New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

   


New Zealand Darts Council National Championships 2014

VENUE ~ SPORTSDROME ~ ROTORUA

DATE ~ Sunday 3rd August 2014 to Friday 8th August 2014

 N.Z.D.C. Playing Rules

 

Sunday 3rd August

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Play-Offs

 New Zealand Community Trust Ladies Region Team Play-Offs

Monday 4th August

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Knockout Finals

 New Zealand Community Trust Ladies Region Team Knockout Finals

 NZDC Husband & Wife

Tuesday 5th August

 NZDC Mixed Pairs

Wednesday 6th August

 Puma New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

 Puma New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

Thursday 7th August

 NZDC Pairs ~ Ladies

 John McCormick Memorial Singles ~ Men's

Friday 8th August

 Pat McCormick Singles ~ Ladies

 NZDC Pairs ~ Men's

 New Zealand Community Trust Tournament Team Matches

 Teams.

 Most Consistent Player

 New Zealand Team

 

 

NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY TRUST

MEN'S REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W

Wainuiomata 

1   L-23 L-14 W-33 1    Northland 1   L-8 W-34 W-44 2
Bay of Plenty 2 W-33   W-35 W-33 3    Canterbury 2 W-35   W-33 W-33 3

Auckland

3 W-33 L-26   W-33 2    Tasman 3 L-14 L-5   W-34 1

Gisborne

4 L-5 L-6 L-10   0    Hawkes Bay 4 L-20 L-7 L-25   0
                 

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
 Southland 1   L-25 L-16 L-30 0    Wairarapa 1   L-23 L-31 L-24 0
  Taranaki 2 W-34   W-33 W-34 3     King Country / Waikato 2 W-33   L-20 L-31 1
  Hutt 3 W-33 L-32   W-33 2    Manawatu 3 W-33 W-33   W-34 3
  Aoraki 4 W-33 L-24 L-26   1    Capital 4 W-34 W-33 L-27   2

Teams Game Taranaki won over Hutt

MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              2 Vs 1              3 Vs 1

3 Vs 2             4 Vs 3              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAY-OFFS (Men's)

 

1st Division Winners Auckland 2nd Division Winners Wainuiomata
1st Division Winners Auckland 2nd Division Winners Wainuiomata
1st Division
Bay of Plenty 35
Bay of Plenty 35
Capital 15
Bay of Plenty 25
Taranaki 34
Taranaki 18
Northland 26
Auckland Winner
Manawatu/Wangunui 10
Auckland 33
Auckland 34
Auckland 33
Canterbury 33
Canterbury 26
Hutt 23
2nd Division
Wainuiomata 33
Wainuiomata 34
Wairarupa 29
Wainuiomata 33
Aoraki 34
Aoraki 15
Hawkes Bay 30
Wainuiomata Winner
King Country/Waikato 33
King Country/Waikato 33
Gisborne 26
King Country/Waikato 25
Tasman 31
Southland 25
Southland 33

 

NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY TRUST

LADIES REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

Section 1               Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W

Capital

1   L-17 W-20 W-19 2    King Country / Waikato 1   W-20 L-15 W-20 2

Auckland

2 W-19   W-21 W-20 3    Northland 2 L-4   L-12 W-19 1

Taranaki

3 L-2 L-3   L-2 0    Hutt  3 W-20 W-21   W-20 3

Bay of Plenty

4 L-18 L-16 W-19   1     Hawkes Bay 4 L-11 L-12 L-7   0
                 

 

Section 3               Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W                

Wainuiomata

1 W-20 W-19 W 3  Manawatu / Wanganui 1 L-10 L-12 L-13 0

Canterbury

2 L-10   W-19 W 2    Wairarapa 2 W-21   L-9 L-13 1

Tasman

3 L-8 L-10   W 1    Gisborne 3 W-19 W-20   W-20 3

BYE

4 L L L   0     Southland 4 W-19 W-19 L-16   2



MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              2 Vs 1              3 Vs 1

3 Vs 2              4 Vs 3              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAY-OFFS (Ladies)

 

 

1st Division Winners Hutt

2nd Division Winners Bay of Plenty
1st Division Winners Hutt 2nd Division Winners Bay of Plenty
1st Division
Auckland 20
Auckland 19
Southland 2
Teams Game Auckland 17
Wainuiomata 9
King Country/Waikato 18
King Country/Waikato 21
Hutt Winner
Gisborne 6
Capital 17
Capital 19
Hutt 19
Hutt 21
Hutt 19
Canterbury 6
2nd Division
Bay of Plenty 21
Bay of Plenty 19
Manawatu/Wangunui 7
Bay of Plenty 19
Tasman 14
Hawkes Bay 8
Hawkes Bay 21
Bay of Plenty Winner
Wairarupa 12
Taranaki 11
Taranaki 19
Northland 6
Northland  
Northland 19
BYE  

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL Husband & Wife

 

               
Event name: HUSBAND and WIFE   Date played: 4th AUGUST 2014
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7  
               
R1 B & J Steed  
R9 D & K Curry   B & J Steed 0
R14 K & J Sheppard   K & J Sheppard 3
R10 M & O Blaikie   K & J Sheppard  0 
R2 R & R Te Whero   D & J Harrington 3
R9 J & A Temarama   R & R Te Whero 2
R4 A & P Reynolds   D & J Harrington 3
R14 D & J Harrington   Dave & Jane Harrington 4 Winner
R4 L & M Tai   Rex & Wendy Harper 0
R3 K & H Flintoff   L & M Tai 1
R2 L & S Lewis   T & D Walters 3
R6 T & D Walters   T & D Walters 2
R8 B & D Fergus   R & W Harper 3
R4 R & W Harper   R & W Harper 3
R13 B & S Hodson   B & S Hodson 1
R4 J & D Acton  

 

HUSBAND and WIFE Winners Dave & Jane HarringtonHUSBAND and WIFE Runners Up Rex & Wendy Harper

 

 

 New Zealand Darts Council Mixed Pairs

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: MIXED PAIRS   Date played: 5th AUGUST 2014
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7  
               
R2 R Grant & S Lewis 1
R16 N Herbert & R Padget 3 N Herbert & R Padget 0
R5 S Gooch & K Manu 3 S Gooch & K Manu 3
R4 R Moreland & J Fenton 1 S Gooch & K Manu 1
R1 S Doak & J Steed 3 S Doak & J Steed 3
R9 T Rapira & A Neho 0 S Doak & J Steed 3
R4 R & W Harper 2 B Henton S Mary-Habib 2
R4 B Henton & S Mary-Habib 3 Steve Doak & Jo Steed 4 Winner
R2 M Day & O Curreen 3 Cody & Teamo Harris 3
R14 K McElhinney & R Ritchie 2 M Day & O Currenn 3
R1 B Steed & T Baker 3 B Steed & T Baker 0
R3 S Davis & L Pike 1 M Day & O Currenn 0
R7 C Kaio & L Wynyard 1 C & T Harris 3
R2 C & T Harris 3 C & T Harris 3
R15 J & V Henry 0 D Toki & N Heke 1
R2 D Toki & N Heke 3

 

Mixed Pairs Winners Steve Doak & Jo SteedMixed Pairs Runners Up Cody & Teamo Harris

 

 

 PUMA New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: OPEN SINGLES MEN'S   Date played: 6th AUGUST 2014
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7  
               
R 11G Moss 1
R12 W Carey 3 W Carey 2
R2 T Lee 1 C Harris 3
R2 C Harris 3 Cody Harris 4
R9 C Caldwell  3 Craig Caldwell  1
R8 M McGrath 1 C Caldwell  3
R8 L Turner 1 L Gardiner 1
R14 L Gardiner 3 Cody Harris 5 Winner
R2 M Day 3 Craig Pullen 1
R11 P Archibald 0 M Day 1
R9 C Hautapu 2 B Smith 3
R14 B Smith 3 Bernie Smith 3
R8 P Hunt 2 Craig Pullen 4
R8 J Monaghan 3 J Monaghan 1
R8 B Fergus 0 C Pullen 3
R8 C Pullen 3

 

New Zealand Open Men's Winner Cody HarrisNew Zealand Open Men's Runner Up Craig Pullan

 

 

PUMA  New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: OPEN SINGLES LADIES   Date played: 6th AUGUST 2014
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7   Best of 9  
               
R2 Tina Osborne  
R2 A Hakeagatoa   Tina Osborne 0
R10 Helen Makiha   Sha Hohipa 3
R7 Sha Hohipa   Sha Hohipa 4
R3 Lorraine Pike   Marama Prime 3
R9 Marama Prime   Marama Prime 3
R11 Dale Rolls   Rachel Padget 1
R16 Rachel Padget   Sha Hohipa 5 Winner
R2 Ngapine Heke   Jannette Jonathan 2
R16 Desi Mercer   Desi Mercer 3
R2 Sandy Melgers   Sandy Melgers 0
R14 Rosalie Ritchie   Desi Mercer 3
R2 Sonia Lewis   Jannette Jonathan 4
R3 Jannette Jonathan   Jannette Jonathan 3
R2 Rogere Te Whero   Jo Steed 1
R1 Jo Steed  

 

NZ Open Ladies Winner Sha HohipaNZ Open Ladies Runner Up Jannette Jonathan

 

New Zealand darts council Pairs ~ Ladies

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: LADIES PAIRS   Date played: 7th AUGUST 2014
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7  
               
R2 T Osborne & O Curreen 2
R5 M Waitere & C Kauika 3 M Waitere & C Kauika 0
R2 M Ioane & R Phillips 2 A Neho & D Unuka 3
R9 A Neho & D Unuka 3 Ana Neho & Dawn Unuka 1
R2 C Tepaki & M Tuao 3 Jo Steed & Treena Baker 3
R2 R Te Whero & N Heke 1 C Tepaki & M Tuao 2
R11 E Kawana & D Rolls 0 J Steed & T Baker 3
R1 J Steed & T Baker 3 Jo Steed & Treena Baker 0
R9 P Luke & L Price 3 Jannette Jonathan & Lorraine Pike 4
R10 C Hay & R Martin 0 P Luke & L Price 3
M9 M Makiha & K Peneha 3 M Makiha & K Peneha 2
R4 W Harper & J Fenton 0 Polly Luke & Leah Price 0
R9 S Baker-Clemas & T Hrua 3 Jannette Jonathan & Lorraine Pike 3
R9 M Prime & A Temarama 1 S Baker-Clemas &  T Hrua 0
R16 R Padget & D Mercer 1 J Jonathan & L Pike 3
R3 J Jonathan & L Pike 3

 

NZDC Ladies Pairs Winners 2014 Jannette Jonathan & Lorraine PikeNZDC Ladies Pairs Runners Up 2014 Jo Steed & Treena Baker

 

JOHN McCORMICK MEMORIAL New Zealand Singles ~ Men's

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: MENS SINGLES   Date played: 7th AUGUST 2014
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7  
               
R14 B Smith 1
R2 T Weko 3 T Weko 3
R14 K Sheppard 3 K Sheppard 1
R12 W Carey 0 Tukina Weko 3
R4 B Pourau 2 Quinten Gardiner 1
R14 Q Gardiner 3 Q Gardiner 3
R16 S Padget 0 C Harris 0
R2 C Harris 3 Tukina Weko 0
R2 M Day 3 Mike Day 4 Winner
R9 R Toland 0 M Day  
R2 S Harris 3 S Harris  
R4 H Nathan 2 Mike Day 3
R2 A Cassidy 1 Peter Hunt 1
R8 P Hunt 3 P Hunt 3
R8 M McGrath 1 J Silcock 1
R12 J Silcock 3

 

John McCormick Memorial Men's Singles Winner Mike DayJohn McCormick Memorial Men's Singles Runner Up Tukina Weko

 

PAT McCORMICK New Zealand Singles ~ Ladies

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: LADIES SINGLES   Date played: 8th AUGUST 2014
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7  
               
R10 Helen Makiha  
R9 Leah Price   Leah Price 1
R14 Jane Harrington   Jane Harrington 3
R16 Desi Mercer   Jane Harrington 0
R2 Tina Osborne   Jannette Jonathan 3
R10 Chris Hay   Chris Hay 0
R9 Polly Luke   Jannette Jonathan 3
R3 Jannette Jonathan   Jannette Jonathan 4 Winner
R7 Sha Hohipa   Ana Neho 3
R9 A Neho   Ana Neho 3
R3 Kit Bennett   Kit Bennett 2
R8 D Short   Ana Neho 3
R10 Toni Toka   Denise Haveagatoa 2
R4 N Tarei   Toni Toka 1
R5 M Waitere   Denise Haveagatoa 3
R2 Denise Haveagatoa  

 

Pat McCormick Ladies Singles Winner Jannette JonathanPat McCormick Ladies Singles Runner Up Ana Neho

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL Pairs ~ Men's

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
               
Event name: MEN'S PAIRS   Date played: 8th AUGUST 2014
               
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 5   Best of 7  
               
R12 J Silcock & W Carey 3
R1 W Henry & C Henry 0 J Silcock & W Carey 3
R5 M Cleaver & S Gooch 3 M Cleaver & S Gooch 0
R16 S Padget & N Herbert 0 J Silcock & W Carey 3
R8 D Curry & J Monaghan 3 M Lacey & C Harris 2
R1 J Proctor & G Parker 0 D Curry & J Monaghan 1
R2 M Collett & R Grant 1 M Lacey & C Harris 3
R2 M Lacey & C Harris 3 J Silcock & W Carey 3
R9 R Toland & C Caldwell 3 J Ladbrook & B Smith 4 Winner
R2 S Tonga & T Folomu 2 R Toland & C Caldwell 2
R8 P Hunt & B Furgus 2 J Ladbrook & B Smith 3
R14 J Ladbrook & B Smith 3 J Ladbrook & B Smith 3
R12 S Armstrong & D Neilson 2 D Harrington & S Kysley 1
R14 D Harrington & S Kysley 3 D Harrington & S Kysley 3
R11 T Whale & M Whale 1 B Steed & S Doak 1
R1 B Steed & S Doak 3

 

NZDC 2014 Men's Pairs WinnersNZDC 2014 Men's Pairs Runners Up

 

New Zealand Community Trust TOURNAMENT TEAM MATCHES

Possibles & Probables Ladies A

Ladies A               Possibles                    Probables 

Possibles & Probables Ladies B

Ladies B               Possibles                   Probables 

Possibles & Probables Men's A

Mens A                Possibles                     Probables 

Possibles & Probables Men's B

Mens B                 Possibles                    Probables     

Teams

Most Consistent Player

Men's:

Ladies:

NEW ZEALAND TEAM

Men's
         
Reserves

Ladies

Reserve
         
Manager

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council 2017

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster