New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

 

 

   


New Zealand Darts Council National Championships 2023

VENUE ~ MOTUEKA RECREATION CENTRE ~ MOTUEKA

DATE ~ Sunday 18th June 2023 to Friday 23rd June 2023

 N.Z.D.C. Playing Rules

 

Sunday 18th June

9.00am Shot NZ Open Men's Singles - Full Results
1.00pm Shot NZ Open Ladies Singles - Full Results

Monday 19th June

9.00am Opening
9.15am NZDC Region Teams start 1st Round - Full Results Men's - Full Results Ladies

Tuesday 20th June

9.00am NZDC Region Team Knockout to Completion - Full Results Men's - Full Results Ladies
2.15pm NZDC Husband & Wife - Full Results

Wednesday 21st June 

1.00pm NZDC Mixed Pairs Championship - Full Results

Thursday 22nd June

9.00am Pat McCormick Singles ~ Ladies - Full Results
12noon John McCormick Memorial Singles ~ Men's - Full Results

Friday 23rd June

9.00am NZDC Pairs ~ Ladies - Full Results
10.00am NZDC Pairs ~ Men's - Full Results
TBA NZDC Tournament Team Matches - Results
  Tournament Teams
  New Zealand Team

   

 

 

 

MEN'S REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

 

 

Section 1 Section 2
    1 2 3 4 W     1 2 3 4 W
Canterbury 1   W W W 3 Northland 1   W W L 2
Hutt 2 L   W L 1 Gisborne 2 L   L L 0
Hawke's Bay 3 L L   L 0 Taranaki  3 L W   L 1
Southern Raiders 4 L W W   2 Bay of Plenty 4 W W W   3
                           
Section 3 Section 4
    1 2 3 4 W     1 2 3 4 W
Waikato 1   W L L 1 Capital 1   W W W 3
Wairarapa 2 L   L L 0 Wainuiomata 2 L   W W 2
Aoraki 3 W W   L 2 Manawatu/Wanganui 3 L L   W 1
Auckland 4 W W W   3 Tasman 4 L L L   0

 

MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              2 Vs 1              3 Vs 1

3 Vs 2             4 Vs 3              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAY-OFFS (Men's)

Men's 1st Division          
Canterbury 33            
    Canterbury 33        
Wainuiomata 19            
        Canterbury 32    
Auckland 33            
    Auckland 23        
Northland 27            
        Teams Game   Bay of Plenty Winner
Capital 20            
    Southern Raiders 23        
Southern Raiders 33            
        Bay of Plenty 33    
Bay of Plenty 37            
    Bay of Plenty 35        
Aoraki 11            
Men's 2nd Division          
Hutt 18            
    Tasman 33        
Tasman 34            
        Tasman 12    
Waikato 33            
    Waikato 17        
Gisborne 19            
            Taranaki Winner
Manawatu/Wanganui 33            
    Manawatu/Wanganui 22        
Hawkes Bay 27            
        Taranaki 34    
Taranaki 34            
    Taranaki 34        
Wairarapa 21            

 

1st Division Winners
Bay of Plenty
2nd Division Winners
Taranaki

 

LADIES REGION TEAMS SECTION PLAY

 

 

Section 1 Section 2
    1 2 3 4 W     1 2 3 4 W
Bay of Plenty 1   W W W 3 Southern Raiders 1   W W W 3
Taranaki 2 L   W L 1 Northland 2 L   W W 2
Aoraki 3 L L   L 0 Capital  3 L L   W 1
Manawatu/Wanganui 4 L W W   2 Hawke's Bay 4 L L L   0
                             
Section 3 Section 4
    1 2 3 4 W       1 2 3 4 W
Auckland 1   W L W 2 Waikato 1   W W W 3
Tasman 2 L   L L 0 Wainuiomata 2 L   L L 0
Hutt 3 W W   W 3 Canterbury 3 L W   W 2
Gisborne 4 L W L   1   Wairarapa 4 L W L   1

 

 

MODE OF PLAY

 

RD 1               RD 2               RD 3

1 Vs 4              2 Vs 1              3 Vs 1

3 Vs 2              4 Vs 3              2 Vs 4

 

REGION TEAMS PLAY-OFFS (Ladies)

Ladies 1st Division          
Bay of Plenty 19            
    Bay of Plenty 14        
Canterbury 14            
        Hutt 18    
Hutt 19            
    Hutt 19        
Northland 9            
        Teams Game   Auckland Winner
Waikato 19            
    Waikato 11        
Manawatu/Wanganui 10            
        Auckland 19    
Southern Raiders 17            
    Auckland 19        
Auckland 19            
               
Ladies 2nd Division          
Taranaki 19            
    Taranaki 19        
Wainuiomata 11            
        Taranaki 14    
Gisborne 19            
    Gisborne 18        
Hawkes Bay 15            
            Tasman Winner
Wairarapa 8            
    Aoraki 12        
Aoraki 19            
        Tasman 19    
Capital 15            
    Tasman 21        
Tasman 19            

 

1st Division Winners
Auckland
2nd Division Winners
Tasman

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL Husband & Wife

 

Winners - Brian & Jo Steed and Runners-Up Jason & Kalita Rickerby

 

[Full Results]

 


Winners

Runners-Up

 

 

 New Zealand Darts Council Mixed Pairs

 

Winners -  Darren Herewini & Mary-Anne Teinaki and Runners-Up Brian & Jo Steed

 

[Full Results] [Last 16]

 

 


Winners

Runners-Up

 

 

[Full Results Download PDF]

 

 

 

 SHOT New Zealand Open Singles ~ Men's

 

Winner - Haupai Puha and Runner-Up Darren Herewini

 

[Full Results]

 


 

 

SHOT New Zealand Open Singles ~ Ladies

 

Winner - MaryAnne Teinaki and Runner-Up - Kym Mitchell (Aus)

 

[Full Results]

 


 

 

 

 

JOHN McCORMICK MEMORIAL New Zealand Singles ~ Men's

 

Winner - Darren Herewini and Runner-Up Ben Robb

 

[Full Results]

 

 

 


Winner

Runner Up

 

 

PAT McCORMICK New Zealand Singles ~ Ladies

 

Winner - Tara Mears and Runner-Up - Sharlene Maru-Habib

 

[Full Results]

 

 


Winner

Runner Up

 

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL Pairs ~ Men's

 

Winners - Ben Rob & Haupai Puha and Runners-Up - Darren Dummigan & Warren Taylor

 

[Full Results (64)] - [Last 16]

 

 



 

 

 

New Zealand darts council Pairs ~ Ladies

 

Winners - Tracy MacDonald & Desi Mercer and Runners-Up - Nicole Regnaud & Yolande Regnaud

 

[Full Results (64)] - [Last 16]

 

 



 

 

 

NZDC TOURNAMENT TEAM MATCHES

 

Teams

Tournament Teams [Click Here]

NEW ZEALAND TEAM

2023 WDF World Cup ~ 26 - 30 September Denmark

Men's
  Ben Robb Captain Haupai Puha Darren Herewini Brian Corbett Ron Daly (Manager)
Ladies
  Wendy Harper Captain Nicole Regnaud Mary-Anne Teinaki Sharlene Maru-Habib Jeanne Silcock (Manageess)
Reserves      
  Ladies Tara Mears Men's Darren Dummigan      

 


       

 

 

 




 
   

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council 2023

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster