New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Community Trust

 

 
Home
Officers
Need to Know
Juniors
Online Forms
Calendar
Results
Where to Play
Affiliate to NZDC
Links
>

 

 

NZ Sport Logo

World Darts Federation

Visit Us On Facebook

Email New Zealand Darts Council

 

Top

NZDC Ranked Players

19th November 2023

 

Top Men 2023/24
Ben Robb 114pts
Haupai Puha 100pts
Craig Brown 74pts
Brian Corbett 60pts
Darren Dummingan 56pts
Alan Skayman 56pts
Darren Herewini 46pts
Marcus Jonathan 40pts
Craig Ross 38pts
Jimmy Samuels 38pts
Jonathan Tata 36pts
Warren Taylor 36pts
Kayden Milne 34pts
Mark Revell 32pts
Simon Hitch 30pts
Warren Parry 28pts
Josh Walters 28pts
Jorden Whyte 24pts
Sam Laing 22pts
Brad Hamil 20pts

Top Women 2023/24
Nicole Regnaud 114pts
Desi Mercer 102pts
Wendy Harper 94pts
Victoria Monaghan 80pts
Maryanne Teinaki 70pts
Sharlene Maru-Habid 56pts
Taylor-Marsh Kahaki 42pts
Amelia Watt 42pts
Tara Mears 40pts
Kayla Hitch 28pts
Vani Bakani 24pts
Christine Hay 24pts
Mihi Awatere 20pts
Marina Lawson 20pts
Ashlee Regnaud 20pts
Dawn Unuka 20pts

Top Youth Boys 2023/24
Hunter Eyles 40pts
Oakley Brown 36pts
Dominic Clements 30pts
Zacarno King 30pts
Conrad McCullam 30pts
Jack Sheppard 26pts
Max Whaanga 26pts
Moeroa Rota Jnr 22pts
Conquest Waerea 22pts
Jacob Hoessler 20pts

Top Youth Girls 2023/24
Jadine Black 36pts
Caena Waerea 34pts
Hailey Reeves 30pts
Maia Black 22pts
Manukatia Hokianga 22pts

Full New Zealand Rankings

L

 


Shot New Zealand
Open
Winners
2023

Ladies

Maryanne Teinaki

Men's

Haupai Puha

Sponsors
Shot Darts
Products

 

 

 

Canterbury's Haupai Puha and Waihi's Wendy Harper take out the latest NZDC and WDF ranked tournament by winning the Ted Clements Memorial Open Singles Titles

2023 NZDC Calendar [Click Here]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 19th November: Canterbury's Haupai Puha and Waihi's Wendy Harper take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Ted Clements Memorial Open Singles titles over the weekend in Levin. The Phil Clements Memorial Youth Tournament was won by Zacarno King with the furthest youth girl going to Hayley Hitch.

Men's Final: Haupai Puha (Canterbury) beat Jonathan Tata (Hutt Valley) 5 - 4. 
Ladies Final: Wendy Harper (Waihi) beat Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) 4 - 3.
Youth Final: Zacarno King (Manawatu) beat Aliki Quinn-Suaesi 5 - 3.

Men's Semi-Finals: Haupai Puha beat Alan Skayman 4 - 2 and Jonathan Tata beat Mark Revell 4 - 2.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Wendy Harper beat Victoria Monaghan 4 - 1 and Nicole Regnaud beat Kayla Hitch 4 - 1.
Youth Semi-Finals: Zacarno King beat Cody Tantrum 4 - 3 and Aliki Quinn-Suaesi beat Conrad McCallum 4 - 2.


Haupai Puha

Wendy Harper

Zacarno King

[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 4th November: Canterbury's Ben Robb and Turanganui-A-Kiwa's Mihi Awatere take out the Aotearoa Maori Tournament Singles Tittles over the weekend in Hastings.

Men's Final: Ben Robb (Canterbury) beat Charles Hautapu (Wellington) 5 - 1. 
Ladies Final: Mihi Awatere (Turanganui-A-Kiwa) beat Taylor-Marsh Kahaki (Phoenix) 4 - 3.


Men's Semi-Finals: Ben Robb beat Ozsharn Waerea 4 - 0 and Charles Hautapu beat Tahuna Irwin 4 - 3.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Mihi Awatere beat Shar Maru-Habib 3 - 2 and Taylor-Marsh Kahaki beat Carol Maxwell 3 - 1.


Men's Winner Ben Robb

Ladies Winner Mihi Awatere


[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 22nd October: Canterbury's Ben Robb and Upper Hutt's Nicole Regnaud take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Alan King Memorial Open Singles titles over the weekend in Dunedin.

Men's Final: Ben Robb (Canterbury) beat Kayden Milne (Southland) 5 - 3. 
Ladies Final: Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) beat Taylor-Marsh Kahaki (Phoenix) 4 - 3.


Men's Semi-Finals: Ben Robb beat Warren Taylor 4 - 2 and Kayden Milne beat Darren Dummigan 4 - 2.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Nicole Regnaud beat Mary-Anne Teinaki 4 - 0 and Taylor-Marsh Kahaki beat Desi Mercer 4 - 3.



[Full Results]

 

Full Results


Held Esbjerg Denmark


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 16th September: Waihi's Alan Skayman and Upper Hutt's Nicole Regnaud take out the latest NZDC and WDF ranked tournament by winning the Auckland Open Singles titles at the Birkenhead RSA in Auckland.

Men's Final: Alan Skayman (Waihi) beat Darren Dummigan (Southland) 5 - 2. 
Ladies Final:  Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) beat Victoria Monaghan (Wanganui) 4 - 1. 

Men's Semi Finals: Alan Skayman beat Craig Brown 4 - 3 and Darren Dummigan beat Ben Robb 4 - 0.
Ladies Semi Finals: Nicole Regnaud beat Desi Mercer 4 - 2 and Victoria Monaghan beat Sampan Boggs 4 - 1.


[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 9th September: South Taranaki's Nick Southorn and Southland's Desi Mercer take out the latest NZDC and WDF ranking tournament by winning the Taranaki Open Singles titles in New Plymouth.

Men's Final: Nick Southorn (South Taranaki) beat Ben Robb (Canterbury) 5 - 4. 
Ladies Final:  Desi Mercer (Southland) beat Wendy Harper (Waihi) 5 - 2. 

Men's Semi Finals: Nick Southorn beat Dean Reyland 4 - 1 and Ben Robb beat Craig Brown 4 - 1.
Ladies Semi Finals: Desi Mercer beat Amelia Watt 4 - 2 and Wendy Harper beat Aroha Campbell 4 - 0.

[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 15th July: Canterbury's Ben Robb and Southland's Desi Mercer take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Shot New Zealand Masters Open Singles titles over the weekend in Porirua.

Men's Final: Ben Robb (Canterbury) beat Haupai Puha (Canterbury) 5 - 1. 
Ladies Final: Desi Mercer (Southland) beat Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) 5 - 1.
Youth Boys Final: Moeroa Rota JR beat Teeu Koiatu 5 - 0.
Youth Girls Final: Jadine Black beat Cainea Waerea 4 - 0.


Ben Robb and Desi Mercer

Men's Semi Finals: Ben Robb beat Cairns Mason 4 - 3 and Haupai Puha beat Brian Corbett 4 - 1.
Ladies Semi Finals: Desi Mercer beat Taylor-Marsh Kahaki 4 - 2 and Nicole Regnaud beat Shar Maru-Habib 4 - 1.
Youth Boys Semi Finals: Moeroa Rota JR beat Conrad McCallum 4 - 0 and Teeu Koiatu beat Zacarno King 4 - 1.
Youth Girls Semi Finals: Jadine Black beat Maia Black 3 - 0 and Cainea Waerea beat Sophie Beaumont 3 - 0.


News 16th July: Tony Bull Memorial Open Pairs
Men's Winners: Wayne Carey & Greg Moss - Runners-Up Darren Herewini & Richard Hubbard
Ladies Winners: Jadine Black & Shar Maru-Habib - Runners-Up Ashlee Regnaud & Michaela Makiha


Men's Winners
Wayne Carey & Greg Moss

Ladies Winners
Shar Maru-Habib & Jadine Black

[Full Results]


 
New Zealand Darts Council Logo  World Darts Federation

 

New Zealand Darts Council

Junior/Youth National Championships 2023

VENUE ~ HASTINGS DARTS ASSOCIATION ~ HASTINGS

DATE ~ Saturday 8th July 2023 to Tuesday 11th July 2023

Day 4

Tuesday 11th July

 

Shot NZ Junior/Youth Tournament Team Games


Junior Boys Winners

Junior Boys Runners-Up

Youth Boys Winners

Youth Boys Runners-Up

Junior Girls Winners

Junior Girls Runners-Up

Youth Girls Winners

Youth Girls Runners-Up

[Full Results]

 

Shot NZ Junior Mixed Pairs


Winners
R4 Joel Horua & Hinetapora Kaiwai

Runners-Up
R15 Sophie Beaumont & Jacob Hoessier

[Full Results]

 

Shot NZ Youth Mixed Pairs


Winners
R4 Apanui Kaiwai & Jadine Black

Runners-Up
Chelcee Paegotau & Moeroa Rota Jnr

[Full Results]

 

Day 3

Monday 10th July

 

Shot New Zealand Junior Singles


Winner
R5 Junior Rawiri

Winner
R15 Sophie Beaumont

[Full Results]

 

Shot NZ Youth Boys and Girls Pairs


Winners
R14 Tyler Whyte & Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard

Winners
R2 Chelcee Paegotau & Adrienne Tatolu

[Full Results]

 

Day 2

Sunday 9th July

 

Shot New Zealand Youth Singles


Winner
R7 Apirana Taukamo-Pohio

Winner
R4 Jadine Black

[Full Results]

 

Shot NZ Junior Boys Pairs Main Round Winners:

R10 Anthony Tekira & Conrad McCallum

Shot NZ Junior Girls Pairs Main Round Winners:

R8 Amy Southorn & Jayde Bell

[Full Results]

 

Day 1

Saturday 8th July

 

Shot New Zealand Junior/Youth Open

Boy's and Girls Singles

 

Boy's Winner
Hunter Eyles
Girls Winner
Aaliyah Taukamo-Pohio
Girls Runner-Up
Fakanaoki Poiafati

Boy's Runner-Up
Ihaka Kaio Wynyard
   

[Full Results]

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council National Championships 2023

VENUE ~ MOTUEKA RECREATION CENTRE ~ MOTUEKA

DATE ~ Sunday 18th June 2023 to Friday 23rd June 2023

Day 6

Friday 23rd June

 

 

New Zealand Teams

 

Men's and Ladies Tournament Teams Games

 

NZDC Men's and Ladies Pairs

 


Men's Winners
Ben Robb & Haupai Puha

Men's Runners-Up
Darren Dummigan & Warren Taylor

Ladies Winners
Tracy MacDonald & Desi Mercer

Ladies Runners-Up
Nicole Regnaud & Yolande Regnaud

[Full Results]

**********************************

Day 5

Thursday 22nd June

 

 

JOHN McCORMICK MEMORIAL Men's Singles

and

PAT McCORMICK Ladies Singles


Men's Winner Darren Herewini
Runner Up Ben Robb

Ladies Winner Tara Mears
Runner Up Sharlene Maru-Habib

[Full Results]

**********************************

Day 4

Wednesday 21st June

 

NZDC Mixed Pairs


Winners
Darren Herewini & Mary-Anne Teinaki

Runners Up
Brian & Jo Steed

[Full Results]

**********************************

Day 3

Tuesday 20th June

 

NZDC Husband & Wife


Winners
Brian & Jo Steed

Runners Up
Jason & Kalita Rickerby

[Full Results]

 

NZDC Region Team Play-Offs


Men's Division 1 Winners
Bay of Plenty

Ladies Division 1 Winners
Auckland

Men's Division 2 Winners
Taranaki

Ladies Division 2 Winners
Tasman

[Full Results]

**********************************

Day 2

Monday 19th

 

NZDC Region Team Section Play

 

[Full Results]

 

**********************************

Day 1

Sunday 18th June

 

Shot New Zealand Open

Men's and Ladies Singles

 

Men's Winner
Haupai Puha

Men's Runner-Up
Darren Herewini
Ladies Winner
Mary-Anne Teinaki

Ladies Runner-Up
Kym Mitchell (Aus)

[Full Results]

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 4th June: Canterbury's Haupai Puha and Upper Hutt's Nicole Regnaud take out the latest NZDC and WDF ranking tournament by winning the Canterbury Open Singles titles in Christchurch.

Men's Final: Haupai Puha (Canterbury) beat Jonathan Tata (Hutt Valley) 5 - 1. 
Ladies Final:  Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) beat Tara Mears (Nelson) 4 - 0. 

Men's Semi Finals: Haupai Puha beat Brian Corbett 4 - 2 and Jonathan Tata beat Mark Cleaver 4 - 2.
Ladies Semi Finals: Nicole Regnaud beat Jo Steed 4 - 0 and Tara Mears beat Jane Harrington 4 - 3.



[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 20th May: Haupai Puha, Nicole Regnaud, Hunter Eyles (Youth Boys) and Jadine Black (Youth Girls) take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the John Wilkie Memorial Open Singles titles over the weekend in Hutt Valley.

Men's Final: Haupai Puha (Canterbury) beat Ben Robb (Canterbury) 5 - 4. 
Ladies Final: Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) beat Mihi Awatere (Turanganui-A-Kiwau) 4 - 3. 
Youth Boys Final: Hunter Eyles (Gisborne) beat Jack Sheppard (Southland) 5 - 1.
Youth Girls Final: Jadine Black (Whakatane) beat Maia Black (Whakatane) 4 - 1.w

Men's Semi-Finals: Haupai Puha beat Mai Jonathan 4 - 1 and Ben Robb beat Jimmy Samuels 4 - 0.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Nicole Regnaud beat Maryanne Teinaki 4 - 0 and Mihi Awatere beat Wendy Harper 4 - 3.
Youth Boys Semi-Finals: Hunder Eyes beat Conrad McCullam 4 - 0 and Jack Sheppard beat Oakley Brown 4 - 0.
Youth Girls Semi-Finals: Jadine Black beat Tyneesha Gooch 4 - 0 and Maia Black beat Hailey Reeves 4 - 1.

[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 24th April: Hastings James Fergusson, Waihi's Wendy Harper, Hastings Conquest Waerea (Youth Boys) and Hastings Caena Waerea (Youth Girls) take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the North Island Master Open Singles titles over the weekend in Hastings.

Men's Final: James Fergusson (Hastings) beat Craig Brown (Waihi) 5 - 4. 
Ladies Final:  Wendy Harper (Waihi) beat Sharlene Maru-Habib (Whakatane) 4 - 3.
Youth Boys Final: Conquest Waerea (Hastings) beat Hunter Eyles (Gisborne) 5 - 3.
Youth Girls Final: Caena Waerea (Hastings) beat Manukatia Hokianga 4 - 3.

Men's Semi-Finals: James Fergusson beat Haupai Puha 4 - 3 and Craig Brown beat Brian Corbett 4 - 1.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Wendy Harper beat Amelia Watt 4 - 0 and Sharlene Maru-Habib beat Victoria Monaghan 4 - 2.




[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 8th April: Canterbury's Ben Robb and Waihi's Wendy Harper take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the South Island Master Open Singles titles over the weekend in Invercargill.

Men's Final: Ben Robb (Canterbury) beat Darren Dummigan  (Southland) 5 - 3. 
Ladies Final:  Wendy Harper (Waihi) beat Vani Bakani (Queenstown) 4 - 2. 

Men's Semi-Finals: Ben Robb beat Warren Taylor 4 - 3 and Darren Dummigan beat Warren Parry 4 - 2.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Wendy Harper beat Grace Padget 4 - 0 and Vani Bakani beat Desi Mercer 4 - 3.



[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 6th February: Canterbury's Haupai Puha and Australia's Kym Mitchell take out the first NZDC and WDF ranking tournament for the year by winning the Canterbury Classic Open Singles titles in Christchurch.

Men's Final: Haupai Puha (Canterbury) beat Warren Parry (Southland) 5 - 4. 
Ladies Final:  Kym Mitchell (Australia) beat Wendy Harper (Waihi) 4 - 2. 

Men's Semi Finals: Haupai Puha beat Craig Ross 4 - 0 and Warren Parry beat Ben Robb 4 - 3.
Ladies Semi Finals: Kym Mitchell (Aus) beat Nicole Regnaud 4 - 3 and Wendy Harper beat Amanda Loch (Aus) 4 - 0.


Haupai Puha

Kym Mitchell


[Full Results]

 

Friday 3rd February 2023

Trans Tasman Test Match

New Zealand

vs

Australia

 

Canterbury & Suburban Darts Association

Christchurch

 

New Zealand Team

Ladies: Wendy Harper, Nicole Regnaud, Dawn Unuka and Tracy MacDonald

Men's: Haupai Puha, Ben Robb, Tahuna Irwin and Josh Roberts

 

Australian Team

Ladies: Kerry Crowdey Capt. Kym Mitchell, Jo Hadley, Sarah Harrison and Amanda Loch

Men's: Kevin James Capt. Peter Machin, Justin Thompson, Brandon Weening and Adam Rowe

 

Men's Results New Zealand 14 Australia 3 - Ladies Results Australia 13 New Zealand 4

Over All New Zealand 18 Australia 16

 

Men's Game Sheet [Click Here] - Ladies Game Sheet [Click Here]

 

 

Results at a Glance 2022
Results at a Glance 2021

 Results at a Glance 2019/20
Results at a Glance 2018
Results at a Glance 2017
Results at a Glance 2016


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coming Events

2023

 

*******************

New Zealand

Darts  Council

Ranking

Tournaments

2024

*******************

2nd & 4th February 2024

Canterbury Classic

Open Singles

NZDC Ranked

WDF Ranked

 

[Singles Poster]

[Pairs Poster]

[Junior Poster]

 

*********

 

New Zealand Darts Council 2023

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster