHS        
       

Back to Top

Ladies Singles Consolation        
     
Donna Gregory       NZ MASTERS SINGLES
  Helen MAKIHA     2004
Helen MAKIHA       LADIES
    Helen MAKIHA   ( Last 16 )
        CONSOLATION
Raewyn DAVIS Geraldine HAUTAPU      
         
Geraldine HAUTAPU     Christie SMITH  
         
Bev TEINAKI Christie SMITH      
         
Christie SMITH   Christie SMITH    
         
Robyn WEAL Robyn WEAL      
         
Wira TE PAA        
        Bubs SYLVA
Anita TE AMO Anita TE AMO     Winner
         
Karen DICKSON   Bubs SYLVA    
         
Bubs SYLVA Bubs SYLVA      
         
Claire APIATA     Bubs SYLVA  
         
Robyn COLEY Robyn COLEY      
     
 
 
Millie FLINTOFF   Robyn COLEY    
         
Lorna TINEI Tai WILLIAMS      
         
Tai WILLIAMS        

Back to Top

Men's Pairs        
BEST OF 5 LEGS BEST OF 5 LEGS BEST OF 5 LEGS BEST OF 7 LEGS  
P HUNT N MOSS       PUMA NZ OPEN 
  P HUNT N MOSS     MENS PAIRS
G SMITH B CASLEY       2004
    Peter HUNT   Main Draw
C BURNARD K PUKETAPU   Neville MOSS   ( Last 16 )
  B RYAN A FORSTER      
B RYAN A FORSTER        
      Peter HUNT  
POE TEINAKI R TEINAKI     Neville MOSS  
  J GRIFFITHS D WEBB   4  
J GRIFFITHS D WEBB        
    John GRIFFITHS    
B FERGUS D SAMSON   Dave WEBB    
  L LUKE T AUSTIN      
L LUKE T AUSTIN        
        PETER HUNT
R TATA H NATHAN        NEVILLE MOSS
  R TATA H NATHAN       
J SMITH R MOORLAND       ( WINNERS )
    Ra TATA    
K MORUNGA T JONETT   Herbie NATHAN    
  K MORUNGA T JONETT      
T DOUGLAS T NGERU     1  
      Ra TATA  
P MAHUIKA K MCCRAE     Herbie NATHAN  
  P RIDD D HARRINGTON      
P RIDD D HARRINGTON    
 
 
    Simon WHITLOCK    
L TURNER K GREIG   Rex POLLY    
  S WHITLOCK R POLLY      
S WHITLOCK R POLLY        
       

Back to Top

Ladies Pairs        
BEST OF 5 LEGS BEST OF 5 LEGS BEST OF 5 LEGS BEST OF 7 LEGS  
M MORGAN J JONATHAN       PUMA NZ OPEN 
  M MORGAN J JONATHAN     LADIES PAIRS
L SMITH C SMITH       2004
    Dianne SHORT    Main Draw
D SHORT S BLACK   Sharon BLACK   ( Last 16 )
  D SHORT S BLACK      
B TEINAKI J NGERU        
      Megan SMITH   
P WHITLOCK C HAMMOND     Kim RAE  
  P WHITLOCK C HAMMOND   4  
D WARD N WARD        
    Megan SMITH     
D WALKER P SPEIR   Kim RAE    
  M SMITH K RAE      
M SMITH K RAE        
        MEGAN SMITH 
K JACOBS B SYLVIA       KIM RAE
  K JACOBS B SYLVIA      
C NICHOLS R WEAL       ( WINNERS )
    Kerry Jacobs   4-0
SMIDDLETON B HANCOCK   Bubs SYLVA    
  SMIDDLETON B HANCOCK      
R DAVIS G HAUTAPU     0  
      Chris HAY  
F TE PAKI L TINEI     Helen MAKIHA  
  Chris HAY H MAKIHA      
C HAY H MAKIHA        
    Chris HAY
 
 
W TEPAA M REID   Helen MAKIHA    
  Wiira TEPAA      
C FORWOOD J HAY        

Back to Top

New Zealand Darts Council 2017

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster