New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

[Back]

New Zealand Darts Council National Championships 2004  

VENUE ~ Sportsdrome Rotorua

DATE ~ Sunday 1 August 2004 to Friday 6 August 2004

Sunday 1st August

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's Region Team Play-Offs

 New Zealand Community Trust Ladies Region Team Play-Offs

Monday 2nd August

 New Zealand Community Trust Men's & Ladies Region Team Knockout Finals

 New Zealand Community Trust Husband & Wife

Tuesday 3rd August

 New Zealand Community Trust Mixed Pairs

Wednesday 4th August

 Puma New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

 Puma New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

Thursday 5th August

 New Zealand Pairs ~ Ladies

 New Zealand Singles ~ Men's

Friday 6th August

 New Zealand Singles ~ Ladies

 New Zealand Pairs ~ Men's

 North Island vs South Island Matches

 New Zealand Team

 

 
Regions Teams & Numbers;
North Island (1) Northland - (2) Auckland - (3) King Country / Waikato - (4) Bay of Plenty - (5) Taranaki - (6) Hawkes Bay - (7) Gisborne / Ruatoria - (8) Manawatu / Wanganui - (9) Capital - (10) Hutt Valley - (11) Rimutaka Districts - (12) Wainuiomata
South Island (13) Tasman - (14) Canterbury - (15) Aoraki - (16) Southland
 
  Section 1                 Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
  Hutt Valley 1   W 15   W 14  W 21  3     Canterbury 1   W 14  W 16   W 14 3
  Auckland 2  L 9    W 14  W 20  2     Northland 2  L 10    W 13 L 7 1
  Taranaki 3 L 10  L 10     W 15  1     Wainuiomata 3 L 8  L 11    L 10 0
  Hawkes Bay 4  L 3  L 4  L 9    0     Bay of Plenty 4 L 10  W 17  W 14   
                           
                           
  Section 3                 Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
  BYE 1    L     Manawatu / Wanganui 1   W 13  W 23  L 11 
  King Country / Waikato 2 W     L 11   L 9     Aoraki 2 L 12     W 22 L 10 
  Rimutaka Districts 3 W W 13     L 3     Gisborne / Ruatoria 3 L 1   L 2   L 1 
  Tasman 4 W W 15  W 16   

3

    Capital 4 W 13  W 14  W 23   

 

Mode of Play

Round 1          Round 2          Round 3

1 vs 4              1 vs 2              1 vs 3

2 vs 3              3 vs 4              2 vs 4

 

Back to Top

New Zealand Community Trust Region Team Play-Offs Ladies

Regions Teams & Numbers;
North Island (1) Northland - (2) Auckland - (3) King Country / Waikato - (4) Bay of Plenty - (5) Taranaki - (6) Hawkes Bay - (7) Gisborne / Ruatoria - (8) Manawatu / Wanganui - (9) Capital - (10) Hutt Valley - (11) Rimutaka Districts - (12) Wainuiomata
South Island (13) Tasman - (14) Canterbury - (15) Aoraki - (16) Southland
 
  Section 1                 Section 2            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
  Hutt Valley 1   W 20  W 21  W 23      BYE 1  
  Manawatu / Wanganui 2 L 4    L 11  W 18      Tasman 2 W     16 L 9 
  Rimutaka Districts 3 L 3  W 13    W 13      Hawkes Bay 3 L 8    L
  Gisborne / Ruatoria 4 L 1  L 6  L 0        Taranaki 4 15 16  
                           
                           
  Section 3                 Section 4            
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
  Capital 1   W 15  L 12  W 19      Canterbury 1   W 15  L 11  L
  Northland 2 L 9    L 5  W 14      Wainuiomata 2 L   L 5  L 11 
  King Country / Waikato 3 W 13  19   20     Auckland 3 W 13  W 19    W 13  3
  Aoraki 4 L L 10  L 4        Bay of Plenty 4 W 18  W 13  L 11   

 

Mode of Play

Round 1          Round 2          Round 3

1 vs 4              1 vs 2              1 vs 3

2 vs 3              3 vs 4              2 vs 4

Back to Top

New Zealand Community Trust Region Team Knockout Finals

Men's

Section 1 Winner

Hutt Valley

    Hutt Valley Men
   Hutt Valley 13  
Section 4 R/Up

Manawatu/Wanganui 

   
     Hutt Valley 13
Section 3 Winner Tasman    Winner
   Bay of Plenty 6  
Section 2 R/Up  Bay of Plenty    
     
Section 4 Winner  Capital    
   Auckland 13  
Section 1 R/Up  Auckland    
     Auckland 7
Section 2 Winner  Canterbury    
    Canterbury 7  
Section 3 R/Up  Rumutaka Districts    

Ladies

Section 1 Winner

 Hutt Valley

    Auckland Ladies
   Hutt Valley 13  
Section 4 R/Up  Bay of Plenty    
     Hutt Valley 12
Section 3 Winner  King Country/ Waikato    
    King Country/ Waikato 12  
Section 2 R/Up  Tasman    
     
Section 4 Winner  Auckland    
   Auckland 14  
Section 1 R/Up  Rimutaka Districts    
     Auckland 13
Section 2 Winner  Taranaki    Winner
   Taranaki 8  
Section 3 R/Up  Capital    

Back to Top

New Zealand Husband & Wife

Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
       
Mr & Mrs S Padget R16 3        
  Mr & Mrs S Padget R16 3      
 Mr & Mrs T Takarua R4 0        
  Mr & Mrs S Padget R16 3    
Mr & Mrs A Tawhara R4 0        
  Mr & Mrs J Griffiths R7 1       
Mr & Mrs J Griffiths R7 3         
    Mr & Mrs S Padget R16 4   
Mr & Mrs P Hunt R8 3        
  Mr & Mrs P Hunt R8 3       
Mr & Mrs P Fergus R8 1         
  Mr & Mrs P Hunt R8 1    
Mr & Mrs N Numanga R3 2        Winner
  Mr & Mrs R Harper R4 2       
Mr & Mrs R Harper R4 3         
      Mr & Mrs S Padget R16 
Mr & Mrs J Smith R3 3        
  Mr & Mrs J Smith R3 3      Mr & Mrs Padget
Mr & Mrs D Harrington R14 0       
  Mr & Mrs J Smith R3 1   
Mr & Mrs R Gibbons R6 1      
  Mr & Mrs N Walker R2 2     
Mr & Mrs N Walker R2 3       
    Mr & Mrs P Teinaki R9 2 
Mr & Mrs P Teinaki R9 3      
  Mr & Mrs P Teinaki R9 3       
Mr & Mrs P Hawke R13 2         
  Mr & Mrs P Teinaki R9 3     
Mr & Mrs L Turner R8 0         
  Mr & Mrs W Parry R16 1       
Mr & Mrs W Parry R16 3         

 

Back to Top

New Zealand Mixed Pairs

Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
       
W Parry & R Padget R16 1         
  W Carey & W TePaa R12 0       
W Carey & W TePaa R12 3         
  K Hartman & N Gear R10 1    
A Reynolds & K Rae 1        
  K Hartman & N Gear R10 3      
K Hartman & N Gear R10 3         
    B Smith & C Williams R14 4  
B Smith & C Williams R14 3        
  B Smith & C Williams R14 3      
J Ladbrook & V Brinsdon R14 1         
  B Smith & C Williams R14 3    
P & D Hunt R8 2        Winner
  R Grant & D Hakeagatoa R2 2       
R Grant & D Hakeagatoa R2 3         
      B Smith & C Williams R14 
H Nathan & C Sheerin R10 3        
  H Nathan & C Sheerin R10 0     B Smith & C Williams
T Huges & R Davey R5 0       
  R & R TeWhero R2 1  
B Hodson & S Bastinansen R13 0      
  R & R TeWhero R2 3    
R & R TeWhero R2 3       
    M Mafilfo & P Speir R2 3 
J Dodunski & M Morgan R3 3      
  J Dodunski & M Morgan R3 2      
W K Gooch & J Hemahema R5 0         
  M Mafilfo & P Speir R2 4    
M Mafilfo & P Speir R2 3        
  M Mafilfo & P Speir R2 3      
D Phillipson & A Mant R13 0         

 

Back to Top

WDF Ranking Puma New Zealand Open Singles Men's

Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
       
H Nathan R10 3         
  H Nathan R10 3      
N Moss R11 0         
  H Nathan R10 3    
M McDonald R14 2        
  M Tuhua R2 2       
M Tuhua R2 3         
    H Nathan R10 2   
F Coory R9 3        
  F Coory R9 3      
S Gooch R5 2         
  F Coory R9 1    
B McCausland R4 3        Winner
  B McCausland R4 2      
A Bolton R14 2         
      Robert Grant R2 
P Hunt R8 3        
  P Hunt R8 3     Robert Grant 
D Mavor R2 1       
  P Hunt R8 2  
G McElroy R2 0      
  R Komene R6 0    
R Komene R6 3      
    R Grant R2 4 
R Grant R2 3      
  R Grant R2 3    
J Sinclair R2 1       
  R Grant R2 3   
G Allpress R14 2      
  C Pullen R8 0      
C Pullen R8 3         

 

Back to Top

WDF Ranking  Puma New Zealand Open Singles Ladies

Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
       
M Smith R3 3        
  M Smith R3 3       
K Rae R4 0        
  M Smith R3 3     
C Eden R4 0        
  P Thompson R12 1       
P Thompson R12 3        
    M Smith R3 4   
C Hay R10 3        
  C Hay R10 1       
P McRae R6 0         
  M Atitoa R2 2     
B Gooch R5 2        Winner
  M Atitoa R2 3       
M Atitoa R2 3        
      Megan Smith R3
J Jonathan R3 2        
  N Gear R10 3     
N Gear R10 3       
  N Gear R10 3   
M Morgan R3 1      
  S Clemas R12 1     
S Clemas R12 3       
    N Gear R10 1 
K Keefe R10 3      
  K Keefe R10 2       
W TePaa R10 0        
  C Sheerin R10 2     
S Bernstein R14 0        
  C Sheerin R10 3       
C Sheerin R10 3         

 

Back to Top

New Zealand Pairs Ladies

Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
       
J Jonathan & M Morgan R3 3         
  J Jonathan & M Morgan R3 3        
D & N Ward R8 0         
  J Jonathan & M Morgan R3 3      
J HeMahema & R Davey R5 0        
  P Morrison & M Atitoa R2 0       
P Morrison & M Atitoa R2 3         
    J Jonathan & M Morgan R3 4   
P McRae & S Harmer R6 3        
  P McRae & S Harmer R6 3       
C Hay & J Ngeru R10 1         
  P McRae & S Harmer R6 0      
M Kahu & M Randell R3 3        Winner
  M Kahu & M Randell R3 1       
F TePaki & L Tinei R2 1         
      Jannette Jonathan & Marion Morgan R3 
J Cable & R TeWhero R14 3        
  J Cable & R TeWhero R14 0     

Jannette Jonathan & Marion Morgan

K Rae & K Gunfield R4 2       
  K Keefe & H Makiha R10 3  
M Numanga & R Rewina R3 1      
  K Keefe & H Makiha R10 3      
K Keefe & H Makiha R10 3       
    K Keefe & H Makiha R10 2 
B Daly & C Sheerin R10 3      
  B Daly & C Sheerin R10 1     
H Marsh & L Bennett R2 0       
  M Flintoff & M Smith R3 0     
M Taurerena & R Manawatu R14 0        
  M Flintoff & M Smith R3 3        
M Flintoff & M Smith R3 3         

 

Back to Top

New Zealand Singles Men's

Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
       
G Allpress R14 3         
  G Allpress R14 3       
J Dodunski R3 0         
  G Allpress R14 2     
J Acton R4 2        
  C Pullen R8 1       
C Pullen R8 3         
    Steve Gooch R5 4   
K Hartman R10 1        
  S Gooch R5 3       
S Gooch R5 3         
  S Gooch R5 3     
C Mitchell-Burnard R3 0        Winner
  W Parry R16 1       
W Parry R16 3         
      Steve Gooch R5 
A Peita R4 2        
  K Morunga R9 3      Steve Gooch
K Morunga R9 3       
  K Morunga R9 3   
F Coory R9 1      
  W Carey R12 2     
W Carey R12 3       
    Koha Morunga R9 3 
K Puketapu R5 1      
  B Whittaker R14 0     
B Whittaker R14 3       
  H Nathan R10 1    
J Chapman R1 0        
  H Nathan R10 3        
H Nathan R10 3         

 

Back to Top

  New Zealand Singles Ladies

Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
       
C Sheerin R10 3         
  C Sheerin R10 1       
K Willis R4 0         
  N Gear R10 3    
J Cable R2 1        
  N Gear R10 3       
N Gear R10 3         
    N Gear R10 3   
C William's R14 3        
  C William's R14 1       
J Harrington R14 2         
  C Hay R10 0     
C Hay R10 3        Winner
  C Hay R10 3        
M Maru R4 2         
      Megan Smith R3 
M Smith R3 3        
  M Smith R3 3     
D Hakeagatoa R2 1       
  M Smith R3 3   
B Tamepo R2 2      
  B Teinaki R9 0     
B Teinaki R9 3       
    M Smith R3 4 
P Thompson R12 2        
  S Barrett R13 0       
S Barrett R13 3         
  J Jonathan R3 1     
A Butler R11 0         
  J Jonathan R3 3       
J Jonathan R3 3         

 

Back to Top

New Zealand Pairs Men's

Last 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Final  
       
B Fergus & P Hunt R8 3         
  B Fergus & P Hunt R8 3      
P Teinaki & J TeMarama R9 2         
  B Fergus & P Hunt R8 3     
J Henry & S Edwards R15 1        
  P Ridd & D Harrington R14 0      
P Ridd & D Harrington R14 3         
    Bill Fergus & Peter Hunt R8 4   
W Mercer & G Allpress R14 3        
  W Mercer & G Allpress R14 0      
B Mane & J Joyce R1 1         
  B Smith & B Whittaker R14 1     
B Evans & R Komene R6 0       Winner
  B Smith & B Whittaker R14 3      
B Smith & B Whittaker R14 3        
      Bill Fergus & Peter Hunt R8 
K Hartman & J Moses R10 3        
  K Hartman & J Moses R10 3    
R Coyle & B McCausland R4 1      
  K Hartman & J Moses R10 3   
K Robinson & W Melvin R15 3      
  K Robinson & W Melvin R15 1    
S Davis & D Cassidy R2 2      
    Karl Hartman & Joe Moses R10 3
R Grant & J Robson R2 3      
  R Grant & J Robson R2 0    
A Bolton & J Ladbrook R14 1      
  Samson & K atterson R8 2    
D Samson & K atterson R8 3        
  D Samson & K atterson R8 3      
R Tata & H Nathan R10 1         

 

Back to Top

North Island vs South Island Matches

Men's A - North Island 13 South Island 11

Men's B - North Island 13 South Island 9

Ladies A - North Island 16 South Island 8

Ladies B - North Island 17 South Island 7

Teams [click here]

Back to Top

New Zealand Team

Asia Pacific Cup - Singapore 2004

Ladies

 

Megan Smith

Jannette Jonathan

Revs

Chris Sheerin

 

Men's

 

Herbie Nathan

Robert Grant

Berine Smith

Warren Parry

Revs

Koha Morunga

 

Manager

Stewart Davies

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

[Back]

 

New Zealand Darts Council 2017

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster