New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Community Trust

 

 
Home
Officers
Need to Know
Juniors
Online Forms
Calendar
Results
Where to Play
Affiliate to NZDC
Links
>

 

 

NZ Sport Logo

World Darts Federation

Visit Us On Facebook

Email New Zealand Darts Council

 

Top

NZDC Ranked Players

16th September 2023

 

Top Men 2022/23
Ben Robb 114pts
Haupai Puha 96pts
Brian Corbett 66pts
Craig Brown 60pts
Darren Dummingan 60pts
Alan Skayman 46pts
Jimmy Samuels 44pts
Marcus Jonathan 40pts
Darren Herewini 38pts
Warren Parry 38pts
Craig Ross 38pts
Warren Taylor 32pts
AJ Tekira 32pts
Mark Cleaver 28pts
Simon Hitch 28pts
Sam Laing 28pts
Kayden Milne 28pts
Hayden Smith 24pts
Jonathan Tata 24pts
Mark Revell 22pts
Steve Padget 20pts
Josh Walters 20pts

Top Women 2022/23
Nicole Regnaud 102pts
Wendy Harper 92pts
Desi Mercer 86pts
Victoria Monaghan 74pts
Maryanne Teinaki 62pts
Amelia Watt 52pts
Sharlene Maru-Habid 48pts
Tara Mears 40pts
Mihi Awatere 34pts
Vani Bakani 30pts
Dawn Unuka 28pts
Kayla Hitch 26pts
Christine Hay 24pts
Taylor-Marsh Kahaki 24pts
Grace Padget 24pts
Lisa Waerehu 22pts
Moeraima Wetere 22pts
Ashlee Regnaud 20pts

Top Youth Boys 2022/23
Hunter Eylesd 40pts
Dominic Clements 22pts
Moeroa Rota Jnr 22pts
Conquest Waerea 22pts
Conrad McCullam 20pts

Top Youth Girls 2022/23
Jadine Black 36pts
Caena Waerea 34pts
Maia Black 22pts
Manukatia Hokianga 22pts

Full New Zealand Rankings

L

 


Shot New Zealand
Open
Winners
2023

Ladies

Maryanne Teinaki

Men's

Haupai Puha

Sponsors
Shot Darts
Products

 

 

Canterbury Open Results

 

 

2010

Ladies

Men's

 

2009

Ladies

Men's

 

2008

Ladies

Men's

 

2007

Ladies

Men's

 

2006

Ladies

Men's

 

2005

Ladies

Men's

 

 

  NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
                 
  Event name: CANTERBURY OPEN LADIES SINGLES   Date played: 6 JUNE 2010
                 
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
               
Player name and association score            
               
  Mihi Pike              
  Rotu Peneha   Rotu Peneha          
  Tania Neho   Peggy Wikaira          
  Peggy Wikaira       Peggy Wikaira 3    
  Rachel Padget       Rachel Padget 4    
  Carol Williams   Rachel Padget          
  Piki Morrison   Jane Harrington          
  Jane Harrington           Rachel Padget 5
  Rosalie Ritchie           Bubs Sylva 4
  Jo Hiko   Jo Hiko          
  Val Henry   Bubs Sylva          
  Bubs Sylva       Bubs Sylva 4    
  Lorene Earnshaw       Janette Jonathan 2    
  Sarah Pitama   Sarah Pitama          
  Wendy Clarke   Janette Jonathan          
  Janette Jonathan              

 

  NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
                 
  Event name: CANTERBURY OPEN MENS SINGLES   Date played: 6 JUNE 2010
                 
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
               
Player name and association score            
               
  Peter Hunt              
  Ross Skerton   Peter Hunt          
  Warren French   Jason Ladbrook          
  Jason Ladbrook       Jason Ladbrook 3    
  Mike Day       Tukina Weko 4    
  Tukina Weko   Tukina Weko          
  Tony Carmichael   Tony Carmichael          
  Monty Tuhua           Tukina Weko 5
  Dave Harrington           Bernie Smith 1
  Keith McElhinney   Keith McElhinney          
  Craig Dunn   Craig Dunn          
  Bill Ferguss       Craig Dunn 0    
  Craig Ross       Bernie Smith 4    
  Craig Sanders   Craig Ross          
  Jonathan Silcock   Bernie Smith          
  Bernie Smith              

 

 

 

  NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
                 
  Event name: CANTERBURY OPEN LADIES SINGLES   Date played: 31/05/09
                 
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
               
Player name and association score            
               
  Jane Harrington 3            
  Diane Fergus 1 Jane Harrington 3        
  Rachel Padget 3 Rachel Padget 1        
  Jo Hiko 0     Jane Harrington 4    
  Roto Peneha 3     Rosalie Ritchie 1    
  Sheryl Barrett 2 Roto Peneha 1        
  Rosalie Ritchie 3 Rosalie Ritchie 3        
  Polly Luke 0         Jane Harrington 2
  Peggy Wikaira 3         Jannette Jonathan 5
  Carissa Lynn 1 Peggy Wikaira 0        
  Gerry MacDonald 0 Piki Morrison 3        
  Piki Morrison 3     Piki Morrison 0    
  Kathy Baker 2     Jannette Jonathan 4    
  Carol Williams 3 Carol Williams 0        
  Jenny Smith 0 Jannette Jonathan 3        
  Jannette Jonathan 3            

 

 

\

  NEW ZEALAND DARTS: TOURNAMENT RESULTS SHEET
                 
  Event name: CANTERBURY OPEN MENS SINGLES   Date played: 31/05/09
                 
Last 16   Quarter-Finals   Semi-Finals   Final  
               
Player name and association score            
               
  Derrick Samson 1            
  Jason Ladbrook 3 Jason Ladbrook 3        
  Monty Tuhua 3 Monty Tuhua 1        
  Darryl Ramage 1     Jason Ladbrook 0    
  Brandon Hiko 0     Warren French 4    
  Warren French 3 Warren French 3        
  Rob Szabo 2 Craig Caldwell 2        
  Craig Caldwell 3         Warren French 5
  Dave Budge 2         Bernie Smith 2
  Stan Westwood 3 Stan Westwood 3        
  Keith McElhinney 1 Cody Harris 1        
  Cody Harris 3     Stan Westwood 3    
  Dean Lampshire 3     Bernie Smith 4    
  Barry Ledington 2 Dean Lampshire 1        
  Barry Whittaker 1 Bernie Smith 3        
  Bernie Smith 3            

 

 

2008 Canterbury Ladies Open Singles

JANNETTE JONATHAN (Taumarunui)

 

 

 

 

 

 

KAREN WILLIAMS (Canterbury)

JANNETTE JONATHAN

 

 

 

 

 

NGAIRE MURRAY (Canterbury)

NGAIRE MURRAY

 

 

 

 

 

ANNE WEBSTER (Canterbury)

 

 

JANNETTE JONATHAN (19.12)

4

 

 

SHERYL BARRETT (Westland)

 

 

JANE HARRINGTON (18.40)

3

 

 

CAROLYN JOHNSON (Wellington)

SHERYL BARRETT

 

 

 

 

 

SARAH PITAMA

JANE HARRINGTON

 

 

 

 

 

JANE HARRINGTON (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

JANNETTE JONATHAN (19.09)

5

MIHI GEORGE (Te Awamutu)

 

 

 

 

PEGGY WIKAIRA (17.38)

3

ROSALIE RITCHIE (Canterbury)

MIHI GEORGE

 

 

 

 

 

SANDRA YOUNG (Mosgiel)

SANDRA YOUNG

 

 

 

 

 

JILL WILSON

 

 

SANDRA YOUNG (18.01)

2

 

 

JO HIKO (Southland)

 

 

PEGGY WIKAIRA (18.61)

4

 

 

DIANNE FERGUS (Palmerston Nth)

JO HIKO

 

 

 

 

 

SANDRA SMITH (Canterbury)

PEGGY WIKAIRA

 

 

 

 

 

PEGGY WIKAIRA (West City)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008 Canterbury Men's Open Singles

WARREN PARRY (Southland)

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEITH MC ELHINNEY (Canterbury)

WARREN PARRY

3

 

 

 

 

ROB SZABO (Wellington)

ROB SZABO

1

 

 

 

 

COLIN BARRETT (Canterbury)

 

 

WARREN PARRY (24.29)

4

 

 

DAVID LADBROOK (Southland)

 

 

ALAN WINN (24.59)

1

 

 

ALAN WINN 

ALAN WINN

3

 

 

 

 

JOHN AITKEN (Canterbury)

WARREN FRENCH

0

 

 

 

 

WARREN FRENCH (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

WARREN PARRY (25.29)

5

PETER HUNT (Palmerston North)

 

 

 

 

PETER HUNT (23.05)

2

BARRY LEDDINGTON (Southland)

PETER HUNT

3

 

 

 

 

MORGAN MC DONALD (Sth Canterbury)

TUKINA WEKO

0

 

 

 

 

TUKINA WEKO (Canterbury)

 

 

PETER HUNT (27.49)

4

 

 

BILL FERGUS (Palmerston North)

 

 

BERNIE SMITH (25.18)

3

 

 

BERNIE SMITH (Canterbury)

BERNIE SMITH

3

 

 

 

 

DAVE HARRINGTON (Canterbury)

DAVE HARRINGTON

2

 

 

 

 

BARRY WHITTAKER (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Canterbury Ladies Open Singles

 

 

 

 

 

Last 16 (Best of 5)

Last 8 (Best of 5)

Semi Final (Best of 5    )

Final (Best of    7  )

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mihi George (Te Awamutu)

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

Mihi George (Te Awamutu)

 

 

Sheryl Barrett (Sun City)

1

3

 

 

3   2

Sheryl Barrett (Sun City)

 

 

 

May Bell (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mihi George (Av 19.02) 

 

Jane Harrington (Canterbury)

 

 

4

 

3   0

Jane Harrington (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Rosalie Ritchie (Canterbury)

0

1

 

 

 

 

Rachel Padget (Southland)

 

 

Rachel Padget (Southland)

3

 

 

 

3  2

Rachel Padget (Southland)

 

 

 

Kiri Gibson (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mihi George (Te Awamutu)

Jo Hiko (Southland)

 

 

 

( WINNER )

3  0

Jo Hiko (Southland)

 

 

 

Helen Kohi (Canterbury)

3

 

 

 

 

 

Jo Hiko (Southland)

 

 

Sarah Pitima

2

3

 

 

3  1

Sarah Pitima

 

 

 

Sue Bastiaansen (Westland)

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

Jo Hiko (Av 17.98)

 

Karen Williams (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

3  2

Karen Williams (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Jenny Smith (Canterbury)

1

2

 

 

 

 

Piki Morrison (Canterbury)

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

Piki Morrison (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Canterbury Men's Open Singles

 

 

 

 

 

Last 16 (Best of 5)

Last 8 (Best of 5)

Semi Final (Best of  5 )

Final (Best of  7    )

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warren Parry (Southland)

 

 

 

 

3  1

Warren Parry (Southland)

 

 

 

Aaron Cowles (Marlborough)

3

 

 

 

 

 

Warren Parry (Av 25.73)

 

 

Darryl Ramage (Canterbury)

0

1

 

 

3  0

Darryl Ramage (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Gordon Allpress (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warren French (Av 29.12)

 

Keith McElhimney (Canterbury)

 

 

4

 

3  1

Bill Fergus (Palm Nth)

 

 

 

Bill Fergus (Palm Nth)

1

3

 

 

 

 

Warren French (Av 26.81)

 

 

Barry Whittaker (Canterbury)

3

 

 

 

3  2

Warren French (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Warren French (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warren French (Canterbury)

John Henry (Sth Canterbury)

 

 

 

( WINNER )

3  2

Dean Lampshire (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Dean Lampshire (Canterbury)

1

 

 

 

 

 

Tukina Weko (Av 23.37)

 

 

Tukina Weko (Canterbury)

3

3

 

 

3  1

Tukina Weko (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Jason Ladbrook (Canterbury)

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

Tukina Weko (Av 27.00)

 

Paul Anderson (Southland)

 

 

 

 

3  2

Paul Anderson (Southland)

 

 

 

Pat McGrath (North Otago)

0

2

 

 

 

 

Kerry White (Av 23.17)

 

 

Kerry White (Canterbury)

3

 

 

 

3  0

Kerry White (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Peter Hunt (Palm Nth)

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 Canterbury Ladies Open Singles

 

 

 

 

Last 16

Quarterfinals

Semi-finals

Final

 

Best of 5 legs

Best of 5 legs

Best of 7 legs

Best of 9 legs

 

 

 

 

 

Jannette Jonathan (Taumarunui)

 

 

 

 

3 - 1

Jannette Jonathan

 

 

 

Dianne Holden (Southland)

0

 

 

 

 

Jenny Smith

 

 

Jenny Smith (Canterbury)

3

2

 

 

3 - 0

Jenny Smith

 

 

 

Sue Bastiaansen (Westland)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marion Morgan

 

Marion Morgan (Huntly)

 

 

1

 

3 - 2

Marion Morgan

 

 

 

Anne Fowler (Sun City)

3

4

 

 

 

Marion Morgan

 

 

May Bell (Canterbury)

2

 

 

Winner

3 - 2

Jo Hiko

 

 

 

Jo Hiko (Southland)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rachel Padget

Rachel Padget (Southland)

 

 

 

 

3 - 0

Rachel Padget

 

 

 

Sarah Pitama

3

 

 

 

 

Rachel Padget

 

 

Rosalie  Ritchie (Canterbury)

0

4

 

 

3 - 2

Karen Williams

 

 

 

Karen Williams (Canterbury)

 

 

5

 

 

 

Rachel Padget

 

Piki Morrison (Portside)

 

 

 

 

3 - 1

Piki Morrison

 

 

 

Kathy Baker (Canterbury)

3

3

 

 

 

Piki Morrison

 

 

Sandra Smith (Canterbury)

2

 

 

 

3 - 2

Verna Leigh Brinsdon

 

 

 

Verna Leigh Brinsdon (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 Canterbury Men's Open Singles

Last 16

Quarterfinals

Semi-finals

Final

 

Best of 5 legs

Best of 5 legs

Best of 7 legs

Best of 9 legs

Bernie Smith (Canterbury)

3 - 1

Bernie Smith

Alan Bolton (Canterbury)

1

Paul Anderson

Paul Anderson (Southland)

3

4

3 - 0

Paul Anderson

Dean Lampshire (Canterbury)

Paul Anderson

Simon Tippett (Canterbury)

3 - 2

Simon Tippett

4

Peter Hawke (Marlborough)

2

2

Stephen Padget

Peter Hunt (Palmerston Nth)

3

 

 

Winner

3 - 2

Stephen Padget

Stephen Padget (Southland)

Warren Parry

Warren Parry (Southland)

3 - 0

Warren Parry

Jason Ladbrook (Canterbury)

3

Warren Parry

Warren French (Canterbury)

2

4

3 - 2

Warren French

Kerrin Robinson (Nth Otago)

5

Warren Parry

Ritchie Swain (Otago)

3 - 1

Bill Fergus

Bill Fergus (Palmerston Nth)

3

1

Bill Fergus

John Henry (Sth Canterbury)

1

3 - 1

Darryl Ramage

Darryl Ramage (Nth Otago)

 

 

2005 Canterbury Ladies Open Singles

 

 

 

 

Last 16

Quarterfinals

Semi-finals

Final

 

Best of 5 legs

Best of 5 legs

Best of 7 legs

Best of 9 legs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jannette Jonathan (Tauramunui)

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

Jannette Jonathan (Tauramunui)  21.59

 

 

Dianne Spencer (Canterbury)           3

1

4

 

 

 

Dianne Spencer (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Rosalie Ritchie (Canterbury)             2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jannette Jonathan (Tauramunui)  22.23

 

Desi Mercer (Eastern Southland)     3

 

 

5

 

 

Desi Mercer (Eastern Southland)

 

 

 

Jo Hiko (Southland)                        1

3

3

 

 

 

Desi Mercer (Eastern Southland)  18.75

 

 

Rachel Padget (Southland)              1     

1

 

 

Winner

 

Verna Leigh Brinsdon (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Verna Leigh Brinsdon (Canterbury)   3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jannette Jonathan 

Chris Sheerin (Hutt Valley)              3

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Sheerin (Hutt Valley)

 

 

 

Val Henry (Sth Canterbury)             0

3

 

 

 

 

Chris Sheerin (Hutt Valley)  16.90

 

 

Wendy Smith (Canterbury)             3

0

4

 

 

 

Wendy Smith (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Sandra Smith (Canterbury)             0

 

 

1

 

 

 

Chris Sheerin (Hutt Valley)  20.16

 

Jo Scott (Sun City)                        0

 

 

 

 

 

Kathy Baker (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Kathy Baker (Canterbury)              3

3

1

 

 

 

Kathy Baker (Canterbury)  14.41

 

 

Jenny Smith (Canterbury)              1

2

 

 

 

 

Jane Harrington (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Jane Harrington (Canterbury)         3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005 Canterbury Men's Open Singles

 

 

 

 

Last 16

Quarterfinals

Semi-finals

Final

 

Best of 5 legs

Best of 5 legs

Best of 7 legs

Best of 9 legs

 

 

 

 

 

Warren Parry (Southland)

 

 

 

 

3 - 1

Warren Parry (Southland)

 

 

 

Aaron Winton (Canterbury)

3

 

 

 

 

Warren Parry (Southland)  22.16

 

 

Keith McElhinney (Canterbury)

1

1

 

 

3 -2

Keith McElhinney (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Kevin Siddoway (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Aitken (Canterbury)  21.51

 

Gordon Allpress (Canterbury)

 

 

4

 

3 - 1

John Henry (Sth Canterbury)

 

 

 

John Henry (Sth Canterbury)

2

4

 

 

 

John Aitken (Canterbury)  26.05

 

 

John Aitken (Canterbury)

3

 

 

Winner

3 -1

John Aitken (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Barry Hodson (Westland)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bernie Smith 

Preston Ridd (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

3 - 2

Preston Ridd (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Tukina Weko (Canterbury)

2

 

 

 

 

Craig Ross (Canterbury)  24.56

 

 

Alan Bolton ( Canterbury)

3

0

 

 

3 - 2

Craig Ross (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Craig Ross (Canterbury)

 

 

5

 

 

 

Bernie Smith (Canterbury)  23.61

 

Bernie Smith (Canterbury)

 

 

 

 

3 - 0

Bernie Smith (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Lennie Smith (Canterbury)

3

4

 

 

 

Bernie Smith (Canterbury)  26.03

 

 

Barry Whittaker (Canterbury)

0

 

 

 

3 - 1

Barry Whittaker (Canterbury)

 

 

 

Derrick Samson (Manawatu)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coming Events

2023

 

 

Aotearoa Maori

Darts Tournament

4th & 5th November 2023

(Entries Close 1st October 2023)

 

Hastings Darts Association

205 Nelson Street North,

Hastings

 

[Poster]

[Entry Form]

[Cover Sheet]

 

*********

 

*******************

New Zealand

Darts  Council

Ranking

Tournaments

2023

*******************

16th & 17th September 2023

Auckland Open Singles

Birkenhead RSA

Auckland

NZDC Ranked

WDF Bronze Ranked

 

[Poster Singles]

[Poster Pairs]

 

*********

20th & 22nd October 2023

Alan King Memorial

Open Singles

Otago

Darts Association

Dunedin

NZDC Ranked

WDF Bronze Ranked

 

[Poster Singles]

[Poster Weekend]

[Poster Paradarts]

 

*********

18th & 19th November 2023

Ted Clements Memorial

Open Singles

Phil Clements Memorial

Youth Boys & Girls Singles

Cosmopolitan Club

Levin

NZDC Ranked

WDF Bronze Ranked

 

*********

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council 2023

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster