New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Community Trust

 

 
Home
Officers
Need to Know
Juniors
Online Forms
Calendar
Results
Where to Play
Affiliate to NZDC
Links
>

 

https://www.shotdarts.com/

 

NZ Sport Logo

World Darts Federation

Visit Us On Facebook

Email New Zealand Darts Council

 

Top

NZDC Ranked Players

20th November 2022

 

Top Men 2021/22
Haupai Puha 96pts
Ben Robb 88pts
Jonathan Tata 68pts
AJ Tekira 60pts
Brian Corbett 52pts
Warren Parry 52pts
Mark Cleaver 50pts
Tahuna Irwin 46pts
Craig Caldwell 38pts
Dean Reyland 32pts
Craig Ross 30pts
Brian Steed 28pts
Landon Gardiner 26pts
Darren Dummingan 24pts
Steve Padget 24pts
Jimmy Samuels 24pts
Alan Skayman 24pts
Craig Brown 22pts
Te Kotahi Kaio 22pts
Steven Rogers 22pts
Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard 20pts

Top Women 2021/22
Wendy Harper 126pts
Nicole Regnaud 126pts
Chrissy Hay 66pts
Desi Mercer 66pts
Victoria Monaghan 66pts
Tina Osborne 62pts
Jo Steed 50pts
Mihi Awatere 46pts
Vani Bakani 38pts
Dawn Unuka 38pts
Kayla Hitch 34pts
Sharlene Maru-Habid 30pts
Maryanne Teinaki 26pts
Tara Mears 22pts

Full New Zealand Rankings

L

 

https://www.shotdarts.com/
Shot New Zealand
Open
Winners
2022

Ladies

Victoria Monaghan

Men's

Ben Robb

Sponsors
Shot Darts
Products

 

 

 

Trans Tasman Test Match Friday 3rd February 2023

2023 NZDC Calendar [Click Here]

 

Friday 3rd February 2023

Trans Tasman Test Match

New Zealand

vs

Australia

 

Canterbury & Suburban Darts Association

Christchurch

[Poster]

 

New Zealand Team

Ladies: Wendy Harper, Nicole Regnaud, Dawn Unuka and Tracy MacDonald

Men's: Haupai Puha, Ben Robb, Tahuna Irwin and Josh Roberts

 

Australian Team

Ladies: Kerry Crowdey Capt. Kym Mitchell, Jo Hadley, Sarah Harrison and Amanda Loch

Men's: Kevin James Capt. Peter Machin, Justin Thompson, Brandon Weening and Adam Rowe

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 20th November: Canterbury's Ben Robb, Turanganui-A-Kiwa's Mihi Awatere and Gisborne's Hunter Eyles (Youth) take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Ted Clements Memorial Open Singles titles over the weekend in Levin.

Men's Final: Ben Rob (Canterbury) beat Hayden Smith (Sun City) 5 - 1. 
Ladies Final: Mihi Awatere (Turanganui-A-Kiwa) beat Victoria Monaghan (Wanganui) 4 - 1.
Youth Final: Hunter Eyles (Gisborne) beat Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (Turanganui-A-Kiwa) 5 - 1.

Men's Semi-Finals: Ben Rob beat Mark Cleaver 4 - 3 and Hayden Smith beat Haupai Puha 4 - 2.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Mihi Awatere beat Amelia Watt 4 - 1 and Victoria Monaghan beat Mary Anne Teinaki 4 - 1.
Youth Semi-Finals: Hunter Eyles beat Te Kotahi Kaio 4 - 3 and Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard beat Grace Padget 4 - 1.



Men's Winner Ben Robb

Ladies Winner Mihi Awatere

Youth Winner Hunter Eyles


[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 5th November: Ben Robb and Shar Maru-Habib take out the Aotaroa Singles Titles at West Auckland Darts Assn.

Men's Final: Ben Robb beat Jamie Roberts 5 - 3
Ladies Final: Shar Maru-Habib beat Megan Darwin 4 - 2

Men's Pairs: Haupai Puha and Ben Robb beat Terry Jowett and Tukina Weko 5 - 4.
Ladies Pairs: Lorna Wynyard and Sha Hohipa beat Hannah Cassidy and Kataraina Barnes 4 - 1.


[Full Results]


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 22nd October: Southlands Darren Dummigan and Upper Hutt's Nicole Regnaud take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Alan King Memorial Open Singles titles over the weekend in Dunedin.

Men's Final: Darren Dummigan (Southland) beat Graeme Ryder (Otago) 5 - 0. 
Ladies Final: Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) beat Wendy Harper (Waihi) 4 - 0.


Men's Semi-Finals: Darren Dummigan beat Warren Parry 4 - 1 and Graeme Ryder beat Steve Padget 4 - 0.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Nicole Regnaud beat Julie Scoullar 4 - 0 and Wendy Harper beat Sally-Ann (Missi) Jones 4 - 1.


Men's Winner
Darren Dummigan (Southland)

Ladies Winner
Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt)



[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 9th October: Hutt Valley's Jonathan Tata, Upper Hutt's Nicole Regnaud, Gisborne's Hunter Eyles (Youth Boys) and Gisborne's Aaliyah Taukamo-Pohio (Youth Girls) take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the North Island Masters Open Singles titles over the weekend in Hastings.

Men's Final: Jonathan Tata (Hutt Valley) beat Haupai Puha (Canterbury) 5 - 2. 
Ladies Final: Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) beat Wendy Harper (Waihi) 4 - 3.
Youth Boys Final: Hunter Eyles (Gisborne) beat Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (Turanganui-A-Kiwa) 5 - 4.
Youth Girls Final: Aaliyah Taukamo-Pohio (Gisborne) beat Manaia Kaio-Wynyard (Turanganui-A-Kiwa) 5 - 2.

Men's Semi-Finals: Jonathan Tata beat Brian Corbett 4 - 0 and Haupai Puha beat Te Kotahi Kaio 4 - 0.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Nicole Regnaud beat Mihi Awatere 4 - 1 and Wendy Harper beat Tina Osborne 4 - 0.
Youth Boys Semi-Finals: Hunter Eyles beat Te Kotahi Kaio 4 - 2 and Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard beat Apanui Kaiwai 4 - 0.
Youth Girls Semi-Finals: Aaliyah Taukamo-Pohio beat Hayley Reeves 4 - 2 and Manaia Kaio-Wynyard beat Jadine Black 4 - 1.


[Full Results]


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 18th September: Waitara's Mark Cleaver and Upper Hutt's Nicole Regnaud take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Auckland Open Singles titles over the weekend at West City Darts Assn Auckland.

Men's Final: Mark Cleaver (Waitara) beat AJ Tekira (Hutt Valley) 5 - 2. 
Ladies Final: Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) beat Wendy Harper (Waihi) 4 - 3.

Men's Semi-Finals: Mark Cleaver beat Jonathan Tata 4 - 2 and AJ Tekira beat Ben Robb 4 - 3.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Nicole Regnaud beat Victoria Monaghan 4 - 3 and Wendy Harper beat Tina Osborne 4 - 1.

Men's Winner
Mark Cleaver(Waitara)

Ladies Winner
Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt)


[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 11th September: Canterbury's Ben Robb and Waihi's Wendy Harper take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Taranaki Open Singles titles over the weekend in New Plymouth.

Men's Final: Ben Robb (Canterbury) beat Tahuna Irwin (Turanganui-a-Kiwa) 6 - 4. 
Ladies Final: Wendy Harper (Waihi) beat Victoria Monaghan (Wanganui) 5 - 3. 

Men's Semi-Finals: Ben Robb beat Jonathan Tata 4 - 0 and Tahuna Irwin beat Craig Caldwell 4 - 3.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Wendy Harper beat Chrissy Hay 4 - 2 and Victoria Monaghan beat Mihi Awatere 4 - 3.

Men's Winner
Ben Robb (Canterbury)

Ladies Winner
Wendy Harper (Waihi)

Pairs Final: Craig Caldwell & Darren Herewini beat Mark Cleaver & Stu Irwin 6 - 5

Pairs Semi Finals: Craig Caldwell & Darren Herewini beat Craig Brown & Dean Reyland 5 - 3
                             Mark Cleaver & Stu Irwin beat Tahuna Irwin & Heath Woollett 5 - 1

Pairs Winners Darren Herewini and Craig Caldwell


[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 13th August: Hutt Valley's Jonathan Tata, Waihi's Wendy Harper and Southland's Jack Sheppard take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the John Wilkie Memorial Open Singles titles over the weekend in Hutt Valley.

Men's Final: Jonathan Tata (Hutt Valley) beat Tahuna Irwin (Turanganui-a-Kiwa) 5 - 4. 
Ladies Final: Wendy Harper (Waihi) beat Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) 5 - 2. 
Youth Final: Jack Sheppard (Southland) beat Bailey Day (Whakatane) 5 - 2.

Men's Semi-Finals: Jonathan Tata beat Ben Robb 4 - 3 and Tahuna Irwin beat Craig Caldwell 4 - 3.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Wendy Harper beat Victoria Monaghan 4 - 0 and Nicole Regnaud beat Desi Mercer 4 - 1.
Youth Semi-Finals: Jack Sheppard beat Josh Pattison 4 - 0 and Bailey Day beat Ihaka Kaic-Wynyard 4 - 3.


Men's Winner
Jonathan Tata (Hutt Valley)

Ladies Winner
Wendy Harper (Waihi)

Youth Group
Winner Jack Sheppard - Runner-Up Bailey Day

[Full Results]



New Zealand Darts Council Nationals
Rotorua Events Centre from Sunday 24th 29th July
*********************
Day 6

NZDC Ladies Pairs

 NZDC Men's Pairs

Finals
Men's: Tukina Weko & Haupai Puha beat Warren Parry & Steve Padget 5 - 0
Ladies: Tina Osborne & Taylor-Marsh Kahaki beat Wendy Harper & Judy Fenton 4 - 2

Semi-Finals
Men's: Tukina Weko & Haupai Puha beat T Irwin & T Duncan 4 - 0 and Warren Parry & Steve Padget beat Tane Puketapu & Mark Cleaver 4 - 2
Ladies: Tina Osborne & Taylor-Marsh Kahaki beat Maryanne Teinaki & Dawn Unuka 3 - 2 and Wendy Harper & Judy Fenton beat Daphne Walters & Corina Lui-Walters 3 - 1


NZDC Men's Pairs Winners
Tukina Weko & Haupai Puha

NZDC Ladies Pairs Winners
Tina Osborne & Taylor-Marsh Kahaki
[Full Results]

*********************
Day 5

Pat McCormick Ladies Singles

 John McCormick Memorial Men's Singles

Finals

Men's: Haupai Puha beat Craig Caldwell 6 - 4
Ladies: Nicole Regnaud beat Tracy MacDonald
5 - 2

Semi-Finals
Men's: Haupai Puha beat Joshua Roberts 5 - 3 and Craig Caldwell beat Craig Brown 5 - 1

Ladies: Nicole Regnaud beat Vikki Sims
4 - 0 and Tracy MacDonald beat Wendy Harper 4 - 3

John McCormick Memorial Men's Singles Winner
Haupai Puha

Pat McCormick Ladies Singles Winner
Nicole Regnaud
[Full Results] 

*********************
Day 4

NZDC Mixed Pairs

Final:
Barry Gray & Nicole Regnaud beat Hipirini Te Whakaara & Tina Osborne 4 - 2

Semi-Finals:
Barry Gray & Nicole Regnaud beat B Henton & Sharlene Maru-Habib 3 - 0
Hipirini Te Whakaara & Tina Osborne beat Lou Tai & Wendy Harper 3 - 1


Mixed Pairs Winners
Nicole Regnaud & Barry Gray

Mixed Pairs Runners Up
Tina Osborne & Hipirini Te Whakaara
[Full Results]


*********************

Day 3

NZDC Husband & Wife

Final:
Anthony & Hannah Cassidy beat Brian & Jo Steed 4 - 2

Semi-Finals:
Anthony & Hannah Cassidy beat Hupai & Kawhena Puha 3 - 2
Brian & Jo Steed beat Tracy & Desi Mercer 3 - 2


Husband & Wife Winners
 Anthony & Hannah Cassidy

Husband & Wife Runners-Up
Brian & Jo Steed
[Full Results]
Region Team Semi-Finals and Finals

Region Team Finals Results
Men's Div 1: Canterbury beat Northland 34 - 22
Men's Div 2: Gisborne beat Southern Raiders 33 - 23
Canterbury
Div 1 Men's Winners Canterbury
Gisborne
Div 2 Men's Winners Gisborne
Bay of Plenty
Div 1 Ladies Winners Bay of Plentry
Hutt
Div 2 Ladies Winners Hutt

Ladies Div 1: Bay of Plenty beat Southern Raiders 20 - 16
Ladies Div 1: Hutt beat Manawatu/Wanganui 19 - 6

Region Team Semi-Finals Results
Men's Div 1: Canterbury beat Waikato 33 - 12 and Northland beat Capital 33 - 27
Men's Div 2: Southern Raiders beat Aoraki 35 - 23 and Gisborne beat Hutt 34 - 26

Ladies Div 1: Southern Raiders beat Auckland 20 - 7 and Bay of Plenty beat Waikato 19 - 16
Ladies Div 2: Hutt beat Canterbury 19 - 9 and Manawatu/Wanganui beat Hawkes Bay 20 - 12
[Full Results]

*********************
Day 2
Ces Purkis Memorial Personality Trophy

Trixie Ercrg

NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY TRUST
Region Team Games
Div 1 Semi Finals
Men's Canterbury v Waikato and Northland v Capital
Ladies Auckland v Southern Raiders and Waikato v Bay of Plenty
Div 2 Semi Finals
Men's Aoraki v Southern Raiders and Hutt v Gisborne
Ladies Canterbury v
Hutt and Manawatu/Wanganui v Hawke's Bay
*********************
Day 1
Shot New Zealand Open
Men's and Ladies Singles

Men's Winner Ben Robb

Ladies Winner Victoria Monaghan
Men's Results:
Final: Ben Robb beat Haupai Puha 6 - 5
Semi-Finals: Ben Robb beat Brian Corbett 5 - 3 and Haupai Puha beat John Hurring 5 - 1


Ladies Results:
Final Victoria Monaghan beat Wendy Harper 5 - 4
Semi-Finals Victoria Monaghan beat Sha Maru-Habib 4 - 3 and Wendy Harper beat Nicole Regnaud 4 - 2

[Full Results]



Shot will be at the Dart Nationals in Rotorua all next week! Be sure to stop by our booth, say gidday, test our latest dart ranges, re-stock dart supplies or grab an Official shirt.

See you at the Rotorua Events Centre from Sunday 24th 29th July.

 


New Zealand Junior / Youth Darts Nationals
Held at West City Darts Assn
17th to 19th July 2022

Day 3
19th July 2022
Shot NZ Junior Mixed Pairs Main Round Winners: Moeroa Rota Jnr & Chelcee Paegotau (Region 2)
Shot NZ Junior Mixed Pairs Consolation Round Winners: Nakau Te Whakaara & Odessza Gibson-Panama (Region 2)
Shot NZ Youth Mixed Pairs Main Round Winners: Teeu Koiatu & Taylor-Marsh Kahaki (Region 2)
Shot NZ Youth Mixed Pairs Consolation Round Winners: Hunter Eyles & Chalet McLean (Region 7)
[Full Results]
Day 2
18th July 2022
Shot NZ Junior Boys Singles Main Round Winner: Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (Region 7) 
Shot NZ Junior Girls Singles Main Round Winner: Chelcee Paegotau (Region 2) 
Shot NZ Youth Boys Pairs Main Round Winners:  Hunter Eyles & Apirana Taukamo-Pohio (Region 7)
Shot NZ Youth Girls Pairs Main Round Winners: Grace Padget & Mia McRae (Region 16)
[Full Results]
Day 1
17th July 2022
Shot NZ Junior Boys Pairs Main Round Winners: Moeroa Rota Jnr & Charlie Casha (Region 2) 
Shot NZ Junior Girls Pairs Main Round Winners: Waireti Hill & Kianache Bartlett (Region 8) 
Shot NZ Youth Boys Singles Main Round Winner: Bailey Day (Region 4)
Shot NZ Youth Girls Singles Main Round Winner: Taylor-Marsh Kahaki (Region 2)
[Full Results]



New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 26th June: Canterbury's Ben Robb and Upper Hutt's Nicole Regnaud take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the South Island Master Open Singles titles over the weekend in Invercargill.

Men's Final: Ben Robb (Canterbury) beat Haupai Puha (Canterbury) 5 - 3. 
Ladies Final:  Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) beat Desi Mercer (Southland) 4 - 0. 

Men's Semi-Finals: Ben Robb beat Mike Thomas 4 - 0 and Haupai Puha beat Darren Dummigan 4 - 1.
Ladies Semi-Finals: Nicole Regnaud beat Tina Osborne 4 - 3 and Desi Mercer beat Vani Bakani 4 - 0.


Men's Winner
Ben Robb (Canterbury)

Ladies Winner
Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt)



[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 19th June: Canterbury's Haupai Puha and Waihi's Wendy Harper take out the latest WDF/NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Shot New Zealand Masters Open Singles titles over the weekend in Porirua.

Men's Final: Haupai Puha (Canterbury) beat Mark Cleaver (Waitara) 5 - 4. 
Ladies Final:  Wendy Harper (Waihi) beat Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) 5 - 1. 


Men's Semi Finals: Haupai Puha beat Jimmy Samuels 4 - 0 and Mark Cleaver beat AJ Tekira 4 - 2.
Ladies Semi Finals: Wendy Harper beat Tina Osborne 4 - 1 and Nicole Regnaud beat Desi Mercer 4 - 0.


2022 Shot New Zealand Masters Open Winners
Wendy Harper and Haupai Puha


Tony Bull Memorial Open Pairs

Men's Winners
Steve Padget & Haupai Puha

Ladies Winners
Dawn Unuka & Maryanne Teinaki

[Full Results]


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 5th June: Canterbury's Haupai Puha and Upper Hutt's Nicole Regnaud take out first NZDC and WDF ranking tournament for the year by winning the Canterbury Open Singles titles in Christchurch.

Men's Final: Haupai Puha (Canterbury) beat Ben Robb (Canterbury) 5 - 3 
Ladies Final:  Nicole Regnaud (Upper Hutt) beat Wendy Harper (Waihi) 4 - 2. 


Men's Semi Finals: Haupai Puha beat Landon Gardiner 4 - 1 and Ben Robb beat Warren Parry 4 - 0.
Ladies Semi Finals: Nicole Regnaud beat Kayla Hitch 4 - 2 and Wendy Harper beat Jo Steed 4 - 1.


2022 Canterbury Open Winners
Nicole Regnaud and Haupai Puha
[Full Results]

Results at a Glance 2021
 Results at a Glance 2019/20
Results at a Glance 2018
Results at a Glance 2017
Results at a Glance 2016


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coming Events

2023

 

*********

3rd February 2023

Trans Tasman

Test Match

New Zealand

vs

Australia

 

Canterbury & Suburban

Darts Association

Christchurch

 

[Poster]

 

*********

8th to 10th July 2023

New Zealand

Junior/Youth

Championships

Hastings Darts Association

Hastings

 

[Poster]

[Timetable]

 

*********

 

 

*******************

New Zealand

Darts  Council

Ranking

Tournaments

2023

*******************

4th to 6th February 2023

Canterbury Classic

Open Singles

Canterbury & Suburban

Darts Association

Christchurch

NZDC & WDF Ranked

 

[Singles Poster]

[Pairs Poster]

 

*********

7th to 9th April 2023

South Island Masters

Open Singles

Plus

Youth Ranked Tournament

Southland

Darts Association

Invercargill

NZDC & WDF Ranked

 

[Poster]

[Singles Poster]

 

*********

22nd to 23rd April 2023

North Island Master

Open Singles

Plus

Youth Ranked Tournament

Hastings Darts Association

Hastings

NZDC & WDF Ranked

 

[Poster]

[Youth Singles Poster]

 

*********

New Zealand Darts Council 2023

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster